This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Assessment – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Assessment Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Race, age belong to ..... dimension of personality A) Outer. B) External. C) Internal. D) Organizational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Internal. 2. Personality is greatly influenced by ..... A) Social interactions. B) Social interpersonal. C) Social interests. D) Social intentions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social interactions. 3. The interacting influences between personality and environmental factors is known as A) Empirically derived test. B) Factor analysis. C) Projective test. D) Reciprocal determinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reciprocal determinism. 4. Unconditional Positive Regard was coined by A) Carl Jung. B) Carl Rogers. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carl Rogers. 5. Personality embraces ....., ....., ..... and is most clearly expressed in interactions with other people. A) Moods, attitudes, and observation. B) Memory, attitudes, and opinions. C) Moods, attitudes, and opinions. D) Moods, attributes, and opinions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moods, attitudes, and opinions. 6. Maintaining connections and performing an integral role is what matters in this cultural influence A) Individualist. B) Collectivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Collectivist. 7. Who you WANT to be refer to ..... A) Alter ego self. B) Actual self. C) Ideal self. D) Common self. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ideal self. 8. Known for his psychosexual stages A) Carl Jung. B) Martin Seligman. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sigmund Freud. 9. The EGO is driven by the A) Moral principle. B) Feedback principle. C) Reality principle. D) Pleasure principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reality principle. 10. Being independent is what matters in this cultural influence A) Individualist. B) Collectivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Individualist. 11. The following is not a use of psychological assessment:..... A) Basis for decision making. B) Find out the testee's hobbies. C) Forming a picture or profile of the testee. D) Source of hypothesis checking about the testee. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Find out the testee's hobbies. 12. Which of the five dimensions of personality focuses on whether an individual is reserved or sociable (Big Five-CANOE) A) Conscientiousness. B) Neuroticism. C) Openness. D) Extraversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extraversion. 13. The environment as a source of individual behavior is a principle of the theory..... A) Behavior. B) Cognitive. C) Humanistic. D) Psychodynamics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behavior. 14. Personality is a relatively persistent pattern in an individual regarding the following things, except ..... A) Behavior. B) Emotions. C) Way of thinking. D) Favorite activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Favorite activity. 15. Personality is something which is unique in each individual. Characteristics of Personality EXCEPT ..... A) Be vigilant. B) Listen And Learn. C) Stand Up For Yourself. D) Seek Real Friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be vigilant. 16. Testing a pool of items and selecting those items that discriminate between groups is called A) Empirically derived test. B) Factor analysis. C) Projective test. D) Reciprocal determinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Empirically derived test. 17. The switching an unacceptable impulse into its opposite A) Reaction formation. B) Rationalization. C) Projection. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reaction formation. 18. Which of the five dimensions of personality focuses on whether an individual is trusting or suspicious (Big Five-CANOE) A) Conscientiousness. B) Agreeableness. C) Openness. D) Neuroticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Agreeableness. 19. The realm of personality assessment that may be carried out by psychology graduates except..... A) Conduct interviews and observations. B) Administer inventory test equipment. C) Perform inventory scoring. D) Interpret graphic test results clinically. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpret graphic test results clinically. 20. A projective test consisting of a set of ambiguous scenes is known as the A) Rorschach. B) Myers-Briggs Type Indicator. C) Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI). D) Thematic Apperception Test (TAT). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thematic Apperception Test (TAT). 21. Personality is thought to be ..... A) Short term and easily changed. B) A pattern of short-term characteristics. C) Unstable and short term. D) Long term, stable and not easily changed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Long term, stable and not easily changed. 22. His personality types were the basis of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator A) Carl Jung. B) Martin Seligman. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carl Jung. 23. Providing self-justifying explanations for an action A) Displacement. B) Rationalization. C) Reaction formation. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rationalization. 24. Individual differences in characteristic patterns of ..... A) Joking, happy and concerning. B) Sad, crying and worrying. C) Remembering, valuing and thinking. D) Thinking, feeling and behaving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thinking, feeling and behaving. 25. Learned helplessness is term coined by A) Skinner. B) Seligman. C) Maslow. D) Lazarus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seligman. 26. Collective unconsciousness and archetypes are terms related to ..... A) Adler. B) Freud. C) Horney. D) Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jung. 27. The ID is driven by the A) Moral principle. B) Reality principle. C) Pleasure principle. D) Feedback principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pleasure principle. 28. Which of the five dimensions of personality focuses on whether an individual is practical or imaginative (Big Five-CANOE) A) Extraversion. B) Agreeableness. C) Openness. D) Conscientiousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Openness. 29. The tendency of people to overestimate the extent to which other people are noticing them is referred to as A) Self-serving bias. B) Learned helplessness. C) Reciprocal determinism. D) Spotlight effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spotlight effect. 30. Which of the five dimensions of personality focuses on whether an individual is calm or anxious (Big Five-CANOE) A) Agreeableness. B) Openness. C) Conscientiousness. D) Neuroticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neuroticism. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Assessment Quiz 1Personality Assessment Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory QuizMaslow Hierarchy QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books