This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 84 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 84 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A person's mental picture of him or herself A) Personality. B) Self-Image. C) Self-Esteem. D) Talent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Image. 2. The following are high risk for depression EXCEPT A) Financial problem. B) Only a year married. C) During childbearing. D) Medication intake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only a year married. 3. Quick and appropriate recovery out of difficult situations A) Prayerfulness. B) Emotional stability. C) Problem solving. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resilience. 4. A 50-year-old female patient with end-stage breast cancer. Feeling very tired, lacking energy, feeling depressed, discouraged, and hopeless in life. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate? A) Depression due to fear of losing life. B) Depression due to feeling hopeless about life. C) Loss of power due to inability to lead a normal life. D) Anxiety due to feeling threatened Not safe in life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression due to feeling hopeless about life. 5. What is the name of the presenter of this webinar material? A) Erni Kumala. B) Ghina Fairuz Zalfa. C) Diasi Listiani. D) Widya Syayidatus S. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Widya Syayidatus S. 6. What essential life skill is exemplified by "taking notes in class" ? A) Focus and self-control. B) Perspective taking. C) Communication. D) Make connections. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Focus and self-control. 7. The following are statements about the importance of resilience in life, except? A) Overcoming challenges. B) Resistance to stress. C) Personal growth. D) Social growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social growth. 8. "The environment is conducive to good health" would be said by which of the following theorists? A) Florence Nightingale. B) Mary Seacole. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Florence Nightingale. 9. Many teenagers regularly experience mood swings. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. ..... is the ability to imagine and understand how someone else feels. A) Advocacy. B) Fear. C) Empathy. D) Defensive mechanism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Empathy. 11. A subjective picture of one's own physical appearance established both by self-observation and by noting the reactions of others A) Body Image. B) Stressor. C) Mental Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Body Image. 12. What does O in Stopp method stand for? A) Own. B) Observe. C) Order. D) Obey. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observe. 13. According to the mental health expert, what is the first step in taking care of your mental health? A) Isolating yourself from others. B) Ignoring your emotions. C) Recognizing shared experiences and seeking empathy. D) Engaging in distracting activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recognizing shared experiences and seeking empathy. 14. Which 4P factor relates to maintaining a disorder and preventing the individual from getting better A) Precipitating. B) Perpetuating. C) Protective. D) Predisposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perpetuating. 15. Mindfulness gives you a chance to take notice of your emotions and your thoughts. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. When might someone need to be resilient? A) When theirpet dies. B) When their best friend moves schools. C) When their parents fight. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 17. Avoiding people around you is an example of behavior change due to stress A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 18. Mental health is a state of well being in which an individual: A) Realizes his or her potentials can cope with the normal stresses of life. B) Can cope with the normal stresses of life. C) Can work productively and fruitfully and is able to make a contribution to his or her community. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Half of all mental illness occurs before a person turns ..... years old. Three-fourths of mental illness begins before age 24. A) 8. B) 5. C) 14. D) 18. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14. 20. Roel willingly accepted the advice given to him by his teacher. A) Mental. B) Emotional. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental. 21. What is the focus of nursing care according to the text? A) Physical and verbal force. B) Control of symptoms. C) Patient as a person. D) Increase in patient's anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Patient as a person. 22. Having a mental illness is the same as being mentally disabled A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 23. What are the causes of chemical imbalance A) Using medication. B) Stress. C) Poor nutrition. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 24. What is the main point of the article? A) To promote the use of DSM for mental health diagnosis. B) To advocate for the medicalization of unhappiness. C) To explore the continuum of mental health and illness. D) To discuss the importance of psychiatric treatments. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To explore the continuum of mental health and illness. 25. Being kind to others has no impact on your own well-being. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. THINK POSITIVE / ALWAYS A) Always think positive. B) Think always positive. C) Think positive always. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always think positive. 27. You should not be friends with a person who has a mental illness. A) True. B) False. C) No, you may become mentally ill too. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. The building blocks of development that help young people grow as healthy, caring, and responsible individuals. A) Defense Mechanisms. B) Emotions. C) Developmental Assets. D) Hierarchy of Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Developmental Assets. 29. Why is perseverance important? A) Perseverance helps us have a calm body. B) Perseverance helps us have a calm mind. C) Having perseverance helps us accomplish our goals. D) Perseverance helps us think. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having perseverance helps us accomplish our goals. 30. How does homework contribute to student stress? A) Homework provides a sense of relaxation and relief. B) Increased workload and pressure to perform well. C) Homework has no impact on student stress. D) Decreased workload and pressure to perform well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increased workload and pressure to perform well. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books