This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 83 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 83 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mental health problems require medication. A) Always. B) Usually. C) Sometimes. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sometimes. 2. The PACER, push-up test, sit-up test, and sit-and-reach test all impact which side of the health triangle the most? A) Physical. B) Mental/Emotional. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 3. Positive stress increases performance effectiveness, whereas negative stress decreases it. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. More females attempt suicide, but more males complete suicide. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 5. Stress is the cause of or contributes to what? A) Most human illness. B) Lack of friendships. C) Most fights. D) Most broken marriages. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most human illness. 6. Empathy is a deeper feeling than sympathy, where you can put yourselves in the other person's shoes. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 7. Impaired reasoning and memory is an example of A) A Predisposing risk factor. B) A Precipitating risk factor. C) A Perpetuating risk factor. D) A Protective factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Perpetuating risk factor. 8. A psychological dysfunction that involves impairment in the ability to cope with everyday life distress, and thoughts, feelings or behaviours that are atypical of the person and may also be inappropriate within their culture. A) Mentally Healthy. B) Mental Health Problems. C) Mental Health Disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Health Disorder. 9. Children do not have mental health problems. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. The main purpose of doing a Brain Dump is? A) Increase your faith in life. B) Ease the mind. C) Life is simple. D) Create self-pleasure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ease the mind. 11. The aim of medication treatment is to ..... and control symptoms. A) Reduce. B) Weaken. C) Extend. D) Repair. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reduce. 12. Mental health problems with a fairly high incidence rate in women, except..... (according to the American Psychiatric Association in 2017) A) Depression. B) Anxiety Disorder. C) Eating Disorder. D) Vacation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vacation. 13. The following are healthy lifestyles except: A) Enough sleep. B) Smoking, taking minimal alcohol and drugs. C) Always exercise. D) Enough sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smoking, taking minimal alcohol and drugs. 14. What is the meaning of mental health? A) Mental health is the level of our sanity. B) Mental health is a measurement to determine a mental illness. C) Mental health is the level of psychological well-being or an absence of mental illness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental health is the level of psychological well-being or an absence of mental illness. 15. Your sense of yourself as a unique individual. A) Modeling. B) Personal Identity. C) Emotions. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal Identity. 16. These signals tell your mind and body how to react. Some common ones are joy, anger, fear, and sadness. A) Hormones. B) Defense mechanisms. C) Emotions. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotions. 17. Which game is played inside the house? A) Cricket. B) Kabaddi. C) Ludo. D) Football. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ludo. 18. She says ..... experiences mental health issues. A) Few people. B) Many people. C) Everybody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody. 19. A psychiatrist who specializes in Adolescent Mood Disorders, Brain Stimulation, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. A) Paul Croarkin. B) Andrew Przyblyski. C) Oxford University. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paul Croarkin. 20. Where did Ma'ruf Amin go? A) Only God knows:). B) Definitely at the Istiqlal mosque. C) Still in Indonesia?. D) Maybe it's still in the state palace. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only God knows:). 21. Liam's Stomach was grumbling during class. He could not focus on the lesson. What part of the pyramid does this go under? A) Love/Beloning. B) Saftey. C) Physiological. D) Esteem. E) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological. 22. Which is an example of using self-control? A) Wanting another person's fancy pencil but keeping hands to yourself. B) Seeing that your friend has an extra cookie and helping yourself. C) Being bumped into in the hall and yelling at the person to watch where they're going. D) Seeing a person's playing card and taking it from their hand to get a closer look. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wanting another person's fancy pencil but keeping hands to yourself. 23. A ..... is known as a mental health professional who counsels patients and provides a link between the patient and the treatment center A) Mortician. B) Social Worker. C) Barber. D) Cosmetologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Worker. 24. Which of the following is not related to bipolar disorder? A) Forgets easily, poor memory. B) Spend extravagantly. C) Cyclothymia. D) Flight of Ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Forgets easily, poor memory. 25. One of the following is an example of a compliment: A) You are late!. B) I like your new haircut!. C) You could have done it in a better way. D) Your t-shirt is like by brother's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I like your new haircut!. 26. Which of the following statements is incorrect? A) Challenges can be physical, mental or social. B) Challenges allow individuals to learn from experience. C) Challenges drive growth. D) Challenges make individuals experience adversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Challenges make individuals experience adversity. 27. What is NOT an aspect of marital relationship strategy that affects work is..... A) Relationship with partner's family. B) Openness. C) Advice. D) Conflict management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relationship with partner's family. 28. Deep sadness, sorrow due to loss of someone or something A) Sad. B) Grief. C) Suicide. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grief. 29. Tommy has been feeling sad as of late. He does not know why. Everything is great in his life, but he just feels upset all the time. He always just thinks the worse and cannot see the good things. Tommy may be suffering from? A) Narcolepsy. B) Depression. C) Drug Overdose. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression. 30. You can recover from a mental health problem like bipolardisorder A) True. B) Fals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books