This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 68 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 68 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Being "HEALTHY" involves: A) Having a body that feels good and works well. B) Having a healthy mind and body. C) Not being sick. D) All of the above . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above . 2. Lily, Hannah, and Avery are planning a summer adventure. They need to stay hydrated. Can you help them understand what 'hydrate' means? A) To provide the body with enough water to function properly. B) The seeds or fruits of cereal plants, such as oatmeal and quinoa, used as food. C) Plants or parts of plants that are used as food, such as broccoli and spinach. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide the body with enough water to function properly. 3. What mental disorder/illness is characterized by a profound disruption in cognition and emotion? A) PTSD. B) Autism. C) Bipolar. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Schizophrenia. 4. Which of the following is an unhealthy attribute? A) Abusiveness. B) Respect. C) Honesty. D) Support. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abusiveness. 5. Who started to protest the conditions of prisons and mental health institutions in 1843? A) Dorothea Dix. B) None of the above. C) Durand P. D) Ishmael E. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dorothea Dix. 6. Empathy is ..... A) Our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. It affects how we think, feel, and act. B) Negative and incorrect beliefs about a group of people. C) The ability to recover from problems or loss. D) Identifying with and sharing another person's feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identifying with and sharing another person's feelings. 7. What is considered normal remains stable across time, culture and situations. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. It refers to a negative reaction of the body towards a given stressors A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Anger. D) Distraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Distress. 9. According to Professor Thomas Kane, which group of kids has already regained a lot of the learning they lost during Covid? A) Kids in Massachusetts. B) Affluent kids. C) Low-income black and Latino kids. D) Kids in California. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Affluent kids. 10. When should fabric face masks be worn? A) On public transport. B) In confined or crowded spaces. C) In small shops. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. What sentence is wrong? A) Nature can improve your mood. B) Nature can reduce feelings of stress or anger. C) Nature help you to loss memory. D) Nature help you to be more active. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nature help you to loss memory. 12. Your ..... health involves how you relate to others. A) Mental. B) Emotional. C) Physical. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 13. Personality weakness or character flaws cause mental health problems. A) FACT. B) MYTH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MYTH. 14. Which of these numbers are the mental health hot line in UAE? A) 800 6789. B) 600 8765. C) 800 4673. D) 800 8888. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 800 4673. 15. Coping Technique A) How someone deals with stress. B) To look at situations with a different perspective. C) Things you say to yourself both positive and negative. D) Things that you do to improve your physical and mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How someone deals with stress. 16. An unreasonable need to behave in a certain way is called a(n) A) Obsession. B) Compulsion. C) Phobia. D) Panic attack. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compulsion. 17. Which neurotransmitter inhibits brain activity? A) Dopamine. B) Endorphins. C) GABA. D) Acetylcholine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) GABA. 18. The ability to find meaning and purpose in one's life. A) Spiritual Health. B) Physical Health. C) Emotional Health. D) Social Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spiritual Health. 19. What critique does the cognitive model face regarding individual responsibility? A) Ignoring genetic influences. B) Disregarding environmental factors. C) Overemphasis on external factors. D) Placing sole blame on the individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Placing sole blame on the individual. 20. In which game nothing is needed to play? A) Football. B) Tennis. C) Chess. D) Kabaddi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kabaddi. 21. Pasquale is described by his teachers, friends and family as resilient. Which of the following attributes is Pasquale like to have? A) Good self-esteem. B) Emotional reactivity. C) Poor self-efficacy. D) Catastrophic thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good self-esteem. 22. What is the cause of mental illness A) Catching it from someone else. B) Diet. C) Being violent. D) No one knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No one knows. 23. It is a positive and healthy response of the body from a stressor. A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Stress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eustress. 24. How much you like being with others A) Extroversion. B) Introversion. C) Likeness. D) Peopleness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extroversion. 25. This refers to a positive and healthy response of the body from a stressor. A) Problems. B) Stressor. C) Stress. D) Eustress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eustress. 26. Depending on one's own skills and resources rather than other people's A) Self Esteem. B) Confidence. C) Pessimistic. D) Self-Reliance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Reliance. 27. Unscramble the sentence:enjoy / activities / do / you A) Enjoy activities do you. B) Do activities you enjoy. C) Do you enjoy activities. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do activities you enjoy. 28. Which one is not a symptom of mania/hypomania? A) Racing thoughts. B) Chronic back pain. C) Decreased need for sleep. D) Increased activity, energy or agitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chronic back pain. 29. The adjustment mechanism which means going backward or returning to the past is A) Regression. B) Rationalization. C) Sublimation. D) Compensation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Regression. 30. Which framework is useful for understanding mental, emotional and social health? A) Piaget's Stages of Development. B) Kohlberg's Moral Development. C) Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs. D) Freud's Psychosexual Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books