This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 67 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 67 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the title of this Mental Health Webinar? A) Self Love, Self Care, and Self Confident. B) Safe Love, Safe Care, for Self Confident. C) Self Love, Self Care, for Self Confident. D) Self Love, Self Talk, for Self Confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self Love, Self Care, for Self Confident. 2. How much you value, respect, and feel confident about yourself is A) Empathy. B) Self-esteem. C) Competence. D) Mental/emotional health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-esteem. 3. The symptoms of COVID virus disease are ..... A) Sore throat. B) Muscle pain. C) A and b. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A and b. 4. A defining feature of a mental disorder is that it tends to ..... A) Interfere with everyday functioning. B) Is only influenced by internal factors. C) Make you feel a bit sad. D) Tends to mean the person is not resilient. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interfere with everyday functioning. 5. Why is writing ten positive qualities about yourself a great idea? A) So you can feel better about yourself. B) So you can brag to others. C) So you can make a power point. D) So you can make a cheer for your mom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So you can feel better about yourself. 6. Children's problem at the school A) EUSTRESS. B) DISTRESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DISTRESS. 7. Contacting others when you feel overwhelmed, in danger or stressed, is: A) Seeking help. B) Supporting. C) Mindfulness. D) Counselling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeking help. 8. Who wrote the book "Authentic Happiness" ? A) Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi. B) Abraham Maslow. C) William James. D) Martin E. P. Seligman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Martin E. P. Seligman. 9. Physical health is linked to the ..... A) Brain. B) Brain and body. C) Body. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Body. 10. Jane is very upset that her boyfriend broke up with her. However, she is still able to come to school, socialise with friends and complete all her daily tasks. Is she mentally healthy? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 11. How to maintain mental health? A) Lock ourselves in our problems. B) Do a lot of physical exercise. C) Eat a lot of junk food. D) Keep a positive attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Keep a positive attitude. 12. How many recommendations are there in the Victorian Royal Commission into Mental Health? A) 72. B) 61. C) 45. D) 65. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 65. 13. Quick, positive phrases one can quickly say tothemselves to push the brain into positive thinking, positive perspective, and self-empowerment. A) Time management. B) Positive affirmations. C) Deep breathing. D) Relaxation techniques. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive affirmations. 14. Internal conflict is ..... A) A conflict w/i yourself, a decision you have to make. B) Getting help from mom and dad. C) A conflict between 2 people. D) A problem which occurs outside in bad weather. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A conflict w/i yourself, a decision you have to make. 15. What are the three elements of resilience A) Social capital. B) Pharmacological intervention. C) Promoting wellbeing. D) Psychological coping skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Promoting wellbeing. 16. Which 2 skills are needed for effective communication? A) Speaking and answering. B) Speaking & listening. C) Attention and understanding. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaking & listening. 17. Not prepared to do something. A) Unwilling. B) Affects. C) Survey. D) Restrictions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unwilling. 18. A person's sense of self-esteem or self-importance. A) Personality. B) Self-esteem. C) Ego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ego. 19. What is the correct WHO definition of health? A) A state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. B) Physical, mental, and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. C) A state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being and not just being healthy. D) A state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. 20. IQ tests are considered to have an error of measurement of about ..... points A) 3. B) 7. C) 10. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 21. The building will be finished construction in A) April 2022. B) October 2022. C) May 2022. D) August 2022. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) May 2022. 22. Tina works 15 hours a week (Monday to Friday). Last week she worked 3 1/2 hours on Monday, 4 hours on Tuesday, 2 1/6 hours on Wednesday and 1 1/2 on Thursday. How many hours did she work on Friday? A) 5/6. B) 4. C) 2 5/6. D) 3 5/6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3 5/6. 23. Serious stressful events, like the death of a friend can result in reactive depression A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 24. What is NOT a good question to add to your mental health checklist? A) Have I compared myself to others today?. B) Am I getting enough sleep?. C) Did I take a break from screens?. D) Have I eaten regular meals?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have I compared myself to others today?. 25. Which of the following is an example of a behavioral change to stress? A) Nervousness. B) Overeating. C) Impatient. D) Muscle tension. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Overeating. 26. What is the factor that influences personality? A) Personal behavior. B) Environment. C) Genetics. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. "One of the 7 important skills for teamwork and collaboration"The American Psychological Association defines it as the degree to which each party feels that they can depend on the other party to do what they say they will do? A) Self-awareness. B) Empathy. C) Tolerance. D) Trust. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trust. 28. Mental health condition A) Mental health conditions. B) Physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health conditions. 29. Susan, a mental-health OT, wants to design a group for her clients with mental illness. Which of the following is the first step in designing a group protocol? A) Establish a stimulating environment so that group members will be motivated to participate. B) Determine a time at which services will be provided. C) Identify problems and factors that will motivate the people in the group to change. D) Consider how clients will pay for group services. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identify problems and factors that will motivate the people in the group to change. 30. Depression can be experienced by everyone A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books