This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 54 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 54 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Iffah Insyira (1T) if she wants to buy, what does she usually do first? A) Tidy things up. B) Play swing. C) SLEEP. D) WASHING CLOTHES. E) EAT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play swing. 2. People with mental illness are able to work. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 3. The word strength means ..... A) Never getting the answer right. B) Something that is hard for me to do. C) When I make a mistake. D) Something I am good at. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Something I am good at. 4. Damage within the muscle is typified by tearing of muscle itself, connective tissue, and blood vessels. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. Neurotransmitter:AcetylcholineImplications in mental health? A) Alzheimer's Disease. B) Seizures, Insomnia. C) Seizures, migraines. D) Schizophrenia, Parkinson's, Addiction (reward and motivation). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alzheimer's Disease. 6. Angela's grandmother forgot to cook her favorite snack but she still loves and respects her. A) Unhealthy. B) Healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthy. 7. Irritability is a ..... of stress. A) Cause. B) Symptom. C) Indicator. D) Result. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Symptom. 8. What question is the "T" in SMART asking? A) What would you like to accomplish?. B) When would you like to accomplish this by?. C) Why do you want to accomplish this goal?. D) How will you accomplish your goal?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When would you like to accomplish this by?. 9. What emotional disorder is characterized by an obsessive desire to lose weight by means of self-starvation (refusing to eat)? A) Anorexia. B) Binge Eating. C) Fasting. D) Bulimia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anorexia. 10. Who said that student input was critical before the pandemic and is even more critical now? A) Norma Rodriguez. B) Evelyn Flores. C) Jessica Valera. D) Sean Varner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Norma Rodriguez. 11. We need to ..... more and care more. If we don't do this, we'll all have mental health problems. A) Frown. B) Wail. C) Laugh. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laugh. 12. This type of anxiety is when a person has an intense fear of something or a place. A) Phobia. B) Generalized Anxiety. C) Panic Attack. D) OCD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phobia. 13. What stage of the individual life cycle occurs between the age 13-18 years? A) Infancy. B) Adolescence. C) Middle childhood. D) Middle adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 14. Tonya has her SAT's coming up. She took her practice test and did not do as well as she wanted. She began having all kinds of bad thoughts, heart rate increased, and she began to have trouble breathing. What was Tonya experiencing? (a) A) PTSD. B) A Panic Attack. C) Phobia. D) OCD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A Panic Attack. 15. Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder A) Half. B) ADD. C) ADA. D) ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ADHD. 16. Sports Pyschology can help athletes with which of the following? A) Set goals. B) Boost self-confidence & enhance self image. C) Stay motivated. D) Cope with stress and disappointment. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 17. Stress can also have which of the following negative effects: A) Hinder performance. B) Lead to problems in other areas of life. C) Be a distraction. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 18. Mental health policies and awareness in athletics is underscored by information revealing that 30% of all college students have at least one mental health challenge. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 19. The correct causes of stress below are: A) Academic. B) Social Support. C) Relax. D) Health Problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Academic. 20. A client is admitted to a med surg unit with a diagnosis of acute blindness after being involved in a hit-and-run accident. When diagnostic testing cannot identify any organic reason why this client cannot see, a mental health consult is prescribed. The nurse plans care based on which mental health condition? A) Repression. B) Dissociative Disorder. C) Psychosis. D) Conversion Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conversion Disorder. 21. God is for us a place of refuge and strength, as a helper in trouble is very evident. This verse is found in the book..... A) Yesaya. B) Proverb. C) Psalms. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psalms. 22. Seeing or hearing things that are not there A) Alzheimer. B) Hallucination. C) Dementia. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hallucination. 23. What did the narrator do to feel better after feeling down? A) Talked to a friend. B) Went for a walk. C) Ignored their feelings. D) Made a hot chocolate and watched a film. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Made a hot chocolate and watched a film. 24. What was the main anxiety for those in school and university? A) Uncertainty over exams and essays. B) Quality of education. C) Changing to homeschooling. D) Learning remotely . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uncertainty over exams and essays. 25. How much you value, respect, and feel confident about yourself A) Self-Image. B) Skills. C) Knowledge. D) Self-Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Esteem. 26. A nurse is caring for an alcohol-intoxicated client admitted to the emergency department. Which intervention is most important when caring for the client? A) Touch and calm the client frequently. B) Monitor the level of consciousness of the client. C) Monitor the client for an increase in respiratory rate. D) Encourage the client to watch television as a distraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Monitor the level of consciousness of the client. 27. What is the example of emotional stressor? A) Lack of sleep. B) Inability to comprehend. C) Anger. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anger. 28. A lot of changes ..... nowadays. A) Are taken. B) Have been taken. C) Are taking. D) Are being taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are taking. 29. The General Adaptation Syndrome has 3 stages: A) Alarm, resistance, exhaustion. B) Alarm, relaxation, exhaustion. C) Alert, resistance, exhaustion. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alarm, resistance, exhaustion. 30. Mentally healthy people What characteristics will it have? A) Understand others better than yourself. B) Not daring to face various problems. C) Know and accept your own condition. D) There is a state of conflict within oneself all the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Know and accept your own condition. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books