This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 53 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 53 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How far is social distancing? A) 100cm. B) 200cm. C) 50cm. D) 150cm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 100cm. 2. How many people (individuals) around the world die due to wrong and excessive consumption of alcohol? A) 3 million. B) 1 million. C) 8 million. D) 5 million. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1 million. 3. What percentage of individuals worldwide with mental, neurological and substance abuse disorders receive treatment for their conditions? A) 45%. B) 25%. C) 75%. D) 50%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 25%. 4. Which 2 video games were included in the study? A) Mario Kart and Animal Crossing:New Horizons. B) Plants vs Zombies:Battle for Neighborville and Animal Crossing:New Horizons. C) Fortnite and Plants vs Zombies:Battle for Neighborville. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plants vs Zombies:Battle for Neighborville and Animal Crossing:New Horizons. 5. Living your best life! A) Surviving. B) Multidimensional. C) Thriving. D) Health/Wellness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thriving. 6. Personality is a set of characteristics that makes you the same as others. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 7. What percentage of managers feel they can recognise signs of poor mental health? A) 64%. B) 50%. C) 80%. D) 20%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 64%. 8. What is the importance of having good mental and emotional health? A) Prevents adaptability. B) Reduces empathy. C) Slows down the development of resilience. D) Supports the development of positive relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Supports the development of positive relationships. 9. What is the purpose of the last paragraph? ("I'm aware many doctors ..... " A) It provides reasoning for people with anxiety to try to understand their mental health. B) It highlights all the skills necessary for living with anxiety. C) It explains the process that people with anxiety should take. D) It shows the wide range of how anxiety can present itself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It provides reasoning for people with anxiety to try to understand their mental health. 10. To positively influence the outcomes of mental health patients and professional nursing practice: A) Talk in a threatening tone of voice. B) Sharing personal information with patients. C) Active listening. D) Overgeneralization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Active listening. 11. Negative stress is known as A) Distress. B) Eustress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Distress. 12. How old are you? A) I am sad. B) I an 12 years old. C) I am from Peru. D) I am happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I an 12 years old. 13. Therapists can't help with relationship or family issues. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. How many Hospital in the Home beds will Barwon Health have when the program is at scale? A) 8. B) 9. C) 6. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 9. 15. What is the name of the journalist? A) Sue Bohen. B) Nathaniel Ayers. C) Steve Lopez. D) Antonio Rael. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Steve Lopez. 16. According to Maslow's hierarchy of human needs, the highest level is According to Maslow's hierarchy of human needs, the highest level is A) Physiologic needs. B) Safety and security. C) Belongingness and affection and esteem and self-respect. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actualization. 17. She says OCD is ..... disorder. A) An anxiety. B) A cognitive. C) A psychotic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An anxiety. 18. The ability to do something well, usually gained through training or experience A) Skills. B) Values. C) Talents. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skills. 19. Poor mental health increases the risk for long-lasting (chronic) physical conditions like A) Heart disease. B) Stroke. C) Cancer. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. How does promoting positive relationships between staff and pupils, and between students, benefit the school or college? A) To identify need and monitor impact of interventions. B) To promote staff development and wellbeing. C) To create a safe environment for those who have experienced trauma and adverse experiences. D) To promote wellbeing and a sense of belonging to school or college. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To promote staff development and wellbeing. 21. My neck is feeling tense today. This means my neck muscles are ..... A) Relaxed. B) Tight. C) Soft. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tight. 22. What is the psychological impact during the pandemic? A) Post-traumatic stress disorder (Post Traumatic Stress Disorder), confusion, anxiety. B) Frustration, fear of infection, insomnia and feeling helpless. C) Frustrated, easy to sleep, and not afraid. D) Confused, anxious, and feeling fine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Post-traumatic stress disorder (Post Traumatic Stress Disorder), confusion, anxiety. 23. The school counselor has to tell my parents/guardians everything I say A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 24. What's a simple way for students and teachers in KTJ to promote mental well-being without "teh"-rrifying challenges? A) Enjoying a cup of Teh Tarik (pulled tea) mindfully. B) Organizing a school-wide coconut bowling tournament. C) Painting the school walls with colorful batik designs. D) Hosting a daily durian tasting session. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enjoying a cup of Teh Tarik (pulled tea) mindfully. 25. A listed, desired outcome that policy-makers wish to achieve Ex:At our school, we will always:-Help students to understand their emotions and experiences better-Ensure our students feel comfortable sharing any concerns and worries A) Policy Aims/Objective. B) Policy Statement. C) Identifying Mental health needs and warning signs. D) Managing disclosures. E) Confidentiality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Policy Aims/Objective. 26. Not enough ..... can cause stress to the brain. A) Carbohydrates. B) Insulin. C) Water. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water. 27. There are nine tasks in disaster management. All of the following are tasks of this model EXCEPT. A) Provide security, prevent looting, protect persons and property. B) Counsel those who have suffered trauma and bereavement. C) Control rumors, provide accurate information. D) Assess secondary social problems such as health epidemics, displace persons. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Counsel those who have suffered trauma and bereavement. 28. True or False:You can never ask Mrs. Adams for help with your mental health. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 29. The state of high level Health A) What?. B) High Level of Health. C) Wellness. D) Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wellness. 30. Feeling gloomy and easily sad can be found in people with..... A) Anxiety. B) PTSD. C) Depression. D) Psychosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depression. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books