This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 51 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 51 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who has just become the State Government Executive Director of Lived Experience? A) Mary had a little lamb. B) Mary Queen of Scots. C) Mary Tyler Moore. D) Mary O'Hagan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mary O'Hagan. 2. Based on the context, Stimulus refers to ..... A) Food that gives your body energy. B) A thing or event that causes a reaction. C) The temperature of the body. D) Outside reactions that monitor your bodily systems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A thing or event that causes a reaction. 3. Unanswered questions could be a..... A) Psychiatrist. B) Significant. C) Impact. D) Lingering questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lingering questions. 4. McKellar Mental Health and Wellness Centre will be open to support consumers in A) September 2022. B) July 2022. C) October 2022. D) December 2022. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) September 2022. 5. What is the role of empathy in a therapeutic relationship? A) To understand and share the feelings of another person. B) To make independent decisions and take actions. C) To provide support, encouragement, and guidance. D) To believe that the caregiver is reliable, competent, and acting in the client's best interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To understand and share the feelings of another person. 6. Is it important to maintain physical or mental health? A) Physique. B) Mental. C) Both are important. D) Both are not important. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both are important. 7. What is the source of stress in humans that prevents normal functioning? A) Mindfulness. B) Uncontrollability. C) Environmental certainty. D) Physical activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uncontrollability. 8. Treats patients directly for mental, behavioral, & emotional issues. May work in clinics, schools, or hospitals. A) Nurse. B) Psychologist. C) Therapist. D) Psychiatrist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychiatrist. 9. Adults are more likely than teenagers to have a mental illness. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. Individuals with mental disorders are vulnerable to harassment or violence A) 2. B) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 11. Which synonym matches the word:intellectual A) Outdoor. B) Behavioural. C) Protective. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental. 12. The only good thing nowadays is that there are mental health specialists who can ..... us when we are in trouble. A) Damage. B) Help. C) Ache. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 13. Roughly how many Americans will experience a mental health issue during his or her lifetime? A) One in every two. B) 50%. C) One in every four. D) 100%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One in every four. 14. Healthy relationships have no arguments or disagreements. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 15. Hallucination Which characteristics match the following? A) I heard someone calling. without actually existing. B) Feeling like something is crawling all over your body, itchy, and itchy. It doesn't really exist. C) Seeing images that aren't real. D) All points were correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All points were correct. 16. A person's condition with regard to their psychological and emotional well-being A) Mental Health. B) Well-being. C) Behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 17. There's a math test tomorrow and 15-year-old Kailyn should be studying. Instead she's in bed. "I'm not taking the test! What happens if people see I can't do it? What if I fail again?" Kailyn is experiencing ..... A) Anxiety. B) Over-excitement. C) Psychological pain. D) Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety. 18. Spinal Shock (occurs in 50% of spinal cord injuries) is a PERMENANT loss of all/most spinal reflex activity below the injury level A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. Which of the following is a psychological protective factor for mental health? A) Challenging self-critical thoughts. B) Community engagement. C) Accessing an online forum to share a problem. D) Participation in a self-help group to solve a problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Challenging self-critical thoughts. 20. ..... breakfast is very bad for your health. A) Making. B) Skipping. C) Eating. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skipping. 21. What is an antonym of 'phobia'? A) Brave. B) Gap. C) Congregate. D) Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brave. 22. The main topic of today's webinar is A) Mental Crime. B) Mental health. C) Hmmm promise . D) Mental Pain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health. 23. We observe Mental Health Day on ..... A) 26 January. B) Every day. C) 10th October every year. D) 9th October every year. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10th October every year. 24. What is a stressor? A) Only good things in your life. B) Only bad things things in your life. C) Anything that causes stress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything that causes stress. 25. Which situation is showing FLEXIBLE Thinking. A) Becoming upset when you don't get picked. You never get picked for anything!. B) My partner on my project wants to make a shoe box and I want to make a poster. We decide to work alone. C) I said something in class, and others laughed. I don't know why they laughed. I wasn't telling a joke. D) Snow made the school day start late so recess was shortened. It's okay it's cold outside anyways!. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Snow made the school day start late so recess was shortened. It's okay it's cold outside anyways!. 26. What is the purpose of the Iron Dome in Israel? A) To provide shelter for civilians. B) To intercept and destroy incoming missiles. C) To monitor enemy movements. D) To provide medical aid to the injured. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To intercept and destroy incoming missiles. 27. Refers to a stressor's positive and healthy response from the body. A) Stress. B) Eustress. C) Distress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eustress. 28. Being healthy means having a healthy body, healthy mind, healthy feelings, and having healthy relationships. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 29. What's the concept of URBAN SPRAWL? A) The town areas with fixed boundaries. B) The residential area on the outskirts of a city or large town. C) The geographical expansion of a city or town. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The geographical expansion of a city or town. 30. Urgent care centers are medical facilities that provide: A) Routine checkups. B) Outpatient care. C) Inpatient care. D) Care for life threatening problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outpatient care. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books