This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 50 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 50 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is an unhealthy way to manage stress? A) Start destructive behavior. B) Do some form of exercise you enjoy. C) Talk to a friend. D) Get enough sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Start destructive behavior. 2. Nutrition and diet patterns have almost no effect on levels of personal stress. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Taking care of our mental health is as important as looking after our physical health. A) OF COURSE!. B) NO WAY!. C) ABSOLUTELY NOT!. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) OF COURSE!. 4. A result of perceiving:observationb:a mental image:concept A) Sight. B) Perception. C) Illusion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perception. 5. What is Self Care? A) Being a nice person. B) It's another word for triangle. C) Taking care of yourself. D) What bad guys do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taking care of yourself. 6. If you feel FATIGUE, you are..... A) Happy. B) Exhausted. C) Hungry. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exhausted. 7. Is a woman who has episodes of severe, disruptive anxiety tied to a specific object or situation more likely to be diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder or a phobia? A) Generalized anxiety disorder, because it is a more common disorder. B) Phobia, because it is more common among women than men. C) Generalized anxiety disorder, because the fear is disruptive. D) Phobia, because the fear is caused by something specific. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phobia, because the fear is caused by something specific. 8. A 48-year-old male patient received a diagnosis of lung cancer. What is the patient's reaction? is in the early stages of adjustment A) Quiet, depressed, feeling tight in the chest, heart palpitations, muscle weakness. B) Depression, discouragement, hopelessness, fear of losing one's life. C) Fear, anxiety, denying knowledge of the diagnosis. D) Crying, moaning about not wanting to live anymore. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fear, anxiety, denying knowledge of the diagnosis. 9. (a) is the body's response to any demand. Good or Bad A) Depression. B) Anxiety. C) Phobia. D) A Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A Stress. 10. What is anxiety? A) Being happy. B) Being sad. C) Having a calm demeanor. D) Being uneasy or under distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being uneasy or under distress. 11. The way for customers to trust the service is to show that they are experts in providing services? A) Sai. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sai. 12. True or false:Mental health is a continuum A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 13. Spending time in green space or bringing nature into you can benefit ..... A) Both mental and physical health. B) Only mental health. C) Only mental health. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both mental and physical health. 14. Mental health can affect ..... A) The environment. B) Schools. C) Social health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social health. 15. A goal (in regards to Health) is ..... A) A type of video game where you work with other people. B) A type of net that people kick a ball into. C) An idea of the future or a desired result. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An idea of the future or a desired result. 16. Difficulty finding pleasure and fulfillment in relationships with other people is the cause of abnormalities according to the model A) Humanistic. B) Sociocultural. C) Cognitive. D) Psychodynamics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Humanistic. 17. Therapy and self help are a waste of time A) Yes they are a waste of time. B) No, they can be extremely beneficial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, they can be extremely beneficial. 18. Which town/city is furthest south? A) Dunedin. B) Invercargill. C) Christchurch. D) Queenstown. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Invercargill. 19. Social Networking A) Whatsapp pe good morning. B) Panga With your family, friends and neighbours. C) Keep on doing social activities like cleaning beaches. D) Just be friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Just be friends. 20. Mary's father has 5 daughters-Nana, Nene, Nini, Nono. What is the 5th daughters name? A) Nun. B) Ninny. C) Mary. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mary. 21. A highly effective therapy for phobia and anxiety sufferers is called Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT). Through re-appraisal and perspective taking, patients can train their ..... to calm their ..... system. A) Sick mind/brain. B) Psychological brain/heart. C) Prefrontal cortex/limbic system. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prefrontal cortex/limbic system. 22. What do narratives do in the Social Imaginary? A) Create stories that transmit and reinforce what human flourishing looks like. B) Explain who we are, where we have been, and where we are going. C) All of the above. D) Demonstrate human flourishing through objects, images, and symbols. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. 23. When our bodies sense danger, ..... is released. This is also known as our fight or flight response. A) Adrenaline. B) Oxytocin. C) Estrogen. D) Testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adrenaline. 24. Acid rain can damage A) Drinking water sources. B) Aquatic life. C) Architecture/buildings. D) All options are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All options are correct. 25. What is a good way I can take care of my physical health? A) Eating a whole bag of potato chips. B) Playing video games all day long. C) Staying up super late. D) Exercising (such as running, jumping jacks, etc ) for at least 30 minutes a day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exercising (such as running, jumping jacks, etc ) for at least 30 minutes a day. 26. One of the most critical roles as a medical professional (besides through mental health policy development) is what? A) Raising awareness in a stigma-full way. B) Raising awareness in a stigma-free way. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Raising awareness in a stigma-free way. 27. Which is not a technique to deal with stress from Dr. Wong's talk? A) Unhooking. B) Judging. C) Being kind. D) Grounding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Judging. 28. A state of wellness is more likely to be achieved after basic needs are met A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. Which of the following activities is a recommended way to improve your mental health? A) Isolating yourself from others. B) Engaging in regular physical activity. C) Ignoring your thoughts and feelings. D) Consuming lots of sugar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Engaging in regular physical activity. 30. Mental Health is ..... A) Identifying with and sharing another person's feelings. B) Negative and incorrect beliefs about a group of people. C) Our emotional, psychological, and social well-being that affects how we think, feel, and act. D) Disorders that affect your mood, thinking and behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Our emotional, psychological, and social well-being that affects how we think, feel, and act. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books