This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 28 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Teenagers should be encouraged to express their feelings to A) Counseling teacher. B) Trusted teacher. C) Parents. D) Community leaders. E) Close friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parents. 2. What is the aim of mental health interventions? A) To move people up the continuum towards positive mental health. B) To diagnose and treat mental disorders. C) To eliminate all mental health problems. D) To prevent mental disorders from occurring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To move people up the continuum towards positive mental health. 3. What is Body Image? A) How you feel about your body. B) How you feel others perceive you. C) How you see or picture yourself. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 4. Who was Dr. John Galt in the context of mental health? A) Someone who only cared about separating the 'sick'. B) A patient in one of the asylums. C) A reformer who wanted to clean the asylums. D) A fictional character. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone who only cared about separating the 'sick'. 5. A nurse at RS Jiwa is preparing an intervention for a patient with ODGJ which aims to change the client's maladaptive behavior into adaptive behavior. What is the statement above? A) Psychic therapy. B) Communication therapy. C) Therapy modalities. D) Social therapy. E) Psychological therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therapy modalities. 6. What are the 5 levels of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs? A) Shelter, water, food, internet, clothing. B) Love, success, wealth, fame, power. C) Physiological, security, love/belonging, esteem, self-actualization. D) Relaxation, education, exercise, travel, friendship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological, security, love/belonging, esteem, self-actualization. 7. What is the largest known spider in Australia? A) Tarantula. B) Red Back. C) Goliath. D) Huntsman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goliath. 8. Type of dementia A) Alzheimer. B) Mental. C) Dementia. D) Hallucination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alzheimer. 9. Behaviour that the person acts as they usually do is: A) Typical. B) Atypical. C) Adaptive. D) Maladaptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Typical. 10. Recognizing one's emotions and values as well as one's strengths and challenges A) Responsible Decision-making. B) Relationship skills. C) Self-Management. D) Social Awareness. E) Self-awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Self-awareness. 11. Adequate sleep is a protective factor that can be related to the ..... theory of the purpose of sleep because ..... A) Restoration; our body undergoes repair and resources used when waking are replenished. B) Restoration:we seek out quiet places to sleep. C) Evolutionary:we sleep at night. D) Evolutionary; we conserve energy because we sleep at night. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Restoration; our body undergoes repair and resources used when waking are replenished. 12. Can be managed with things like sleep, exercise, diet and mediation. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 13. Creating healthy boundaries is a mistake in dealing with stress A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 14. The following factors influence mental health, except? A) Environment. B) Genetic. C) Social support. D) Education level. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Education level. 15. An impact of mental illness upon the person experiencing it includes: A) A good income. B) No problem with study and employment. C) Barriers to education and employment. D) A great sense of self worth . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barriers to education and employment. 16. A person's belief that he/she is doing his/her best to reach full human potential A) Self-actualization. B) Personality. C) Self-concept. D) Social development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-actualization. 17. Ani was chosen to participate in a singing competition to represent her school. The day of the competition arrived, when she saw the large number of participants and spectators, Ani suddenly experienced shortness of breath, her body was shaking and she was restless. Ani experienced these signs A) Mental disorders. B) Invisible Disturbances. C) Mental disorders. D) Anxiety Disorders. E) Interference from Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anxiety Disorders. 18. There are 4 types of investment products, including those that have LOW RISK & HIGH PROFITS, namely? A) Shares. B) Property. C) Mutual funds. D) Precious metal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Property. 19. Good mental health doesn't always mean you're happy but you feel you emotions and A) Learn to cope with them. B) Try to stop them immediately. C) Ignore them. D) Are mostly happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learn to cope with them. 20. The health components related to the mind are A) Physique. B) Social. C) Mental. D) Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental. 21. Loss of a significant relationship may contribute to the perpetuation of a mental disorder but not precipitate its onset. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 22. Mental health includes our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. It affects how we think, feel, and act. A) True. B) False. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. What did the players do after playing the video games? A) Played outside. B) Read a book. C) Took a nap. D) Took a survey. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Took a survey. 24. The things that cause us stress are called coping skills A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 25. Can washing your hands protect you from COVID-19? A) Yes, but only if you use a strong bleach. B) Yes, normal soap and water or hand sanitizer is enough. C) No washing your hands doesn't stop COVID 19. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, normal soap and water or hand sanitizer is enough. 26. How many observation levels are there? A) 4. B) 6. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 27. Identify the associated Risk Factor:My parents cook food that is part of my culture. A) Environmental-Social. B) Behavioral. C) Genetic. D) Environmental-Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Environmental-Social. 28. Moderate levels of stress can increase concentration. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 29. What are the two social health skills? A) Eating nutritious foods and getting 7-8 hours of sleep. B) Communication and refusal skills. C) Building self esteem and stress management skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communication and refusal skills. 30. Which of the following is a good source of vitamin D? A) Oranges. B) Salmon. C) Pasta. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oranges. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books