This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 22 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The following are signs of concern EXCEPT A) Aggressive. B) Muscle cramp. C) No appetite. D) Fear for no reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aggressive. 2. Ability to bounce back from traumatic or stressful events A) Identity. B) Gratitude. C) Resilience. D) Optimism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resilience. 3. What strategies can schools and colleges implement to promote mental health and wellbeing? A) Introducing mindfulness and meditation sessions. B) Providing counselling and psychological services. C) Creating a safe and supportive learning environment. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 4. Why is consistency important for young people during confinement? A) Because it gives them stability and support. B) Because it gives them the freedom to choose what they want to do. C) Because it allows them to do many different activities. D) Because it keeps them busy all the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because it gives them stability and support. 5. Which factor is most closely related to self-esteem? A) Body image. B) Self-concept. C) Social comparison. D) Self-efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-concept. 6. Who are the celebrities who have shared their mental health issues openly? A) Michael Phelps. B) Lady Gaga. C) Adele. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. A relationship is defined as ..... A) A social or emotional connection between people. B) Sending and receiving message clearly. Communication is key in any relationship. C) Way of communicating by using the look on your face, the action of your hands and the way you stand. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A social or emotional connection between people. 8. An individual doing VCE is feeling drained at the end of term and is avoiding doing homework. They play sport, socialise and enjoy going to work on weekends. They ask their parents to arrange a tutor. This is likely to be classified as: A) Good resilience, due to implementing coping strategies. B) Good resilience, due to enjoying work. C) Low resilience, due to feeling drained. D) Low resilience, due avoiding homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good resilience, due to implementing coping strategies. 9. What is the theme of our webinar today? A) Darurat Kekuatan mental (How millenials deal with it). B) Darurat Kemanusiaan (How millenials deal with it). C) Darurat Kesehatan mental (How millenials deal with it). D) Darurat Mental Breakdown (How millenials deal with it). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Darurat Kesehatan mental (How millenials deal with it). 10. Flexible thinking is ..... A) Being able to look at situations from others perspectives. B) Being able to bend your body in different ways. C) Being stubborn in your own thinking. D) Being able to stand strong on your opinion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being able to look at situations from others perspectives. 11. What does contribute mean? A) Large; important. B) Enough; adequate. C) To show; to display. D) To add to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To add to. 12. Some minorities are more vulnerable tomental illness than others. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 13. Insufficient equipment; insufficient technology A) Ill-equipped. B) Ill-prepared. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ill-equipped. 14. To understand and share the feelings of another person. A) Empathy. B) Cope. C) Emotions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Empathy. 15. What does considerable mean? A) To show; to display. B) To add to. C) Enough; adequate. D) Large; important. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Large; important. 16. What are some ways we can improve our Mental Health? A) Not tell anyone and bottle it all up. B) Talk to a trusted friend or adult. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk to a trusted friend or adult. 17. Which is true of a mental health problem? A) It often occurs in response to a life stressor. B) It should last about a day. C) It is easy to ignore. D) It is longer lasting impairment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It often occurs in response to a life stressor. 18. What is the primary source of self-confidence? A) External validation. B) Inherited traits. C) Personal achievements and experiences. D) Social media popularity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personal achievements and experiences. 19. What does GAD stand for? A) Grand Attack Disease. B) Generalised Anxiety Disorder. C) Get Around Disaster. D) Grape Almond Diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generalised Anxiety Disorder. 20. Awareness of mental health is very important for us because..... A) We can identify our mental health issues starting from stress, anxiety, and others. So it will be easier to help yourself by adopting a positive mindset. B) It can make us do bad things. C) Awareness of mental health can make us traumatized and hopeless. D) Growing the potential of the bad young generation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We can identify our mental health issues starting from stress, anxiety, and others. So it will be easier to help yourself by adopting a positive mindset. 21. Which is not a type of environmental hazards? A) Cultural. B) Physical. C) Biological. D) Chemical. E) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Social. 22. "Without mental health there can be no true physical health" merupakkan kutipan dari A) Dr. Brock Chisholm. B) Hanna Madness. C) Ministry of Health. D) Abu Zayed Balkh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dr. Brock Chisholm. 23. Characterized by episodes of mania and depression A) OCD. B) Bi-Polar. C) PTSD. D) Clinical Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bi-Polar. 24. The three outcomes of conflict are: A) Lose-win, win-win, win-lose. B) Loose-win, win-win, loose-loose. C) There are no possible outcomes. D) Win-win, lose-win, win-lose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loose-win, win-win, loose-loose. 25. Which of the following are steps in the self-discovery process? A) Introspection, observation. B) Giving and receiving feedback. C) Using assessment tools. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 26. Non-hostile comments that point out problems and encourage improvement. A) Empathy. B) Hostility. C) Defense Mechanisms. D) Constructive Criticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Constructive Criticism. 27. Facilitator-presenter of this webinar A) QUITE. B) World Health Organization. C) Leyte Provincial Social Services. D) Ormoc City LGU. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) QUITE. 28. Applications for an Examination Authority (EA) are made to the: A) Public Sector Health Service Facility (PSHSF). B) Authorised Mental Health Service (AMHS). C) Mental Health Tribunal. D) Queensland Police Service. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Health Tribunal. 29. How should a nurse express acceptance towards a patient? A) Being judgmental and punitive. B) Being insincere towards the patient. C) Being non-judgmental and non-punitive. D) Ignoring the patient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being non-judgmental and non-punitive. 30. What did Jessica Valera suffer from due to long hours of studying on the computer? A) Headaches. B) Neck pain. C) Back pain. D) Eye strain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Back pain. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books