This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 20 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. People with mental illnesses are violent A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 2. You should be embarrassed and ashamed if you have a family member who is mentally ill. A) No. B) Yes. C) Of course. D) Yes, and you sure don't want other people to find out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 3. MMPI is one of the psychiatric examinations that can be carried out in companies, MMPI is an abbreviation for? A) All True. B) Minnesota Multiverse Inventory. C) Multi Management Program Innovation. D) Minnesota Multiphasic Inventory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Minnesota Multiphasic Inventory. 4. Can your personality change? A) Yes. B) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 5. Australia doesn't celebrate World Mental Health Day. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. Prevention Doesn't work. It is impossible to prevent mental illnesses A) Yes, there are ways to help prevent mental illness. B) No, it is impossible to prevent mental illnesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, there are ways to help prevent mental illness. 7. Why do advertisers target vulnerable individuals? A) To promote inclusivity and diversity. B) To empower individuals and boost their self-esteem. C) To manipulate and exploit their insecurities for profit. D) To encourage self-acceptance and body positivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To manipulate and exploit their insecurities for profit. 8. What is a neurotransmitter? A) Chemical messenger. B) Fatty covering of the axon. C) Nerve cell. D) Gap between neurons. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chemical messenger. 9. How can I practice Self-Care A) Taking care of my physical health (exercising). B) Taking care of my mental/emotional health (emotions). C) Taking care of my social health (friends/family). D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 10. Neuroleptic medications are used for A) Neurosis. B) Epilepsy. C) Psychosis. D) Parkinsons disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychosis. 11. Unscramble the sentence:feelings / your / with / connect A) Connect with your feelings. B) With your feelings connect. C) Connect your with feelings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Connect with your feelings. 12. I've been feeling optimistic about the future A) None of the time. B) Rarely. C) Some of the time. D) All of the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the time. 13. Positive Stress is A) Bad Stress. B) Stress that allows you to not do anything. C) Stress that can help you reach your goals. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress that can help you reach your goals. 14. The stress vulnerability model covers biological, psychological and ..... A) Impairment of functioning. B) Prediction of future treatment needs. C) Social situation. D) Psychiatric symptomology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social situation. 15. Odette is a pessimist. She does not believe their group stands a chance in the competition. A) X. B) Check. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X. 16. While making rounds, Mary noticed one of her clients saying the following line: "I have money, want to study. Daddy wants honey, honey honey bee ..... This is an example of? A) Clang association. B) Neologism. C) Word Salad. D) Flight of ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clang association. 17. Unscramble the sentence:a/ maintain / routine / create / and A) Create a routine and maintain. B) Mantain a routine and create. C) Create and maintain a routine. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Create and maintain a routine. 18. Reckless disregard for safety of self or others. A) Schizotypal PD. B) Antisocial PD. C) Borderline PD. D) Narcissistic PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Antisocial PD. 19. Sympathetic nervous system A) Nerve cells that transmit information. B) Environment can alter your thoughts on stress (Freakout or calm down). C) Calms you down. D) Alerts get activated, increased heart rate, triggers flight or fight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alerts get activated, increased heart rate, triggers flight or fight. 20. Gender identity is more important for boys than girls. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 21. What does a complete human being consist of? A) Body. B) Mind. C) Brain. D) All correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All correct. 22. Director of research of Oxford Internet Institute A) Andrew Przyblyski. B) Joseph Hilgard. C) Oxford University. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Andrew Przyblyski. 23. How many dials of Wellness are there? A) 10. B) 12. C) 6. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 24. What are the potential impacts of poor mental health and wellbeing on a child's academic performance? A) It can lead to decreased performance. B) It can lead to improved performance. C) It has no impact. D) It only impacts their social interactions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It can lead to decreased performance. 25. The body's response to change A) Coping Skills. B) Fight or flight response. C) Stress. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress. 26. Household wastes, such as pesticides and batteries, should be disposed of in: A) Garbage disposal in the sink. B) Recycle bin. C) Trash can. D) Hazardous waste site. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hazardous waste site. 27. What is the third step in the problem solving process? A) Determine 2 strategies. B) Reflect. C) Determine how big the problem is. D) Pick the best solution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Determine 2 strategies. 28. It takes Julia 1/2 hour to wash, comb her hair and put on her clothes, and 1/4 hour to have her breakfast. How much time does it take Julia to be ready for school? A) 2/4 hour. B) 1 1/4 hours. C) 3/4 hour. D) 1 hour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3/4 hour. 29. In any given year, what percentage of Canadians will experience a mental health problem? A) 5%. B) 20%. C) 15%. D) 10%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 20%. 30. In health with the DECIDE model the D's and E's stand for the same thing at the beginning and end of the word in order to be thorough. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books