This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 138 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 138 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Physical health is more important that Mental health? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 2. Personality tests can be appropriate. However, it could also need to be corrected because of science..... A) Not static. B) Always developing. C) Can be replaced by a better theory. D) All true?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All true?. 3. New Zealand singer-song writer Lorde was signed to Universal Music at what age? A) 14. B) 12. C) 15. D) 13. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 13. 4. A university in England. A) Paul Croarkin. B) Andrew Przyblyski. C) Oxford University. D) Joseph Hilgard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxford University. 5. These words are all related to urban problems, except: A) DUMPS. B) TRAFFIC JAMS. C) INHABITANTS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) INHABITANTS. 6. Identify if the following action is appropriate or inappropriate:The nurse prepares sedating medication prior to a patient arriving to the unit. A) Appropriate. B) Inappropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inappropriate. 7. Tom is in his final year of high school. He has a part-time job which is causing him some stress as his shifts are being reduced due to COVID. Despite this, he is still managing his school work load and maintaining social life with his friends. Where is Tom along the mental health continuum? A) Mental Disorder. B) Mental health problem. C) Mentally healthy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mentally healthy. 8. What are some early warning signs of someone with Mental Health problems? A) Eating healthy. B) Feeling unusually confused, forgetful, or on edge. C) Being kind to others. D) Having lots of energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feeling unusually confused, forgetful, or on edge. 9. Coping with stress involves A) Healthy living. B) Healthy thinking. C) Healthy actions. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. A wandering garden is located in the A) Higher Needs Bedrooms. B) Staff Room. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher Needs Bedrooms. 11. This module is worth how many credits? A) 60. B) 3. C) 15. D) 50. E) 30. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) 30. 12. How does national mental health policy aim to improve access to mental health services? A) By promoting individual-based mental health programs. B) By implementing strategies to reduce barriers to access, increasing funding for mental health services, and promoting community-based mental health programs. C) By increasing barriers to access. D) By cutting funding for mental health services. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By implementing strategies to reduce barriers to access, increasing funding for mental health services, and promoting community-based mental health programs. 13. Advocacy can be defined as: A) Speaking out on behalf of clients who cannot speak for themselves. B) Customer stories or examples of use. C) Services available in the community that enable clients to interact with their environments in the least restrictive setting in which they can function. D) A progression of related jobs a person has over an extended period of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speaking out on behalf of clients who cannot speak for themselves. 14. RISK or PROTECTIVE factor?Physical and emotional safety. A) Risk Factor. B) Protective Factor. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protective Factor. 15. The signs and symptoms of stress include: A) Headaches and migraines. B) All of the above. C) Heart palpitations. D) The soul feels restless and irritable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All of the above. 16. What is the 'Reason for Discharge' category used for in a discharge summary? A) To explain why the patient is being discharged. B) To document the critical events during service. C) To indicate the client's abilities to perform daily activities. D) To list the mental health services and resources available to the patient upon discharge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To explain why the patient is being discharged. 17. Which of these thoughts is an UNHELPFUL thought? A) I should keep trying. B) It's ok if I make mistakes. C) I'll never be good at this. D) I am a good person. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'll never be good at this. 18. People who have depression always know that they have it. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 19. Parents going through parent's separation/annulment A) Family. B) School. C) Peers. D) Community. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Family. 20. The pandemic has caused an increase in mental health issues? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. What term refers to the ability to recover from extreme or prolonged stress? A) Resilience. B) Catastrophe. C) Eustress. D) Perfectionist. E) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Resilience. 22. How does homework impact the academic performance of students? A) Homework can have a positive impact on academic performance. B) Homework has no impact on academic performance. C) Homework always leads to lower academic performance. D) Homework only impacts social skills, not academic performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Homework can have a positive impact on academic performance. 23. What provides the best chance of breaking the cycle of poverty? A) Tax Breaks. B) Mentorship. C) Education. D) Scholarship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Education. 24. What does Aotearoa generally translate to? A) Land of the rugby. B) Land of the sheep. C) Land of the long white cloud. D) Land of the hobbits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Land of the long white cloud. 25. The study is from a UK prison service. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 26. 4 Which statement BEST represents the Oxford researchers' approach toward studying video games' effect on mental health? A) They relied solely on survey results from players to study the issue. B) They combined survey results from players and electronic data from video game makers to study the issue. C) They relied solely on electronic data from video game makers to study the issue. D) They combined survey data and expert observations to study the issue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They combined survey results from players and electronic data from video game makers to study the issue. 27. What is not a characteristic of someone who has positive emotions is..... A) Feel the future full of hope and promise. B) Free from tension. C) Enjoy what you do. D) The treatment puts colleagues at ease. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The treatment puts colleagues at ease. 28. To achieve good Financial Planning there are 3 key factors, except? A) Freedom of Health. B) Freedom of Time. C) Freedom of Act. D) Freedom of Money. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freedom of Act. 29. 1 in 4 people will experience a mental health problem in any given year. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 30. Mental health can be shown on a ..... A) Pyramid scheme. B) Continuum. C) Flow chart. D) Venn diagram. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continuum. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books