This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 137 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 137 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A person who experiences prolonged stress can cause physical complaints to that person A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 2. What does OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder) mean? A) Excessive worry about self-doubt and anxiety. B) Inability to control urges and urges to perform certain actions. C) A condition characterized by repetitive obsessive thoughts and compulsive behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A condition characterized by repetitive obsessive thoughts and compulsive behavior. 3. What is the bucket analogy used to illustrate? A) Our stress tolerance levels. B) The importance of hydration. C) The storage capacity of our brain. D) The need for a balanced diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Our stress tolerance levels. 4. What is the best definition for an open question? A) A question that doesn't require an answer. B) A question that requires an answer. C) A question that cannot be answered with just a "yes" or "no" response. D) A question that requires a 'yes' or 'no' answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A question that cannot be answered with just a "yes" or "no" response. 5. Being able to handle the stressful and unexpected thingsthat happen in daily life. Managing thoughts, feelings, and actions positively. A) Mental Wellbeing. B) Stigma. C) Physical Wellbeing. D) Mental Illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Wellbeing. 6. ..... goals helps avoid confusion and gives the goals more power. A) Documenting. B) Describing. C) Dictating. D) Demanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Documenting. 7. How do influencers contribute to the unrealistic standards portrayed in advertisements? A) They promote authenticity and diversity. B) They challenge societal beauty standards. C) They perpetuate a specific look and personality. D) They encourage self-acceptance and individuality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They perpetuate a specific look and personality. 8. Refers to the things that make a person stressed. A) Stressors. B) Stress Management. C) Stress Reliver. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stressors. 9. According to the reading, who can you talk to if you need help managing your stress? A) A teacher. B) A trusted adult. C) A parent. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. What drives your commitment to becoming a mental health nurse? A) External pressure. B) Desire for a prestigious title. C) Passion for helping others and making a positive difference. D) Lack of alternative career paths. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Passion for helping others and making a positive difference. 11. Which of the following is NOT an approach to defining normality? A) Personal. B) Situational. C) Functional. D) Statistical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personal. 12. Activities, things, and ideas a person likes and enjoys is Talents A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 13. Which person behaves inappropriately in promoting mental health? A) Swan likes to watch movies and listen to music. B) Mei is in the fresh air. C) Ploy exercises regularly. D) Rin likes to go out and smoke a cigarette when she's uncomfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rin likes to go out and smoke a cigarette when she's uncomfortable. 14. Support from which groups of people will help an athlete cope with the stress of an injury and its consequences for his/her competitive life? A) Other atheltes. B) Family. C) Friends. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 15. Select all the correct descriptions for the Zones of Regulation A) The Blue Zone for feeling sad, tired or bored. B) The Green Zone for feeling happy, focused or ready to learn. C) The Yellow Zone for feeling nervours, silly, confused or not ready to learn. D) The Red Zone for feeling angry, frustrated, scared or out of control. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 16. The ability to accept yourself and others, express and manage emotions, and deal with the demands and challenges you meet in your life A) Is self-actualization. B) Is the definition of health. C) Is being resilient. D) Is mental/emotional health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is mental/emotional health. 17. Everyday feelings come and go and are a normal reaction to what is happening in our lives. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. The best thing to do to avoid transmission of COVID-19 is? A) Washing hands. B) COVID-19 vaccine. C) Taking vitamins. D) Regularly take antibiotics. E) Consume lots of water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Washing hands. 19. Are there tutorials when some forms resume face-to-face lessons? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 20. True or False:A long-term goal is something that can be achieved in weeks or months A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 21. A state of well-being in which the individual realizes his or her own abilities, can cope with the normal stresses of life, can work productively and fruitfully, and is able to contribute to his or her community refers to ..... A) Mental Health. B) Physical Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 22. Which of the following is an example of a healthy coping skill? A) Releasing stress violently. B) Practicing mindfulness. C) Get more sleep. D) Isolating yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practicing mindfulness. 23. How can you reduce stress? A) Eating lots of sugar and unhealthy food. B) Keeping your feelings to yourself and denying help. C) Staying up all night. D) Deep breathing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deep breathing. 24. Mental Health is as important as physical health. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. Introverts enjoy spending time with just one or two people, rather than large groups or crowds. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. The process of breaking down or re-forming waste products so they can be used again A) Recycling. B) Precycling. C) Upcycling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recycling. 27. Which of the following is NOT one of the Dimensions of Health? A) Physical Health. B) Mental/Emotional Health. C) Spiritual Health. D) Social Health. E) Financial Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Financial Health. 28. An upstander/ally is a person who does ..... when he or she witnesses something happening to someone else. A) The right thing. B) Too much. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The right thing. 29. Which of these is NOT a way to help yourself improve your self-esteem? A) View mistakes as opportunity to learn. B) Set goals for yourself. C) Think negative thoughts. D) Try new things. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Think negative thoughts. 30. A proposed hierarchy of needs that suggests a strive towards self actualization when other needs are met was created by A) Maslow. B) Martin. C) Mendez. D) Morris. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maslow. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books