This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 135 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 135 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to the biopsychosocial model, lack of employment is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A social factor. 2. Which of these is NOT a positive symptom of schizophrenia A) Hallucinations. B) Thought disorder. C) Apathy. D) Delusions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apathy. 3. They play video games regularly. A) Always play video games. B) Don't play video games regularly. C) Play video games regularly. D) Never play video games. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't play video games regularly. 4. Written goals should be displayed and ..... each day. A) Decimated. B) Recited. C) Ignored. D) Changed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recited. 5. What is a big feeling like? A) It stays too long. B) A negative, uncomfortable feeling that is difficult to manage on your own. C) Can affect your behaviour and how you get along with other people. D) All of these!. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these!. 6. Watching too much news can stir up many negative emotions. Stir up, in this sentence, means ..... A) Stop, close. B) Create, start. C) Mix together. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Create, start. 7. Below are some of the symptoms of mental disorders, except..... A) Withdrawing from other people. B) Confidence arises. C) The feeling of regret that often haunts. D) Excessively angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confidence arises. 8. Identifying your feelings by writing or drawing about them A) Self Soothing. B) Emotional Awareness. C) Mindfulness. D) Distraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Awareness. 9. TRUE OR FALSE:Mental illness is a sign of weakness. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. If anything online makes you feel sad or worried, then tell your parents or a responsible adult. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. ..... is the reaction of the body and mind to everyday challenges and demands. A) Stress. B) Management. C) Advocacy. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 12. Absolutely anyone can become mentally ill. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 13. Accurate self-assessment knowing who one is A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. Poor self-efficacy refers to A) When an individual experiences difficulty believing in their capacity to complete a task. B) An individual's ability to believe in their capacity to complete a task. C) Thinking about the negative aspects of a situation over and over again. D) An individual failing to seek help. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When an individual experiences difficulty believing in their capacity to complete a task. 15. A mentally healthy people exibit the following characteristics; except A) Healthy self-esteem. B) Self-discipline and Self control. C) Adaptability to change. D) No Self confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No Self confidence. 16. Patterns of thoughts and feelings that decrease mental and emotional health A) Self care. B) Mental health conditions. C) Emotional awareness. D) Emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health conditions. 17. The unique combination of feelings, thoughts, and behaviors that make you different from every one else A) Self-Esteem. B) Self-concept. C) Adapt. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personality. 18. Which is the most common form of schizophrenia? A) Residual Schizophrenia. B) Paranoid Schizophernia. C) Catatonic Schizophrenia. D) Undifferentiated Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paranoid Schizophernia. 19. Research by the MacArthur Foundation on aging in the United States concluded that the main predictor of senior health is..... A) Absence from meetings. B) Make eye contact with neighbors. C) Frequency of contact with relatives. D) Do not attend a family gathering. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Frequency of contact with relatives. 20. Developmental tasks are skills that should be mastered at what point in life? A) At a certain stage of life. B) Before starting school. C) At any point when they are learned. D) After completing education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At a certain stage of life. 21. What are the five core emotions? A) Joy, Anger, Fear, Sadness, Disgust. B) Happy, Sad, Anger, Jealousy, Disgust. C) Sus, Lit, Vibes, Extra, Flex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Joy, Anger, Fear, Sadness, Disgust. 22. What is a life skill that involves solving a disagreement in a way that satisfies both sides. A) Conflict resolution. B) Anxiety. C) Stress. D) Mental and emotional health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflict resolution. 23. Loss of interest/motivation to do something A) Stress. B) Anxious. C) Hopeless. D) Depression. E) Don't believe. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Depression. 24. A person's identity and life experiences can become the cause of long-term mental health problems when A) Not having a life partner. B) One's race is looked down upon. C) The way someone wears is looked down upon. D) One's diet is looked down upon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One's race is looked down upon. 25. Apprehension of danger and dread accompanied by restlessness, tension, tachycardia, and dyspnea unattached to a clearly identifiable stimulus. A) Frustration. B) Anxiety. C) Fear. D) Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety. 26. What is the author's concern about modern life? A) Increased stress and fast pace. B) Lack of technology. C) Lack of social interaction. D) Lack of physical activity tagsUnderstanding the author. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increased stress and fast pace. 27. Doctoral degree and licensing exam A) Psychologist. B) Therapist. C) Nurse. D) Psychiatrist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychologist. 28. WHAT IS MY NAME? A) JIMIN. B) ALMA. C) TIFFANY. D) GHEA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ALMA. 29. What is the definition of depression? A) Excessive anxiety and panic attacks. B) Personality disorders that lead to self-doubt. C) Persistent feelings of sadness and decreased interest in activities. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Persistent feelings of sadness and decreased interest in activities. 30. What is best for human flourishing? A) Promoting the well-being and happiness of all individuals. B) Advancing scientific and technological progress. C) Achieving global peace and harmony. D) Preserving traditional values and cultural heritage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promoting the well-being and happiness of all individuals. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books