This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Hopeful and confident about the future A) Self-Reliance. B) Optimistic. C) Self Esteem. D) Pessimistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Optimistic. 2. Which of the following will not help to deal with stress? A) Eat nutritious food. B) Get plenty of rest. C) Stop exercising. D) Plan ahead. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stop exercising. 3. How do you improve teamwork? A) Lead by example, organize team processes, and set defined goals. B) Let others try to take leadership. C) Sit back and relax while others do the work. D) You meet new people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lead by example, organize team processes, and set defined goals. 4. Your mental health effects your physical health. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. It is important to note that the participants completed a survey of questions that may looked upon by researchers as a weakness. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. In what ways can homework be improved to reduce its negative impact on student mental health? A) By providing clear instructions, reducing the workload, offering flexibility, and promoting a healthy work-life balance. B) By increasing the workload and setting stricter deadlines. C) By providing vague instructions and not allowing any work-life balance. D) By removing all flexibility and making homework mandatory every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By providing clear instructions, reducing the workload, offering flexibility, and promoting a healthy work-life balance. 7. The following is correct regarding the Beta-Endorphin Hormone, namely..... A) Issued when thinking negatively. B) The endorphin hormone is the same as the hormone cortisol. C) Launching the production of noradrenaline. D) Higher when fulfilling needs with spiritual self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Higher when fulfilling needs with spiritual self-actualization. 8. According to a UK-based study, children have experienced greater levels of COVID-19 anxiety and trauma A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 9. Mental health is something you either have or do not have. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. Who is the largest tyre manufacturer in the world? A) Pirelli. B) Goodyear. C) Michelin. D) Lego. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lego. 11. Therapy helps Troy with his ..... and stress. A) Brain. B) Feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feelings. 12. "A conclusion based on reasoning and evidence."Which literary term does this describe? A) Overstatement. B) Flashback. C) Generalization. D) Inference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inference. 13. Which of these is NOT a way to cope with stress? A) Distract yourself with a game. B) Rest-sleep. C) Lash out at someone. D) Talk to a friend or trusted adult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lash out at someone. 14. Mental illness only happens to certain kinds of people. A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) Not Sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 15. How should explanations be given to patients? A) In a judgmental manner. B) Without any explanation. C) According to the nurse's understanding. D) According to the patient's level of understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) According to the patient's level of understanding. 16. What is a crucial aspect of personal growth in emotional well-being? A) Focus on perceived weaknesses. B) Build resilience and independence. C) Constantly seek external validation. D) Avoid self-reflection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Build resilience and independence. 17. Which is not a time management strategy? A) Procrastinate. B) Use a to-do list. C) Prioritize. D) Say NO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Procrastinate. 18. What is flat effect? A) Immobile facial expression. B) Only want to lay on flat surfaces. C) Obsessed by flat objects. D) Features flatten. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Immobile facial expression. 19. You can call ..... if you want to talk to someone about your mental health. A) 988. B) 911. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 988. 20. Should we be optimistic? A) It must be a positive attitude to achieve goals. B) Not really, sometimes we just accept the situation. C) You have to just go along with it so you don't look like you've given up. D) Not really, sometimes we realize who we are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It must be a positive attitude to achieve goals. 21. The situations or things that makes someone stress. A) Stress. B) Distress. C) Eustress. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stressor. 22. Who can get mental illness? A) Young children. B) Elderly. C) Anyone. D) Adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. 23. What short-term, goal-oriented form of therapy takes a hands-on, practical approach to problem-solving in order to change patterns of thinking or behavior? A) Biomedical Therapy. B) Psychotherapy. C) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy. D) Group Therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy. 24. Using ..... messages helps you communicate effectively A) '' you". B) "they". C) "I". D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "I". 25. What is the main purpose of Mental Health Awareness Month? A) To increase stigma around mental health. B) To discourage seeking professional help. C) To highlight the importance of mental wellness. D) To promote mental illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To highlight the importance of mental wellness. 26. Is it good to express feelings? A) Yes, so that our mental health improves. B) No, because I'm afraid to express my feelings. C) Yes, so that everyone understands and must understand my position. D) No, because feelings are enough to just keep in silence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, so that our mental health improves. 27. The following are tips to reduce mental health EXCEPT? A) Eat simple and quick meals. B) Bask in the sun. C) Give a gift even if it's cheap. D) Play with the rabbit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat simple and quick meals. 28. What disorder is defined as a "sadness that does not end" ? A) Bipolar Disorder. B) Panic Disorder. C) Major Depressive Disorder. D) Generalized Anxiety Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Major Depressive Disorder. 29. ..... a long period when there is little or no rain. A) Flood. B) Drought. C) Famine. D) Dry season. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drought. 30. An example of social health ..... A) Working with others. B) Listening to music. C) Exercising regularly. D) Eating nutritious foods. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working with others. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books