This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 100 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 100 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Do students feel overwhelmed by the amount of homework they receive? A) No. B) Yes. C) Sometimes. D) Not sure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 2. Managing your stress in a positive way is part of A) Mental health. B) Emotional health. C) Social health. D) Physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health. 3. You only have to take care of your mental health if you have a mental health condition? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 4. A healthy mind is connected to ..... health. A) Mental/Emotional. B) Physical. C) Family/Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental/Emotional. 5. It must be clear that all disclosures of mental health concerns remain as confidential as possible.-disclosure of self-harm possibility requires immediate action-disclosure of a mental health condition only requires a certain number of individuals to be informed. A) Confidentiality. B) Policy Statement. C) Policy Aims/Objectives. D) Managing Disclosures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confidentiality. 6. People with mental illness are unstable and violent. A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 7. Your personality is the complex set of characteristics that make you unique. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. What mental disorder/illness is characterized by recurrent and disturbing thoughts and/or repetitive, ritualized behaviors that the person feels driven to perform? A) OCD. B) Autism. C) PTSD. D) ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) OCD. 9. What chemical helps us balance our mood? A) Oxygen. B) Hydrogen. C) Serotonin. D) Calcium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Serotonin. 10. What is one way to take care of your mental health when you're feeling stressed or upset? A) Talk to a friend or family member. B) Eat a lot of candy. C) Watch TV all day. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk to a friend or family member. 11. What is the definition of Wellness? A) Combination of physical, mental/emotional and social wellbeing. B) Practicing healthy behaviors to balance the health triangle. C) Living an unhealthy lifestyle. D) Focusing on two of the three sides of the health triangle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practicing healthy behaviors to balance the health triangle. 12. A great reaction to something that stresses you ..... A) Punching the wall. B) Breaking things. C) Play with your toys. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play with your toys. 13. "I can't stop the birds from flying over my head, but I can keep them from making a nest in my hair." A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. What is the correct criteria for someone to be diagnosed with depression A) There isn't criteria. B) Depressed mood for a month. C) 5 or more symptoms almost every day for at least 2 weeks. D) 5 or more symptoms for a month. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5 or more symptoms almost every day for at least 2 weeks. 15. Identify if the following action is appropriate or inappropriate:The nurse states, "I'm sorry that I'm not understanding what you mean. Would you like to talk about what you're feeling?" A) Inappropriate. B) Appropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Appropriate. 16. "the person develops a need to be loved, liked, oraccepted by another person ..... " A) Carl Rogers (1959). B) Daniel Gilbert (1959). C) Robert Biswas-Diener (1959). D) Carl G. Jung (1959). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carl Rogers (1959). 17. Expected Behaviour is ..... A) Hidden rules that are apart of a situation. B) Something that surprises us. C) Rules that are a choice to follow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hidden rules that are apart of a situation. 18. What is the name of the presenter this time? A) Stefani Lifia Prajogo, P.Sc. B) Stefany Livia Prajogo, S.Psi. C) Stefany Lifia Prajogo, S.Psi. D) Stefani Livia Prajogo, P.si. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stefany Livia Prajogo, S.Psi. 19. It is defined as the physiological [or physical] and emotional responses to a significant or unexpected change or disruption in one's life. A) Stress. B) Mental Health. C) Eustress. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 20. What of the following does NOT help develop resilience? A) Having a positive attitude. B) Having a supportive family. C) Crying. D) Helping others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crying. 21. The best way to build confidence is A) Watching videos. B) Practice. C) Self belief. D) Being more talented. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practice. 22. What percentage of students in the survey reported having some school-related responsibility? A) 20%. B) 25%. C) 30%. D) 35%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 25%. 23. In facing the cycle of problems, we cannot stay in the zone for too long: A) Study. B) Aman. C) Scared. D) Grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scared. 24. Examples of mental health conditions include *Anxiety disorders. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 25. Which of the following can prescribe medicationfor mental health issues? A) Psychiatrist. B) Social worker. C) Counselor. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychiatrist. 26. What do we call the self image a person has based on their good conduct? A) Self Satisfaction. B) Self Respect. C) Self Worth. D) Self Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self Respect. 27. What is the name of this webinar presenter? A) Prof. Suryani, S. KP., M.Sc., Ph.D. B) Prof. Suryanti, S.Kp., MHSc., Phd. C) Hendrawati, S.pd., S.Kep., Nurse., M.M.Kes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prof. Suryani, S. KP., M.Sc., Ph.D. 28. Ignoring negative feelings is a healthy way to cope with them. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 29. When I was a teenager, my curfew was 9pm. This means I had to ..... A) Arrive home after 9pm. B) Be home by 9pm. C) Come home anytime that I wanted. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Be home by 9pm. 30. It refers to a positive and healthy response of the body from a stressor. A) Happiness. B) Eustress. C) Cheerfulness. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eustress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books