This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Concept Of Socialisation – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 6 (18 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The process of voluntarily preparing, in advance, for new norms, values, attitudes, and behaviors, and occurs throughout adult life as one encounters new groups. A) Deviance. B) Anticipatory socialization. C) Imitation stage. D) Functionalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anticipatory socialization. 2. Imagining how we appear to others is called A) The looking-glass self. B) The generalized other. C) Restrictive behavior. D) Nature versus nurture. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The looking-glass self. 3. Each stage of life is linked by the what process of aging A) Envirmental. B) Emotional. C) Biological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biological. 4. Which is an example of an achieved status? A) Having a child. B) Being a brother. C) Being a sister. D) Being a son. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having a child. 5. What type of status is this:President of the United States A) Master status. B) Ascribed status. C) Achieved status. D) Status set. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Achieved status. 6. Which of the following is generally the first agent of socialization for most people? A) Religion. B) Family. C) Mass media. D) Medicine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Family. 7. Assuming the viewpoint of another person and using that viewpoint to shape the self-concept is called what? A) Role Taking. B) Socialization. C) Looking-Glass Self. D) Generalized Other. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Role Taking. 8. The superego acts as our A) Common sense. B) Basic drive. C) Ego. D) Conscience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conscience. 9. Radically altering an individual's personality through deliberate manipulation of the environment. A) Personality. B) Anticipatory socialization. C) Total institution. D) Resocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resocialization. 10. An example of non-material culture A) House. B) American flag. C) Religious belief. D) Basketball. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Religious belief. 11. Raised without a cultural environment A) Me. B) Tabula rasa. C) Feral. D) Looking glass self. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feral. 12. What situation is described? A mother is expected to take care of her children. A) Role strain. B) Social interaction. C) Role conflict. D) Role. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Role. 13. Cultural pattern, traits, elements that exists in every society A) Culture Shock. B) Cultural Relativity. C) Culture Lag. D) Cultural Universal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cultural Universal. 14. What is the part of the self created through socialization called? A) Me. B) I. C) Looking-Glass Self. D) Self-Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Me. 15. Define "nurture" A) External factors. B) Personality based on parents. C) Based on genetics. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) External factors. 16. What did Mead call the part of the self that is created by interacting with others; the self they want others to see? A) The "I". B) The "me". C) The generalized self. D) Role-taking self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The "me". 17. Sociologists use the word social status to mean a A) Position in a social structure. B) Prestigious position. C) Role. D) Rank. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Position in a social structure. 18. Individuals of roughly the same age and with similar interests A) Peer group. B) Socialization. C) Hidden curriculum. D) Play stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Peer group. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesConcept Of Socialisation Quiz 1Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 2Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 3Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 4Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 5Psychology Of Education QuizSocialisation And Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books