This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Concept Of Socialisation – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What % of us citizens die after the age of 55 A) 0.6. B) 0.85. C) 0.2. D) 0.55. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 0.85. 2. Which term describes the integrated ideal of the norms, values, and beliefs of one's community or society? A) Looking-Glass Self. B) Generalized Other. C) Significant Others. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generalized Other. 3. Which term describes the people whose reactions are most important to your self-concept? A) Role Taking. B) Socialization. C) Significant Others. D) Generalized Other. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Significant Others. 4. The structural functionalist view on socialization is that A) Socialization maintains the status quo, powerful stay powerful. B) Socialization teaches new members how to behave. C) We learn the meaning of language through socialization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socialization teaches new members how to behave. 5. Rewards for conforming to norms or punishments for not conforming are known as ..... A) Sanctions. B) Mores. C) Beliefs. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sanctions. 6. Cars, houses, clothes, and jewelry are all examples of ..... A) Counterculture. B) Nonmaterial culture. C) Subculture. D) Material culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Material culture. 7. Refers to the process of adopting new norms, beliefs, and values that result after the desocialization process A) Anticipatory socialization. B) Desocialization. C) Deviance. D) Resocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resocialization. 8. Requiring that all people dress alike and isolating people from outside the group are ways that ..... desocialize members of the group. A) Normal institutions. B) Complete institutions. C) Total institutions. D) Academic institutions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Total institutions. 9. The "nature" argument suggests that people socialize and behave in certain ways because of A) The way they are raised. B) The way they are born. C) The alignment of the stars. D) The cultural expectations of the society. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The way they are born. 10. Socialization is a ..... process. A) Short. B) Year Long. C) Month long. D) Lifelong. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lifelong. 11. What is the difference between sex and gender? A) They are essentially the same thing. B) Gender is how a person presents, sex is the physical differences. C) Sex is how someone presents; gender is the physical differences. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gender is how a person presents, sex is the physical differences. 12. Significant shift over time in cultural practices, including norms and values. A) Suffrage. B) Social change. C) The Roaring Twenties. D) Harlem Renaissance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social change. 13. Which is an example of an ascribed status? A) Getting Married. B) Becoming a football player. C) Having a child. D) Being a son. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being a son. 14. How do peer groups function as an agent of socialization? A) Help form basic values, beliefs. B) Teach children to be self-sufficient and develop ties outside the family. C) Show role models to copy behaviors. D) Put children in the care of non-relative adults for the first time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teach children to be self-sufficient and develop ties outside the family. 15. Total institutions are A) Where residents are separated from the rest of society. B) Designed to reach the general population. C) Designed to informally teach children unofficial aspects of culture. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where residents are separated from the rest of society. 16. Unthinkable prohibitions against the social norms. A) Taboo. B) Social Norms. C) Mores. D) Symbolic Clash. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taboo. 17. The symbolic interactionist view on socialization is A) Socialization maintains the status quo, powerful stay powerful. B) Socialization teaches new members how to behave. C) We learn the meaning of language through socialization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We learn the meaning of language through socialization. 18. The term ethnocentric means ..... A) The amount of people from ethnic minority living in a country. B) The idea that all cultures are the same. C) The idea that one culture is superior to another. D) The idea that cultures have differences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The idea that one culture is superior to another. 19. Which term refers to the cultural learning you experience as a child? A) Resocialization. B) Socialization. C) Agents of Socialization. D) Primary Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary Socialization. 20. ..... is behavior expected of a status in relation to another social status. A) A role. B) A right. C) An obligation. D) An attribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A role. 21. Taking on norms and values of the group you plan to be in is known as: A) Class Socialization. B) Preparatory Socialization. C) Race Socialization. D) Anticipatory Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anticipatory Socialization. 22. Central to the American way of life because they are widespread, have endured over time, and reflect many people's strong feelings. A) Taboo. B) Mores. C) Norms. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Values. 23. Which of the following are NOT an agent of socialization? A) Peers. B) Food. C) School. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Food. 24. Being a high school graduate is an A) Achieved status. B) Master status. C) Active status. D) Ascribed status. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achieved status. 25. Which term describes the part of the self that accounts from unlearned, spontaneous acts? A) Self-Concept. B) "I". C) "Me". D) Looking-Glass Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "I". 26. The quality of mind (way of thinking) that allows sociologists to imagine the relationship between our individual circumstances and larger social forces. A) Definition of Sociology. B) The concept of sociological imagination. C) The process of social construction of reality (norms). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The concept of sociological imagination. 27. What do you call the social position that a person attains through personal effort or assumes voluntarily? A) Ascribed status. B) Status set. C) Master status. D) Achieved status. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Achieved status. 28. A status can be either ascribed or achieved. What does ascribed mean? A) Something which you go on to do. B) Something you are given. C) Something which you are born as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something which you are born as. 29. Which of Mead's three stages of the development of Self comes first? A) Imitation. B) Games. C) Play. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imitation. 30. What do sociologists call a continuing process whereby individuals acquire personal identities and learn the norms, values, behaviors, and social skills appropriate to his or her social position? A) Sociology. B) Socialization. C) Culture. D) A mouth full. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socialization. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesConcept Of Socialisation Quiz 1Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 2Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 3Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 5Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 6Psychology Of Education QuizSocialisation And Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books