This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Socialisation And Education – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Socialisation And Education Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following health system is MORE common in less developed areas? A) National Health Insurance. B) Out-of-pocket. C) Beveridge. D) Bismarck. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out-of-pocket. 2. Socialization is: A) Only learning the values of a society. B) Learning to be agreeable in society. C) The process of internalizing norms and values, socially situated. D) An internship to become a member of the socialist party. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The process of internalizing norms and values, socially situated. 3. Education and socialization stand out because: A) Socialization is conscious and education rather unconscious. B) Socialization is rather unconscious and conscious education. C) It's the same thing. D) It is not the same people who educate and socialize the children. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socialization is rather unconscious and conscious education. 4. In sociology, we designate by the term " values ": A) Subjective importance to something. B) Mathematical variables expressed in euros. C) Anything that is expensive. D) Moral principles or ideals that guide behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Moral principles or ideals that guide behavior. 5. In sociology, celebrating the happy new year on January 1st is: A) Value. B) Formal standard. C) Tradition which is neither a norm nor a value. D) Informal standard. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Informal standard. 6. Which of the following is NOT a social determinant of health? A) Exposure to crime, violence, and social disorder, such as the presence of trash. B) Exposure to mass media and emerging technologies, such as the Internet or cell phones. C) Quality schools. D) Exposure to toxic substances. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exposure to toxic substances. 7. 'Learning from outside of the family-media, education, workplace, friends' ..... Is what form of Socialization? A) Primary. B) Secondary. C) Tertiary. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secondary. 8. Right vs. wrong may be a moral temptation, but right vs. right is: A) The best of both worlds. B) An ethical dilemma. C) A chance for correct action. D) A political brawl. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An ethical dilemma. 9. Societies are defined by their ..... A) Social institutions. B) Social life. C) Social media. D) Social workers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social institutions. 10. What is the relationship between norms and values? A) Norms have no connection with values. B) Standards are synonymous with values. C) Norms flow from values. D) Norms are the origin of values. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Norms flow from values. 11. What stage of life is most crucial in the process of socialization? A) Childhood (4-12). B) Early Adulthood (25-30). C) Infancy (0-3). D) Adolescence (12-18). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infancy (0-3). 12. "Two kisses to say hello" corresponds to: A) A social norm. B) A lack of hygiene. C) A value. D) A constraint. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A social norm. 13. Which of the following is NOT on the cultural continuum? A) Cultural performance. B) Cultural incapacity. C) Cultural competence. D) Cultural blindness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cultural performance. 14. Which of the following is NOT a determinant of health for a population? A) Social Environment. B) Genes. C) Health Behaviour. D) Psychological Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychological Environment. 15. What is a process? A) A complex phenomenon. B) A sequence of steps. C) A sudden event. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A sequence of steps. 16. A person who does not conform/ follow the rules of society is known as what? A) Decieving. B) Trouble. C) Criminal. D) Deviant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deviant. 17. In some countries physical therapists are permitted to evaluate and treat clients without a referral from a physician. This is commonly referred to as: A) Professional status. B) Direct Access. C) Autonomy. D) Independent practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct Access. 18. To be culturally competent, the physical therapy practitioner must do all the following, EXCEPT A) Ensure to be knowledgeable about all cultures. B) Adapt to diversity. C) Understand dynamics of cultural differences. D) Incorporate cultural knowledge into routine practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ensure to be knowledgeable about all cultures. 19. What is the purpose of socialization? A) Improve health. B) Success at school. C) Integration into society. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Integration into society. 20. "Concrete rules that will frame the behavior of individuals in a society " is the definition..... A) A value of. B) Of a standard. C) Of a social role. D) Differentiated socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of a standard. 21. When PTs recognize an ethical problem but take no action, it A) An ethical distress. B) An ethical silence. C) An ethical dilemma. D) An ethical temptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An ethical silence. 22. Which of these statements is not an informal social rule? A) Tooth brushing. B) Do your hair in the morning. C) Morning defecation in the toilet. D) Arrive on time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Arrive on time. 23. What do the social values and norms that govern society NOT depend on? A) The time. B) Culture. C) The size of the solar system. D) The size of the groups of individuals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The size of the solar system. 24. Health systems can be catergorised based on socio-economic systems or based on 4 health system models. Which of the following is NOT one of the 4 models of health systems? A) Bismarck. B) Communism. C) National Health Insurance. D) Out-of-pocket. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communism. 25. The final step of a professional in ethical decision making is: A) Implement, evaluate and reassess. B) Recognize and reflect. C) Decide and implement. D) File a report. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implement, evaluate and reassess. 26. A break with past experiences and the learning of new values and norms A) Heredity. B) Resocialization. C) Agents of socialization. D) Total institution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resocialization. 27. What is the term used to describe the non-content information educators teach their students to help prepare them for life outside of school? A) Non-Content Learning. B) Civic Duty. C) Life Skills. D) Hidden Curriculum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hidden Curriculum. 28. Doing homework is: A) A standard. B) A value. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A standard. 29. The closure of the school gate at certain times of the day is: A) An implicit norm. B) An explicit standard. C) A value. D) An explicit sanction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An explicit standard. 30. Beneficence means: A) Being kind. B) Doing little harm. C) Ensuring services for all. D) Encouraging independence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being kind. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesSocialisation And Education Quiz 2Concept Of Socialisation QuizPsychology Of Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books