This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Concept Of Socialisation – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What did Mead call the part of the self that is creative, unpredictable, and spontaneous? A) The "me". B) The "I". C) The role-taking self. D) The generalized self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The "I". 2. Learning to participate in group life A) Total institutions. B) Mass media. C) Rites of passage. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Socialization. 3. Extended Kohlberg's research by analyzing the role of gender in one's moral development A) Freud. B) Kohlberg. C) Piaget. D) Gilligan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gilligan. 4. Swiss psychologist who articulated four stages of cognitive development A) Freud. B) Kohlberg. C) Piaget. D) Gilligan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget. 5. Which of the following is an example of a peer group? A) Students and teachers. B) Children and parents. C) Classmates and friends. D) Players and coaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classmates and friends. 6. Which term describes the image of yourself based on what you believe others think about you? A) Looking-Glass Self. B) "I". C) Self-Concept. D) "Me". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looking-Glass Self. 7. As children get older, ..... becomes the most important agent of socialization. A) The Self. B) Family. C) Gender. D) Their peer group. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Their peer group. 8. The conflict perspective on socialization is A) Socialization maintains the status quo, powerful stay powerful. B) Socialization teaches new members how to behave. C) We learn the meaning of language through socialization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Socialization maintains the status quo, powerful stay powerful. 9. Norms which are usually considered morally significant and whose violation is considered a serious matter. A) Mores. B) Subcultures. C) Taboo. D) Cultural Relativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mores. 10. Your image of yourself as a being separate from other people A) Looking-glass self. B) Generalized other. C) Self-concept. D) Extreme isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept. 11. Which agent of socialization has the most impact on our development? A) Education. B) Mass Media. C) Peer Groups. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Family. 12. Once people reach adulthood, personality traits A) Become extremely unpredictable and erratic. B) Are more easily tested and measured. C) Tend to change more slowly. D) Become authoritarian and restrictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tend to change more slowly. 13. Which term refers to the informal and unofficial aspects of culture taught in schools? A) Invisible Values. B) Class Dissemination. C) Hidden Curriculum. D) School Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hidden Curriculum. 14. In what stage of the life course do men have a more difficult time? A) Old age. B) Middle adulthood. C) Early childhood. D) Dying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle adulthood. 15. ..... is the part of the self that is unsocialized and spontaneous. A) You. B) Me. C) Him. D) I. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I. 16. ..... is the product of what the person has learned. A) I. B) Him. C) You. D) Me. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Me. 17. Socialization takes place through a process of cultural ..... A) Isolation. B) Diffusion. C) Transmission. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transmission. 18. Role taking allows people to A) See themselves as other people see them. B) Skip the imitation stage of socialization. C) Practice for our role in life. D) Imagine that they act alone without the input of other people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See themselves as other people see them. 19. Which of these sets can be considered achieved statuses? A) Father, cousin, military officer. B) Volunteer, athlete, lawyer. C) Son, musician, male. D) Daughter, female, white. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Volunteer, athlete, lawyer. 20. The four primary agents of socialization in the U.S. are A) Family, work, religion, peers. B) Family, school, peer group, mass media. C) School, parents, heredity, culture. D) Mass media, family, school, culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Family, school, peer group, mass media. 21. Mead's term for a dimension of personality composed of an individual's self awareness and self image A) Ego. B) Generalized other. C) Peer group. D) Looking glass self. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looking glass self. 22. Which sociological perspective would look at how mass media helps to stabilize society? A) Feminist Theory. B) Functionalism. C) Symbolic Interactionism. D) Conflict Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functionalism. 23. Which perspective would study how mass media maintain the status quo by affirming and transmitting stereotypes? A) Symbolic Interactionism. B) Conflict Theory. C) Functionalism. D) Feminist Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conflict Theory. 24. Socialization happens best by: A) Interacting with other humans. B) Interacting with animals. C) Interacting with chemicals. D) Living in a cave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interacting with other humans. 25. The process that teaches the norms, values, and other aspects of a culture to new group members. A) Secondary Socialization. B) Primary Socialization. C) Internalization. D) Socalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Socalization. 26. Which of the following would be an example of a total institution? A) Job. B) Church. C) School. D) Prison. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prison. 27. Which of the following is part of a school's hidden curriculum? A) Teaching cooperation. B) Learning about the pythagorean theorum. C) Teaching the different structures of the brain. D) Knowing the three branches of government. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teaching cooperation. 28. We develop our self-image according to how we think others see us A) Looking Glass Self. B) Instinct. C) Sociobiology. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looking Glass Self. 29. Behaviors, traits, & attitudes that are expected and encouraged based on sex. A) Gender Roles. B) Generalized Other. C) Significant Other. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gender Roles. 30. What is the process of learning to participate in a group called? A) Desocialization. B) Socialization. C) Role Taking. D) Resocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socialization. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesConcept Of Socialisation Quiz 2Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 3Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 4Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 5Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 6Psychology Of Education QuizSocialisation And Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books