This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Concept Of Socialisation – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Charles H. Cooley developed the Theory of the Looking Glass Self which states ..... A) , the self develops through a process of reflection. B) You must view others through their scope. C) Think of yourself before others. D) Put yourself in others people shoes before judging them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , the self develops through a process of reflection. 2. What do we call the aspects of culture that every society has? These would be things like courtship, funerals, food, etc. A) Cultural superlatives. B) Cultural universals. C) Cultural particulars. D) Cultural complexes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cultural universals. 3. Which of the following terms would mean differences? A) Society. B) Ethnocentrism. C) Diversity. D) Homogenous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Diversity. 4. Which of the following is not a type of norm? A) Folkway. B) Sanction. C) Taboo. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sanction. 5. A smaller culture within the mainstream culture is a ..... A) Mainstream Culture. B) Subculture. C) Counterculture. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subculture. 6. Socialization begins at birth and continues ..... A) Until middle age. B) Until age of 21. C) Until age of 12. D) Throughout life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Throughout life. 7. A setting in which people are isolated from the rest of society and manipulated by an administrative staff A) Personality. B) Resocialization. C) Anticipatory socialization. D) Total institution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Total institution. 8. A culture that is created to go AGAINST mainstream culture is ..... ? A) Mainstream Culture. B) Subculture. C) Counterculture. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Counterculture. 9. Which term refers to the cultural process of learning to participate in group life? A) Primary Socialization. B) Resocialization. C) Agents of Socialization. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Socialization. 10. What is the primary agent in childhood socialization? A) Mass Media. B) Family. C) Religion. D) Gender. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Family. 11. What did Mead call the part of the self that is internal; the secret self? A) The role-taking self. B) The "I". C) The "me". D) The generalized self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The "I". 12. Which term describes the part of the self that's formed through socialization? A) "I". B) Looking-Glass Self. C) "Me". D) Self-Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "Me". 13. The feeling a person may have when experiencing a cultural norm that is outside of their cultural background. A) Society. B) Cultural diffusion. C) Culture shock. D) Acculturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture shock. 14. What are the most powerful symbols in any culture? A) Flags. B) Hand gestures. C) Languages. D) Interpretive dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Languages. 15. In the nature versus nurture debate, most social scientists believe that: A) Nature is far more important than nurture. B) Nurture is far more important than nature. C) Nature is a little more important than nurture. D) Nurture is equally as important as nature. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nurture is far more important than nature. 16. Define "Superego" A) The operation of culture within the individual. B) A human being's basic desires. C) A person's conscious efforts to balance pleasure seeking drives. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The operation of culture within the individual. 17. Which term describes the image of yourself as having an identity separate from others? A) Looking-Glass Self. B) "I". C) "Me". D) Self-Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Concept. 18. A norm can be defined as ..... A) The behaviour expected of an individual whooccupies a given social position or status. B) Rules that must be followed. C) Something we celebrate as a group. D) The expected behaviours in everyday life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The expected behaviours in everyday life. 19. Define socialization A) The lifelong process through which we learn. B) A person's consistent pattern of thinking, feeling and acting. C) A social group. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The lifelong process through which we learn. 20. The things that we find to be desirable in our lives are our ..... A) Values. B) Laws. C) Taboos. D) Beliefs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Values. 21. What age does the Trust vs. Mistrust occur A) Birth-8 months. B) Birth-2years old. C) 1year-2year. D) 1year-4year. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Birth-2years old. 22. Achieved statuses result from A) Fate. B) Luck. C) Effort. D) Chance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Effort. 23. It is illegal to go 100 miles an hour on Dundee Road, is an example of a: A) Law. B) Custom. C) Suggestion. D) Cultural landscape. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Law. 24. What term refers to religious values and ideas about morality that influences culture in ways we no longer recognize? A) Secret Religion. B) Hidden Religion. C) Invisible Religion. D) Cultural Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invisible Religion. 25. Psychologist known for his stages of moral development A) Gilligan. B) Kohlberg. C) Freud. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kohlberg. 26. Breaking with past experiences and learning new values and mores A) Internalization. B) Socialization. C) Assimilation. D) Resocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resocialization. 27. An image of yourself as having an identity separate from other people A) Looking-glass self. B) "me". C) Significant other. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-concept. 28. Which norms are formally created and enforced by officials? A) Folkways. B) Mores. C) Laws. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laws. 29. Unofficial aspects of culture that children are taught in school A) Peer group. B) Rites of passage. C) Role taking. D) Hidden curriculum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hidden curriculum. 30. Which term refers to the informal and unofficial aspects of culture that children are taught in schools? A) Secret Education. B) Invisible Curriculum. C) Hidden Education. D) Hidden Curriculum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hidden Curriculum. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesConcept Of Socialisation Quiz 1Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 2Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 4Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 5Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 6Psychology Of Education QuizSocialisation And Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books