This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Concept Of Socialisation – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following terms means how we think other people view us? A) Self-concept. B) Self-respect. C) Self-image. D) Looking-glass self. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looking-glass self. 2. Group whose norms and values are used to guide behavior A) Sub group. B) Conflict group. C) Reference group. D) Counter group. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reference group. 3. Means of communication designed to reach the general population A) Rites of passage. B) Socialization. C) Mass media. D) Play stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mass media. 4. Role ..... is a predicament in which expectations associated with two or more statuses a person enacts contradict one another. A) Strain. B) Conflict. C) Reversal. D) Enactment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conflict. 5. Being a teenager is an A) Achieved status. B) Master status. C) Ascribed status. D) Active status. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ascribed status. 6. Which sociological perspective are we using as we talk about socialization and the self? A) Feminist Theory. B) Conflict Theory. C) Functionalism. D) Symbolic Interactionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Symbolic Interactionism. 7. Which of the following is the positive outcome of socialization? A) It helps the society develop. B) It facilitates the biological evolution of man. C) It strengthens the conviction of people to be different. D) It creates changes in the society. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It helps the society develop. 8. Lisa's mom and grandmother used to bake a special banana bread together. Now Lisa and her mom bake the same special banana bread together. what is this an example of? A) Custom. B) Tradition. C) Culture. D) Belief. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tradition. 9. Process of giving up old values, beliefs, and behaviors A) Self-concept. B) Desocialization. C) Mass media. D) Peer group. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Desocialization. 10. What did harry harlow learn from the rhesus monkeys? A) Without comfort children become hostile. B) Children become caring. C) Children are happier. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Without comfort children become hostile. 11. Which of the following is an example of an achieved status? A) Being a grandmother. B) Being an honor student. C) Old age. D) Race. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being an honor student. 12. Children acting in ways they imagine other people would act A) Play stage. B) Mass media. C) Rites of passage. D) Total institutions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play stage. 13. A smaller culture held by a group of people who live and interact with the main culture of a society. A) Counter Culture. B) Deviants. C) Culture. D) Subculture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subculture. 14. ..... can either be positive (rewards) or negative (punishments) and can arise from either formal or informal control. A) Folkway. B) Sanction. C) Taboo. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sanction. 15. How is the family an agent of socialization? A) Uses TV, news, etc. to shape our values. B) Puts us in the care of non-relative adults. C) Allows us self-direction. D) Helps develop capacity for intimate relationships and form some of our basic attitudes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Helps develop capacity for intimate relationships and form some of our basic attitudes. 16. Expectations that we have that help govern how we live our lives are called ..... A) Mores. B) Beliefs. C) Values. D) Norms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Norms. 17. The most important agent of socialization in almost every society is A) Family. B) Mass media. C) Peer group. D) School. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Family. 18. In this stage, the child copies the physical and verbal behavior of a significant other without really understanding the behavior A) Game stage. B) Imitation stage. C) Play stage. D) Looking-Glass Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imitation stage. 19. Religion, family relationships, music, and language are all examples of ..... A) Nonmaterial culture. B) Material culture. C) Subcultures. D) Countercultures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonmaterial culture. 20. People can share A) Beliefs. B) Values. C) Behaviors. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 21. The formal and informal rules regarding what kinds of behavior are acceptable and appropriate within a culture. A) Values. B) Equl. C) Mores. D) Norms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Norms. 22. Which agent of socialization puts children under the care of non-relative adults for the first time? A) Peers. B) Mass media. C) School. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) School. 23. Ascribed statuses result from A) Ability. B) Effort. C) Choice. D) Chance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chance. 24. Which term means giving up one's norms, values, attitudes, and behaviors? A) Maturation. B) Rebellion. C) Social Detachment. D) Desocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Desocialization. 25. What do we call people whose judgments about us are important? A) Intimates. B) Peers. C) Idols. D) Significant others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Significant others. 26. Inherited genetic characteristics versus environment and social learning is also called A) Looking-glass self versus generalized other. B) Nature versus nurture. C) Resocialization versus instinct. D) Achievement versus failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nature versus nurture. 27. Those people whose reactions are most important to your self-concept A) Self-concept. B) Significant others. C) Mass Media. D) Generalized others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Significant others. 28. What age does middle adulthood occur? A) 20-40. B) 40-60. C) 70-80. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 40-60. 29. At what ages does someone go through the preoperational stage? A) Birth-2 years. B) 7-12 years. C) 12-18 years. D) 2-7 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2-7 years. 30. What is the result of the looking-glass self process? A) Self-evaluation. B) Socialism. C) Self-concept. D) Distortion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-evaluation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesConcept Of Socialisation Quiz 1Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 2Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 3Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 4Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 6Psychology Of Education QuizSocialisation And Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books