This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Concept Of Socialisation – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Customs that have serious consequences for violations and are many times religiously-based, are known as ..... A) Taboos. B) Folkways. C) Mores. D) Laws. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taboos. 2. The process in which people give up old norms, values, attitudes, and behaviors, often meaning the destruction of old self-concepts A) Desocialization. B) Resocialization. C) Deviance. D) Anticipatory socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Desocialization. 3. What are those whose reactions are the most important to your self-concept called? A) Generalized Other. B) Peers. C) Agents of Socialization. D) Significant Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Significant Others. 4. What term describes places in which residents are separate from the rest of society? A) Isolated Institutions. B) Total Insititutions. C) Complete Institutions. D) Independent Institutions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Total Insititutions. 5. Which of the following is an example of a total institution? A) Summer camp for teenagers. B) Scout troop. C) Restaurant. D) Military boot camp. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Military boot camp. 6. George Herbert Mead's "I" refers to A) How other interpret our actions. B) The "what do I want"/seeking self fulfillment. C) Individual cultural origins. D) The symbols that others give us. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The "what do I want"/seeking self fulfillment. 7. ..... views socialization as a way of teaching the child his or her social class and therefore maintaining the status quo. A) Conflict theory. B) Role-taking theory. C) Functionalism. D) Symbolic interactionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflict theory. 8. Minor norms that we follow like not putting our elbows on the table, holding the door open for people, and cleaning up after ourselves, are called ..... A) Folkways. B) Laws. C) Taboos. D) Mores. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Folkways. 9. Which term describes the cultural process of learning to participate in group life? A) Generalized Other. B) Looking-Glass Self. C) Socialization. D) Role Taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Socialization. 10. Philosophers like John Locke theorize that ..... makes us who we are A) Family. B) Religion. C) Genes. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment. 11. Freud's designation of a person's conscious efforts to balance innate pleasure-seeking drives with the demands of society. A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ego. 12. Austrian physician who developed a model of personality with three parts:the id, ego and superego A) Kohlberg. B) Gilligan. C) Piaget. D) Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Freud. 13. When a person is a resident of a total institution, the first step in attempting to change the person is A) Role-taking. B) Anticipatory socialization. C) Desocialization. D) Resocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Desocialization. 14. What two parts of a person contribute to his/her socialization according to Mead? A) "You and Me". B) "He and She". C) "I and Me". D) "You and I". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "I and Me". 15. Developed the concept of the looking-glass self A) John Locke. B) Charles Cooley. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Rene Spitz. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Charles Cooley. 16. Sociologists refer to parents, siblings, relatives, and others who directly influence our socialization as A) Generalized others. B) Magnificent others. C) General Family. D) Significant others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Significant others. 17. Which term means adopting new norms, values, attitudes, and behaviors? A) Anticipatory Socialization. B) Social Development. C) Maturation. D) Resocialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resocialization. 18. Social learning directed toward a desired position A) Resocialization. B) Personality. C) Total institution. D) Anticipatory socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Total institution. 19. What age does Early Adulthood occur A) 20-40. B) 18-25. C) 20-30. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 20-40. 20. Freud's designation of the human being's basic drives. A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Id. 21. What is the part of the self that accounts for unlearned, spontaneous acts called? A) I. B) Self-Concept. C) Me. D) Looking-Glass Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I. 22. Which sociological perspective allows for the most complete understanding of socialization? A) Functionalism. B) Symbolic Interactionism. C) Sociology. D) Conflict Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Symbolic Interactionism. 23. Children learn to consider the roles of multiple people simultaneously based on previously learned social rules. A) Play-stage. B) Game-stage. C) Self-concept. D) Imitation-stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Game-stage. 24. Which of the following terms means way of life? A) Sanction. B) Taboo. C) Culture. D) Society. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture. 25. Values can be defined as ..... A) The expected behaviours in daily life. B) Our sense of what is wrong and right for everyone. C) The behaviourexpected of an individual who occupies a given social position or status. D) Something which can be ascribed or achieved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Our sense of what is wrong and right for everyone. 26. Jill believes that others see her as creative, so she thinks of herself that way. This illustrates the concept of A) Generalized other. B) Looking-glass self. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking-glass self. 27. Which is an agent of socialization? A) Talking to your Brother or sister. B) Shopping at walmart with your friends. C) Going to school. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 28. Who came up with the concept of the looking-glass self? A) Charles Cooley. B) Bi Calvin Coolidge. C) Christopher Columbus. D) Coolio Rodriguez. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Charles Cooley. 29. Who is the first and usually the most important and influential agents of socialization to better understand your relationship to others? A) School. B) Peers. C) Family. D) Mass Media. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Family. 30. Giving a person a standing ovation after a great performance would be an example of a ..... A) Positive formal sanction. B) Positive informal sanction. C) Negative formal sanction. D) Negative informal sanction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive informal sanction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesConcept Of Socialisation Quiz 1Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 3Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 4Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 5Concept Of Socialisation Quiz 6Psychology Of Education QuizSocialisation And Education Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books