This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Disorders โ Quiz 7 ๐ Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books Personality Disorders Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This type of personality is characterized by social inhibition and avoidance of all situations that require interpersonal contact. A) Dependent Personality D/O. B) Obsessive-compulsive Personality D/O. C) Avoidant Personality D/O. D) Schizoaffective D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Avoidant Personality D/O. 2. What is a delusion? A) A phobia of being in social situations. B) Misperception of auditory and visual stimuli. C) A faulty and disordered thought pattern. D) The first indication of dissociative disorders. E) A characteristic of people suffering from dependent personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A faulty and disordered thought pattern. 3. Jane is 30 is still lives with her mother. She rarely leaves the house due to a fear of separating from her mum. Everyday she needs her mum to decide on her outfit and what she will do for the day. Jane is very needy and passive. What personality disorder is Jane exhibiting? A) Dependant PD. B) Paranoid PD. C) Antisocial PD. D) Avoidant PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dependant PD. 4. Folks with this personality disorder have an overactive frontal lobe A) Paranoid. B) Avoiding. C) OCD. D) Schizoid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) OCD. 5. The ability of something to produce the results that are desired A) Intervention. B) Label. C) Efficacy. D) Adaptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Efficacy. 6. For a client who is diagnosed with antisocial personality disorder, what are the problematic behaviors and diagnoses he must have had in his teenage years? A) Conduct disorder. B) ้ธๆๆง็ท้ป็๏ผselective mutism๏ผ. C) Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). D) Oppositional defiant disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conduct disorder. 7. Based on DSM-V, How many broad clusters of Personality Disorder are divided into in DSM-5? A) 4. B) 2. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 8. To decide which type or group that something/someone belongs to A) Diagnose. B) Contrary. C) Co-occur. D) Classify. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Classify. 9. OT interventions for personality disorders should include ..... A) Behavior modification. B) Social skills training. C) Education on medications, condition. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 10. Individuals with Antisocial Personality Disorder know the difference between right and wrong A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 11. Mental health professionals agree that all of the following are criteria for abnormal behavior EXCEPT ..... A) Difference. B) Danger. C) Deviance. D) Dysfunction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Difference. 12. The nurse is speaking with a client who is exhibiting magical thinking with paranoid beliefs. This is typical with which personality disorder? A) Schizotypal Personality D/O. B) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality D/O. C) Borderline Personality D/O. D) Dependent Personality D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schizotypal Personality D/O. 13. The general criteria for a personality disorder in the DSM-5 is seen in the following: A) An enduring pattern of inner experience that deviates markedly form the expectations of the individual's culture. B) The pattern of behaviors are fluctuating and of short duration. C) The pattern of behavior leads to mild distress. D) Onset of the pattern of behavior can be linked to specific trauma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An enduring pattern of inner experience that deviates markedly form the expectations of the individual's culture. 14. Someone with this Cluster B personality disorder tends to be pretentious, all-knowing, and a very high sense of their own importance. A) Antisocial. B) Schizotypal. C) Borderline. D) Histrionic. E) Narcissistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Narcissistic. 15. Mary was ordered to therapy after stealing money from her friend. She states she needed the money so she just took it, and showed no guilt or remorse. Mary also states she remembers being violent as an adolescent, and violently assulting someone because they looked at her funny. She still expressed no guilt or remorse over this. What personality disorder does Mary most likely have? A) Antisocial PD. B) Narcissistic PD. C) Boarderline PD. D) Histrionic PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial PD. 16. Question:A client is extremely uncomfortable in situations that involve interpersonal contact for fear of being criticized. Which personality disorder does this client likely have? A) Avoidant Personality Disorder. B) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. C) Dependent Personality Disorder. D) Schizoid Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoidant Personality Disorder. 17. Which of the following is NOT a symptom of schizophrenia A) Inappropriate emotions. B) Disorganized thinking. C) Disturbed perceptions. D) Panic attacks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Panic attacks. 18. Lack care or attention towards someone/something A) Supervise. B) Neglect. C) Pose. D) Range. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Neglect. 19. Avoidant personality disorder is characterized by A) Excessive emotionality and attention seeking. B) Instability of interpersonal relationships, self-image, emotions and control over impulses. C) Grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. D) Social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. 20. Which of the following is the most well-known of the Personality disorders? A) Dissociative Personality Disorder. B) Associative Personality Disorder. C) Borderline Personality Disorder. D) Melancholic Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Borderline Personality Disorder. 21. Sally presents to the therapist after a conflict with her boss. She explains her boss beliefs she is inflexible and perfectionistic. After further questioning, Sally reveals she has a rigid schedule for everyday including what meal she will eat each night. She also becomes very agitated when things dont occur as planned. What personality disorder does Sallys symptoms most reflect? A) Paranoid PD. B) Dependent PD. C) Obsessive Compulsive PD. D) Avoidant PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obsessive Compulsive PD. 22. Bipolar disorder is a mood disorder A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. The client has a extensive history of lying and stealing. These are characteristics of which of the following D/O? A) Borderline Personality D/O. B) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality D/O. C) Avoidant Personality D/O. D) Antisocial Personality D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Antisocial Personality D/O. 24. The treatment of bipolar disorder will depend on the episode experienced by the client A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. Expressed clearly in a way that you are very sure about what you are saying A) Categorical. B) Co-occur. C) Contrary. D) Collectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Categorical. 26. According to the article, personal dislike, prejudice, or a clash of values can all play a part in A) Diagnosis of individuals. B) How a mental illness manifests itself. C) How others view the mentally ill. D) Court decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diagnosis of individuals. 27. Two or more things/phenomena happening at the same time A) Co-occur. B) Contrary. C) Categorical. D) Classify. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Co-occur. 28. Which personality disorder is characterized by a pervasive pattern of excessive emotionality and attention seeking? A) Borderline Personality Disorder. B) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. C) Histrionic Personality Disorder. D) Antisocial Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Histrionic Personality Disorder. 29. Karl, a 25-year-old convicted felon, has a history of conduct disorder in elementary school and bullying in middle school. By high school, he was mugging peers and taking whatever he wanted from elderly shoppers without caring if he hurt anyone. Karl would most likely be diagnosed with A) Amnesia. B) Dissociative identity disorder. C) Antisocial personality disorder. D) Schizophrenia. E) Somatoform disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Antisocial personality disorder. 30. This personality disorder includes a pervasive pattern of grandiosity, lack of empathy, and a constant need for admiration. A) Avoidant. B) Passive-aggressive not otherwise specified (NOS). C) Borderline. D) Narcissistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Narcissistic. โ PreviousNext โRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Disorders Quiz 1Personality Disorders Quiz 2Personality Disorders Quiz 3Personality Disorders Quiz 4Personality Disorders Quiz 5Personality Disorders Quiz 6Personality Disorders Quiz 8Personality Disorders Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz ๐ Back to Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books