This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Disorders – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Disorders Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which personality disorder has the highest prevalence? A) Obsessive-compulsive personality. B) Alzheimer's. C) Antisocial. D) Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obsessive-compulsive personality. 2. True or False:Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder and Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder are basically the same A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 3. This individual cannot be left alone. They lack self-confidence and want to be taken care of by others. Their friends often report that this person disappears whenever they have a boyfriend and will throw their whole selves into a relationship. What personality disorder might this person have? A) Obsessive-compulsive. B) Avoiding. C) Narcissistic. D) Dependent. E) Borderline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dependent. 4. To show that something is right or reasonable A) Diagnose. B) Underlying. C) Justified. D) Classify. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Justified. 5. Cluster A Personality Disorders exhibit ..... A) Peculiar thought patterns, behaviors & appearance. B) Difficulty processing sensory input, decreased ADL performance due to possible CNS impairment. C) Flat or inappropriate affect. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 6. Which cluster has a disruption in relationships due to peculiar, suspicious, or detached behaviors? A) Cluster A. B) Cluster D. C) Cluster C. D) Cluster B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cluster A. 7. The nurse is caring for a client who ended a relationship yesterday and is now in a relationship with someone new. The nurse recognizes this as which type of personality disorder? A) Schizoid Personality D/O. B) Dependent Personality D/O. C) Paranoid Personality D/O. D) Avoidant Personality D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent Personality D/O. 8. ..... is a pattern of preoccupation with orderliness, perfectionism, and control. A) Dependent personality disorder. B) Avoidant personality disorder. C) Histrionic personality disorder. D) Obsessive-compulsive personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Obsessive-compulsive personality disorder. 9. One cluster of personality disorders marked by noticeably odd or eccentric behavior is exemplified by the ..... personality disorder. A) Antisocial. B) Avoiding. C) Narcissistic. D) Schizoid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Schizoid. 10. Most of the hallucinations of schizophrenia patients involve the sense of A) Hearing. B) Smell. C) Vision. D) Touch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hearing. 11. Edward really hates germs. He always seems worried about whether his hands are clean. He takes it to the extreme, going through the process of adding soap seven times when he washes his hands. What is he probably suffering from? A) Generalized Anxiety Disorder. B) Social Phobia. C) Obsessive-compulsive Disorder. D) A Specific Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obsessive-compulsive Disorder. 12. To recognize exactly what an illness is or the cause of a problem A) Diagnose. B) Discipline. C) Dysfunctional. D) Dignity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diagnose. 13. To be the explanation or cause of something A) Supervise. B) Adaptive. C) Account for. D) Neglect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Account for. 14. Martin, a 40-year-old computer programmer, has consistently shown little interest in forming close relationships with family, friends, or romantic partners, often choosing solitary activities and hobbies. He appears indifferent to praise or criticism and often displays a flattened affect, expressing neither joy nor distress in situations that would typically evoke such emotions in others. A) Schizotypal. B) Schizoid. C) Borderline. D) Dependent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schizoid. 15. Which of the following is not a Cluster C Personality Disorder? A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. B) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. C) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. D) Borderline Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. 16. Which of the following is not a symptom of anorexia? A) Hypothermia. B) Bradycardia. C) Decreased body function. D) Strong body. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Strong body. 17. Which of the following is a Cluster C personality disorder? A) Avoidant Personality Disorder. B) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. C) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. D) Borderline Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoidant Personality Disorder. 18. To be in charge of someone/something and make sure that everything is done correctly, safely, etc. A) Intervention. B) Generalizable. C) Supervise. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Supervise. 19. An opinion or attitude towards a particular subject A) Efficacy. B) Estimate. C) Position. D) Pose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Position. 20. Hannah is nuts. She always has to do the most outrageous things to get everyone's attention. If anyone steals the spotlight from from her, she'll do something crazy to make people pay attention to her. What is she probably suffering from? A) Histrionic Personality Disorder. B) Antisocial Personality Disorder. C) Schizoid Personality Disorder. D) Borderline Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Histrionic Personality Disorder. 21. Which of the following statements about avoidant personality disorder is incorrect? A) Doesn't like contact with people and doesn't want to make friends. B) Believe that you are inferior and incompetent in society. C) Usually there is only a small circle of very trusted friends. D) People with avoidant personality disorder often have significant social problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't like contact with people and doesn't want to make friends. 22. This personality disorder is characterized by an extreme feeling of self-importance, a sense of entitlement, and a need to be admired. He is envious of others and expects them to be the same of him. He lacks empathy and readily lies and exploits others to achieve his aims. A) Histrionic personality disorder. B) Schizotypal personality disorder. C) Schizoid personality disorder. D) Narcissistic personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Narcissistic personality disorder. 23. In Borderline personality disorder, there is a ..... % rate of parasuicides A) 70%. B) 35%. C) 50%. D) 10%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 70%. 24. People who are in coma like states and remain frozen in uncomfortable body positions for long periods of time exhibit A) Schizophrenia. B) Catatonic schizophrenia. C) Childhood schizophrenia. D) Paranoid schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Catatonic schizophrenia. 25. Which ancient society divided people into thirty different personality types? A) Mesopotamian. B) Persian. C) Greek. D) Ming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Greek. 26. Jake, a 32-year-old man, has a history of manipulating others for personal gain, displaying repeated unlawful behaviors, and showing no remorse after physically assaulting a coworker over a trivial disagreement. Despite several interventions and confrontations by family and friends, he consistently violates the rights of others and lacks empathy for those he harms. A) Antisocial. B) Histrionic. C) Borderline. D) Avoidant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial. 27. Question:Which cluster of personality disorders is characterized by odd or eccentric behavior? A) Cluster C. B) Cluster A. C) Cluster D. D) Cluster B. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cluster A. 28. Personality disorders are always the result of childhood trauma A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 29. Dependent personality disorder is characterized by A) Preoccupation with orderliness and perfectionism at the expense of flexibility. B) Social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. C) Excessive need to be taken care of, leading to submissive and clinging behavior. D) Excessive emotionality and attention seeking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Excessive need to be taken care of, leading to submissive and clinging behavior. 30. Which PD is being described? This person thinks they are better than everyone else and seems to talk about themselves as if everything they've done is so amazing and wants to hear compliments from others. A) Avoidant PD. B) Histrionic PD. C) Narcissistic PD. D) Dependent PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Narcissistic PD. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Disorders Quiz 1Personality Disorders Quiz 2Personality Disorders Quiz 3Personality Disorders Quiz 4Personality Disorders Quiz 6Personality Disorders Quiz 7Personality Disorders Quiz 8Personality Disorders Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books