This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Disorders – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Disorders Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This individual likes things to be perfect. They make a to-do list every day with what they need to do and become very anxious when things do not go according to their plan. Working on group projects with this person is tough because they do well delegating. What personality disorder might this person have? A) Dependent. B) Histrionic. C) Obsessive-compulsive. D) Schizotypal. E) Avoiding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obsessive-compulsive. 2. Someone with this Cluster B personality disorder tends to be unstable, struggles with self-image, and fears abandonment. A) Dependent. B) Borderline. C) Narcissistic. D) Antisocial. E) Histrionic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Borderline. 3. Which of the following is described as someone who is selfish, grandiose and vain? A) Narcissistic PD. B) Antisocial PD. C) Histrionic PD. D) Borderline PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Narcissistic PD. 4. Happening repeatedly or for a long time A) Persistently. B) Harm. C) Paucity. D) Respectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Persistently. 5. Which Cluster is characterized by anxious and fearful behavior? A) Cluster C. B) Cluster A. C) Cluster D. D) Cluster B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cluster C. 6. This personality disorder is characterized by a pervasive distrust of others, including even friends, family, and partner. As a result, the person is guarded and suspicious, and constantly on the lookout for clues or suggestions to validate his fears. A) Borderline personality disorder. B) Paranoid personality disorder. C) Avoidant personality disorder. D) Anankastic (obsessive-compulsive) personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paranoid personality disorder. 7. A very small amount; less than enough A) Pose. B) Position. C) Persistently. D) Paucity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paucity. 8. Which of the following is described as distrustful and suspicious A) Histrionic PD. B) Dependent PD. C) Borderline PD. D) Paranoid PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paranoid PD. 9. This individual likes working in her shop fixing cars by herself. She has always lived alone and really does not care for attention or relationships. She most likely has which personality disorder? A) Avoiding. B) Antisocial. C) Schizoid. D) Paranoid. E) Schizotypal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schizoid. 10. At what age does bulimia nervosa tend to occur? A) 10-12 years old. B) 40-42 years old. C) 16-18 years old. D) 30-32 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 16-18 years old. 11. Action taken to improve or help a problem, illness, etc. A) Intervention. B) Justified. C) Initially. D) Diagnose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intervention. 12. Choose the best definition for Antisocial Personality Disorder. A) A pattern of instability in interpersonal relationships, self-image, and affects, and marked impulsivity. B) A pattern of disregard for, and violation of, the rights of others. C) A pattern of grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. D) A pattern of social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A pattern of disregard for, and violation of, the rights of others. 13. Someone with this Cluster C personality disorder likes schedules, order, and control. A) Dependent. B) Schizotypal. C) Histrionic. D) Avoiding. E) Obsessive-compulsive. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Obsessive-compulsive. 14. Control of behavior, thoughts, work habits, etc. A) Justified. B) Discipline. C) Adaptive. D) Position. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discipline. 15. Which personality disorder DOES NOT BELONG to Cluster A:Odd/Bizarre? A) OCD. B) Schizoid. C) Schizotypal. D) Paranoid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) OCD. 16. Question:A client displays grandiosity and requires constant admiration from others. Which personality disorder does this client likely have? A) Histrionic Personality Disorder. B) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. C) Avoidant Personality Disorder. D) Borderline Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. 17. Which of the following statements about binge eating disorder (BED) is incorrect? A) Have vomiting behavior. B) Occurs within 2 hours. C) Overwhelming feelings of guilt and nausea after overeating. D) Eating quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have vomiting behavior. 18. This individual is really success driven but certainly suffers from delusions of granduer. He is is sensitive to criticism and envious of others' success. He most like has which personality disorder? A) Narcissistic. B) Schizotypal. C) Borderline. D) Histrionic. E) Antisocial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Narcissistic. 19. A hypomanic episode is characterized by A) Periods of persistently elevated, expansive, or irritable mood that lasts at least 1 week. B) Periods of persistently elevated, expansive, or irritable mood that lasts at least 2 weeks. C) Periods of persistently elevated, expansive, or irritable mood that lasts at least 4 days. D) Periods of persistently elevated, expansive, or irritable mood that lasts at least 10 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Periods of persistently elevated, expansive, or irritable mood that lasts at least 4 days. 20. To cause something, especially a problem or difficulty A) Harm. B) Underlying. C) Pose. D) Position. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pose. 21. Only one manic episode is needed for a diagnosis of Bipolar 1 A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. This individual struggles with rapid mood changes. Her friends describe her as erratic. She binge drinks, binge shops, or binge gambles, depending on her mood and has anger issues (when she is not feeling empty). What personality disorder might she have? A) Antisocial. B) Narcissistic. C) Borderline. D) Histrionic. E) Dependent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Borderline. 23. Estelle always goes shopping with Maria. Because Estelle has no confidence in her own decisions, she lets Maria decide what she should buy and pays for clothes for Maria with money she was saving. Estelle shows signs of which personality disorder? A) Borderline. B) Dependent. C) Narcissistic. D) Histrionic. E) Antisocial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent. 24. Choose the True statement Avoidant personality disorder APDVs Social phobia SP A) Feeling of shame & inferiority is more with SP. B) Both share intense fear of being embarrassed or judged in social situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both share intense fear of being embarrassed or judged in social situations. 25. Which cluster of personality disorders is characterized by anxious or fearful behavior? A) Cluster A. B) Cluster B. C) Cluster C. D) Cluster D. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cluster C. 26. Which PD is being described? This person hurts others' feelings and has gotten in trouble with the law and they don't care. They've often been caught lying and becomes very aggressive at times. A) Antisocial PD. B) Paranoid PD. C) Schizoid PD. D) Avoidant PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial PD. 27. Although a man watched in horror as his family was struck and killed by a speeding car as they crossed the street, he has no memory of the event and gets upset when people tell him he must remember. The man is most likely suffering from A) Dissociative amnesia. B) Panic disorder. C) Antisocial personality disorder. D) Bipolar disorder. E) Post-traumatic stress disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dissociative amnesia. 28. Importance, respect, and value of a person A) Discipline. B) Dysfunctional. C) Dignity. D) Justified. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dignity. 29. Someone with this Cluster B personality disorder is attention-seeking, dramatic, and emotional. A) Borderline. B) Histrionic. C) Antisocial. D) Narcissistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Histrionic. 30. Borderline personality disorder is characterized by A) Excessive emotionality and attention seeking. B) Instability of interpersonal relationships, self-image, emotions and control over impulses. C) Grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. D) Social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Instability of interpersonal relationships, self-image, emotions and control over impulses. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Disorders Quiz 1Personality Disorders Quiz 2Personality Disorders Quiz 3Personality Disorders Quiz 4Personality Disorders Quiz 5Personality Disorders Quiz 7Personality Disorders Quiz 8Personality Disorders Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books