This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Disorders – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Disorders Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Bipolar II is characterized by A) Only a depressive episode is needed. B) A manic episode. C) A hypomanic episode followed by a depressive episode. D) A manic episode followed by a depressive episode. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A hypomanic episode followed by a depressive episode. 2. Kate was referred to therapy by her boss due to miss communications with her coworkers. Kate believes therapy will be helpful for her to understand the people below her, as her great ideas may be beyond their level. Kate believes she is excellent in her job and she is worthy of a higher position. What personality disorder does Kates presentation most align with? A) Antisocial PD. B) Histrionic PD. C) Schizotypal PD. D) Narcissistic PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Narcissistic PD. 3. This individual is reluctant to confide in their friends out of fear they will use information against them one day and holds on to grudges for an outlandish amount of time. They would definitely admit to having committment issues because of their distrust in others. This person most likely has which personality disorder? A) Narcissistic. B) Schizotypal. C) Dependent. D) Paranoid. E) Schizoid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paranoid. 4. The nurse expects to establish a supportive therapeutic relationship with a client diagnosed with schizotypal personality disorder. Which nursing intervention is most appropriate? A) Set-limits on acting out behaviors and explain consequences. B) Present reality when client is experiencing magical thinking. C) Encourage client to gradually verbalize hostile feelings. D) Remove all dangerous objects from the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Present reality when client is experiencing magical thinking. 5. Which of the following is a symptom of Obsessive Compulsive Personality Disorder A) Rigid and ordered behavior and thinking. B) Extreme organization. C) Rigid beliefs of what is right or wrong. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Which personality disorder DOES NOT belong in Cluster B:Dramatic/Impulsive? A) Borderline. B) Narcissist. C) Paranoid. D) Histrionic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paranoid. 7. A skilled therapist is considering whether to diagnose a new client with a personality disorder. The most essential piece of client data that the therapist would need to make this decision is A) Personal history. B) Socioeconomic status. C) Gender. D) Marital status. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personal history. 8. Which of the following is a Cluster B personality disorder? A) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. B) Schizoid Personality Disorder. C) Borderline Personality Disorder. D) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Borderline Personality Disorder. 9. Schizoid personality disorder is characterized by A) Detachment from social relationships and restricted range of expression of emotions. B) Discomfort with close relationships; cognitive and perceptual distortions; eccentricities of behavior. C) Distrust and suspiciousness of others. D) Disregard for and frequent violation of the rights of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Detachment from social relationships and restricted range of expression of emotions. 10. Bipolar II disorder and Borderline Personality Disorder are confused and misdiagnosed A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. Which of the following is described as shallow, a "victim" or "princess" A) Borderline PD. B) Narcissistic PD. C) Antisocial PD. D) Histrionic PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Histrionic PD. 12. Which of the following is a subtype of Dramatic/Emotional Personality Disorders (Cluster B) A) Schizotypical Personality Disorder. B) Schizoid Personality Disorder. C) Paranoid Personality Disorder. D) Histrionic Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Histrionic Personality Disorder. 13. Which of the following is a negative symptom of schizophrenia? A) Flat affect. B) Hearing voices. C) Delusional thinking. D) Incoherent speech. E) Hyperexcitability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flat affect. 14. Which neurotransmitters are related to Binge eating disorder? A) Acetylcholine. B) Dopamine. C) GABA. D) Serum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Serum. 15. Which of the following is the best treatment for OCPD? A) Dialectical behavior therapy. B) Cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT). C) Pharmaceuticals. D) Effective treatments vary depending on the person; all answers provided can be used to treat OCPD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Effective treatments vary depending on the person; all answers provided can be used to treat OCPD. 16. Preoccupied with rules, schedules, order, insignificant detail.Stubbornly insists that things be done their way. A) Narcissist. B) Histrionic. C) OCD. D) Schizotypal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) OCD. 17. Paranoid personality disorder is characterized by A) Detachment from social relationships and restricted range of expression of emotions. B) Discomfort with close relationships; cognitive and perceptual distortions; eccentricities of behavior. C) Distrust and suspiciousness of others. D) Disregard for and frequent violation of the rights of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Distrust and suspiciousness of others. 18. What are some triggers of BPD? A) Arguments or disagreements. B) Spongebob squarepants. C) The disolvement of a relationship. D) Losing a loved one. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The disolvement of a relationship. 19. Borderline Personality is prevalent in what percentage of the population? A) 20%. B) 6%. C) 8%. D) 10%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6%. 20. Cyclothymic disorder includes A) A manic and hypomanic episode. B) Highs and lows. C) A manic episode. D) A hypomanic episode. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Highs and lows. 21. A client has a pervasive pattern of social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. Which personality disorder does this client likely have? A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. B) Avoidant Personality Disorder. C) Histrionic Personality Disorder. D) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Avoidant Personality Disorder. 22. Narcissistic personality disorder is characterized by A) Excessive emotionality and attention seeking. B) Instability of interpersonal relationships, self-image, emotions and control over impulses. C) Grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. D) Social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. 23. The DSM-5 is used for A) Treating anxiety disorders. B) Identifying the cause of mental problems. C) Classifying psychological disorders. D) Distinguishing between biological and environmental causes of disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classifying psychological disorders. 24. Which PD is being described? This person feels stress about the idea of having to provide for themselves financially and the day to day functions. This person clings very closely to their parents. A) Avoidant PD. B) Dependent PD. C) Narcissistic PD. D) Schizoid PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent PD. 25. Antisocial personality disorder is characterized by A) Detachment from social relationships and restricted range of expression of emotions. B) Discomfort with close relationships; cognitive and perceptual distortions; eccentricities of behavior. C) Distrust and suspiciousness of others. D) Disregard for and frequent violation of the rights of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Disregard for and frequent violation of the rights of others. 26. "Pervasive pattern" in personality disorders means A) Symptoms Confined to certain situations. B) Spreading widely in all aspects of life. C) Difficult to be noticed. D) Referring to cluster A disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spreading widely in all aspects of life. 27. Individuals with Cluster A Personality Disorders often display which of the following traits? A) Highly emotional behavior. B) Conforming behavior. C) Odd or eccentric behavior. D) Aggressive behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Odd or eccentric behavior. 28. At the beginning A) Respectively. B) Initially. C) Collectively. D) Persistently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Initially. 29. Shaun has little to no desire for close relationships. When invited out with friends he often declines as he like to spend his time alone. When confronted about rejecting his friends, he shows no empathy towards their feelings. What personality disorder is Shaun exhibiting? A) Avoidant PD. B) Schizotypal PD. C) Schizoid PD. D) Antisocial PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schizoid PD. 30. Which PD is being described? This person seems extremely shy and fears disapproval and ridicule from others. They often avoid social activities or working with others. A) Avoidant PD. B) Schizoid PD. C) Histrionic PD. D) Paranoid PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoidant PD. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Disorders Quiz 1Personality Disorders Quiz 2Personality Disorders Quiz 4Personality Disorders Quiz 5Personality Disorders Quiz 6Personality Disorders Quiz 7Personality Disorders Quiz 8Personality Disorders Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books