This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Disorders – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Disorders Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A defense mechanism commonly used by persons with Cluster A personality disorder is: A) Rationalization. B) Splitting. C) Denial. D) Paranoia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Splitting. 2. Cluster B personality disorders usually exhibit: A) Odd, eccentric or psychotic features. B) Dramatic, emotional or erratic traits/behaviours. C) Wild behaviour . D) Anxious, fearful or avoidant behaviours. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dramatic, emotional or erratic traits/behaviours. 3. Schizotypal Personality Disorder A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 4. This individual believes he can see ghosts, often acts very peculiar, and suffers from extreme social anxiety. He wears 3 purses on top of his heavy jacket, that he wears regardless of if it is hot or cold. What personality disorder does this individual have? A) Borderline. B) Histrionic. C) Schizotypal. D) Schizoid. E) Paranoid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schizotypal. 5. People with dissociative identity disorder use it to get away with violence A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 6. To guess or calculate a number, based upon evidence A) Paucity. B) Intervention. C) Underlying. D) Estimate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Estimate. 7. Someone with this Cluster B personality disorder tends could be described as deceitful, impulsive, and does not respect the rights of others. A) Antisocial. B) Histrionic. C) Borderline. D) Obsessive-compulsive. E) Narcissistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial. 8. Able to apply to most people, things, conditions, etc. A) Estimate. B) Label. C) Generalizable. D) Efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generalizable. 9. Able to change when necessary in order to deal with different situations A) Range. B) Categorical. C) Adaptive. D) Account for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adaptive. 10. Which PD is being described? This person has little interest in relationships with others and rarely seems to enjoy things. They often seem to not realize what's going on socially, which can come off as awkward. A) Schizoid PD. B) Histrionic PD. C) Avoidant PD. D) Schizotypal PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schizoid PD. 11. True or false Medical therapy is required in most personality disorders. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. Which PD is being described? This person seems like they always want to be the center of attention and often seems over dramatic about every little thing A) Antisocial PD. B) Obsessive Compulsive PD. C) Histrionic PD. D) Borderline PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Histrionic PD. 13. Cluster C Personality Disorders characteristics include anxious and/or fearful behavior. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. Which personality disorder is characterized by a pervasive pattern of disregard for and violation of the rights of others? A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. B) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. C) Borderline Personality Disorder. D) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. 15. Which personality disorder is characterized by a pervasive pattern of social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation? A) Borderline Personality Disorder. B) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. C) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. D) Avoidant Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Avoidant Personality Disorder. 16. People who have Multiple Personality Disorder (DID) can be treated through psychotherapy A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. 17. A preoccupation with the fear that one has a serious disease is called A) Dissociation. B) Hypochondriasis. C) Somatization. D) Bipolar disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hypochondriasis. 18. Histrionic personality disorder is characterized by A) Excessive emotionality and attention seeking. B) Instability of interpersonal relationships, self-image, emotions and control over impulses. C) Grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. D) Social inhibition, feelings of inadequacy, and hypersensitivity to negative evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Excessive emotionality and attention seeking. 19. Variety of similar things A) Harm. B) Range. C) Label. D) Paucity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Range. 20. Which PD is being described? This person distrusts others and does not open up out of fear they will use information against them. They often believe innocent remarks are insulting. A) Schizoid PD. B) Paranoid PD. C) Dependent PD. D) Avoidant PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paranoid PD. 21. Playing an important role, but not always easily noticed or stated clearly; hidden under the surface A) Account for. B) Underlying. C) Dysfunctional. D) Generalizable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Underlying. 22. Which cluster B disorder has an instability of self-image and often unstable relationships, as well as an increased risk of self-injury? A) Narcissistic. B) Borderline. C) Antisocial. D) Histrionic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Borderline. 23. The client exhibits angry or hostile behaviors. This is typical which which personality D/O? A) Borderline Personality D/O. B) Paranoid Personality D/O. C) Schizoid Personality D/O. D) Avoidant Personality D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paranoid Personality D/O. 24. Someone with with Cluster A personality disorder has difficulty forming relationships and prefers to be alone. A) Antisocial. B) Paranoid. C) Schizoid. D) Avoiding. E) Schizotypal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schizoid. 25. Which of the following is more characteristic of obsessive-compulsive personality disorder (OCPD) than of obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD)? A) Anxiety. B) Ritualistic behavior. C) Rigid ideas about right and wrong. D) Intrusive thoughts about contamination. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rigid ideas about right and wrong. 26. Treatments for Bipolar Disorder include A) Cognitive Therapy. B) Family Focused Therapy. C) Interpersonal & Social Rhythm Therapy. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Completely different or opposite in meaning A) Neglect. B) Classify. C) Categorical. D) Contrary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Contrary. 28. Cluster B Personality Disorders exhibit the following ..... A) Follow all social "rules" of conduct/behavior. B) Feel remorseful for their actions. C) Demonstrate impulsive, irresponsible and & belligerent behaviors. D) Ability to function well in social and work settings. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Demonstrate impulsive, irresponsible and & belligerent behaviors. 29. ..... is a pattern of disregard for, and violation of, the rights of others. A) Antisocial personality disorder. B) Narcissistic personality disorder. C) Histrionic personality disorder. D) Borderline personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial personality disorder. 30. Question:A client consistently adheres to perfectionism and control to the extent that it hinders task completion. Which personality disorder does this client likely have? A) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. B) Schizotypal Personality Disorder. C) Antisocial Personality Disorder. D) Narcissistic Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Disorders Quiz 1Personality Disorders Quiz 2Personality Disorders Quiz 3Personality Disorders Quiz 5Personality Disorders Quiz 6Personality Disorders Quiz 7Personality Disorders Quiz 8Personality Disorders Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books