This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Disorders – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Disorders Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Narcissistic PD people have ....., whereas those with Histrionic PD ..... A) A strong need to be taken care of; are attention seeking. B) The want to be the center of attention; have an inflated sense of self. C) An inflated sense of self; yearn to be the center of attention. D) 5 symptoms;3 symptoms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An inflated sense of self; yearn to be the center of attention. 2. What are the symptoms of bulimia nervosa? A) Vomiting behavior. B) Extreme fear of weight gain. C) Eating quickly. D) Normal food intake. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Normal food intake. 3. Which PD is being described? This person behaves and dresses oddly. They are sometimes difficult to communicate with because they offer emotional responses that don't match the situation. They also believe they have the ability to influence others with their thoughts. A) Schizotypal PD. B) Paranoid PD. C) Dependent PD. D) Antisocial PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schizotypal PD. 4. Healthcare providers don't typically diagnose someone with paranoid personality disorder (PPD) until after the age of A) 16. B) 15. C) 18. D) 17. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 18. 5. What is multiple personality disorder's new name given by the American Psychiatric Association in 2006? A) Hysterical neurosis. B) Double Consciousness. C) Interpersonality amnesia. D) Dissociative identity disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dissociative identity disorder. 6. To name or describe someone/something in a particular way A) Estimate. B) Neglect. C) Co-occur. D) Label. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Label. 7. The nurse recognizes a client who exhibits emotional detachment and avoids close relationships. Which personality d/o is occurring? A) Schizotypal Personality D/O. B) Schizoid Personality D/O. C) Avoidant Personlaity D/O. D) Borderline Personality D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schizoid Personality D/O. 8. Logan always seems to be causing drama. He is in and out of relationships all the time, is mean to his friends and family, never passes on doing a dare no matter how dangerous it is, and floats back and forth between feeling like he's awesome or that he sucks. What is he probably suffering from? A) Schizoid Personality Disorder. B) Borderline Personality Disorder. C) Histrionic Personality Disorder. D) Antisocial Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Borderline Personality Disorder. 9. Highly unstable in mood, self-image, and relationships; unpredictable in nature; unstable or turbulent emotions. A) Histrionic. B) OCD. C) Borderline. D) Schizotypal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Borderline. 10. An Individual with a schizotypal personality disorder will usually exhibit which of the following characteristics? A) Eccentric' behaviour marked by odd patterns of thinking and communication. B) Discomfort with close personal relationships. C) Often exhibit unusual ideas of reference. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. 下列那些人格異常屬於C群(畏縮型)的人格疾患次分類?1.逃避性人格疾患(avoidant personality disorder)2.依賴性人格疾患(dependent personality disorder) 3.強迫性人格疾患(obsessive-compulsive personality disorder) 4.思覺失調性人格疾患(schizotypal personality disorder) A) 123. B) 124. C) 134. D) 234. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 123. 12. Question:What best describes a key feature of Borderline Personality Disorder (Cluster B)? A) Avoidance of social interactions. B) Emotional instability and turbulent relationships. C) Odd beliefs or magical thinking. D) Extreme perfectionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional instability and turbulent relationships. 13. According to the article, what is one problem with diagnosing patients with personality disorders? A) It is difficult to tell when these patients are dysfunctional. B) It is difficult to provide a valid diagnosis. C) It is difficult to provide a reliable diagnosis. D) Hardly any patients suffer from these disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is difficult to provide a reliable diagnosis. 14. Almost half of the adults in the U.S. experience an episode of dissociation at some point in their lives A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 15. Choose the best definition of Borderline Personality Disorder. A) A pattern of instability in interpersonal relationships, self-image, and affects, and marked impulsivity. B) A pattern of submissive and clinging behavior related to an excessive need to be taken care of. C) A pattern of grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy. D) A pattern of excessive emotionality and attention seeking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A pattern of instability in interpersonal relationships, self-image, and affects, and marked impulsivity. 16. Not behaving or working normally A) Generalizable. B) Dysfunctional. C) Initially. D) Dignity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dysfunctional. 17. What is the ratio of women to men that have bpd? A) 3:1. B) 1:3. C) 2:1. D) 3:3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3:1. 18. All of the following are positive symptoms of schizophrenia EXCEPT: A) Auditory hallucinations. B) Visual hallucinations. C) Paranoid delusions. D) Social withdrawal. E) Incoherent speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social withdrawal. 19. This individual struggles if she is not involved in the conversation. She will grow restless until the attention is back on her. She often exaggerates when she tells stories and is constantly seeking others' approval. What personality disorder might she have? A) Narcissistic. B) Borderline. C) Dependent. D) Histrionic. E) Antisocial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Histrionic. 20. What factors may influence the development of eating disorders? A) Family. B) Gene. C) Culture and society. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 21. Among eating disorders, patients with anorexia may experience a slow heartbeat. I would like to ask if tachycardia refers to the lower heart rate of teenagers after they turn 15 years old? A) 55. B) 40. C) 50. D) 60. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 60. 22. How common are personality disorders in the US population? A) 1%. B) 9%. C) 5%. D) 20%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 9%. 23. Individuals with Cluster C Personality Disorders often display which of the following traits? A) Antisocial, paranoid, and schizoid traits. B) Schizotypal, borderline, and histrionic traits. C) Narcissistic, histrionic, and borderline traits. D) Avoidant, dependent, and obsessive-compulsive traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Avoidant, dependent, and obsessive-compulsive traits. 24. Which PD is being described? This person is obsessed with the little details to the point that if everything isn't perfect they become distressed. They are very rigid and some might say they are a "control freak." A) Paranoid PD. B) Avoidant PD. C) Borderline PD. D) Obsessive Compulsive PD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Obsessive Compulsive PD. 25. A client who has a need for consistent admiration and lacks empathy for others has which personality D/O? A) Paranoid Personality D/O. B) Narcissistic Personality D/O. C) Obsessive compulsive Personality D/O. D) Borderline Personality D/O. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narcissistic Personality D/O. 26. Which personality disorder DOES NOT belong in Cluster C:Anxious/Fearful? A) Avoiding. B) Antisocial. C) OCD. D) Dependent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Antisocial. 27. Jeffrey is an interesting guy. He doesn't seem to care about breaking the rules and has a good amount of friends because he seems cool and can be pretty charming. But sometimes it seems like he doesn't care about people or what he does to them. What is he probably suffering from? A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. B) Avoidant Personality Disorder. C) Borderline Personality Disorder. D) Histrionic Personality Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antisocial Personality Disorder. 28. BPD behavior is just attention seeking and should be ignored A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myth. 29. All of the following are types of Cluster B disorders except: A) Histrionic. B) Borderline. C) Paranoid. D) Antisocial. E) Narcissistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paranoid. 30. The exact cause of PPD is not known, but it likely involves a combination of A) Psychological. B) Biological. C) Psychological and biological factors. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychological and biological factors. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Disorders Quiz 1Personality Disorders Quiz 3Personality Disorders Quiz 4Personality Disorders Quiz 5Personality Disorders Quiz 6Personality Disorders Quiz 7Personality Disorders Quiz 8Personality Disorders Quiz 9Freud'S Personality Theory Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books