This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 64 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 64 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The word stress is derived from A) Latin. B) French. C) German. D) Greek. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Latin. 2. Assessing pain can be complicated as the physical and physiological aspects of the patient all need to be considered. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. A view, judgment, or appraisal formed in the mind about a particular matter A) Fact. B) Statement. C) Opinion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Opinion. 4. A mentally healthy person can display social wellbeing by A) Effectively achieving tasks. B) Being able to move on from challenges. C) Strengthening connections with others through strong communication. D) Expressing a sense of positivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strengthening connections with others through strong communication. 5. The way to think about and view yourself A) Self Esteem. B) Self Soothing. C) Coping Skills. D) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self Esteem. 6. What does mental health include? A) Our thoughts and feelings about ourselves and others. B) Our social media presence and popularity. C) Our financial status and career success. D) Our physical health and well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Our thoughts and feelings about ourselves and others. 7. Assessment regarding whether a child is cognitively challenged is done by history taking and ..... testing A) IQ. B) Personality. C) Physical assessment. D) EQ. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IQ. 8. In ADHD, Girls are affected more frequently than boys A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 9. These are which types of reactions to stress:AnxietyRestlessnessAnger and SadnessIrritabilityDepressionLack of FocusLack of Motivation A) Physical. B) Mental/Emotional. C) Behavioral. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental/Emotional. 10. Don't be afraid to talk about how you are feeling. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. Do you think stress is necessary? A) It is necessary, so that people are more productive. B) There's no need, because it makes people sad. C) No need, because it makes people lazy to work. D) Necessary, to make people feel sadness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Necessary, to make people feel sadness. 12. Stigma stops people from accessing mental health services A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Stress and stressors are usually scenarios not normal to one's life. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. Diseases related to a person's emotions, soul and mind are called..... A) Mental Illness. B) Internal disease. C) Personality Disease. D) Penyakit self efficacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Illness. 15. Hallucinations are sensory experiences: A) Based in fact . B) Based in reality. C) Are the same as delusions. D) Not based in reality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not based in reality. 16. Why is the writer interested in becoming a mental health nurse? A) Desire for a prestigious career. B) Pressure from family. C) Financial stability. D) Passion for helping others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Passion for helping others. 17. It is strategies people often to use in the face of stress and trauma to help manage painful or difficult emotion. A) Support. B) Coping Mechanism. C) Counselling. D) Problem-solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coping Mechanism. 18. The difference between a 'fear' and a 'phobia' is ..... ? A) That a fear is an intense alarm and a phobia is a warning. B) That a fear is a basic emotion and a phobia is an intense fear. C) There really isn't a difference. D) They are exactly the same thing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That a fear is a basic emotion and a phobia is an intense fear. 19. Which is a synonym for 'Phobia'? A) Fear. B) Crazy. C) Rapid. D) Brave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fear. 20. The terms "mental disorder" or "mental illness" may be used interchangeably. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. When do normal emotions become a mental health problem? A) When they become severe enough to interfere with daily functioning and persist over time. B) When they are experienced by everyone. C) When they are caused by genetic factors. D) When they are related to physical health issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When they become severe enough to interfere with daily functioning and persist over time. 22. What is a thermoreceptor? A) Responds to body position. B) Responds to changes in temperature. C) Responds to physical forces including touch and pressure. D) Responds to squirrels running outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Responds to changes in temperature. 23. Which of the following is NOT a defense mechanisms? A) Denial. B) Suppression. C) Depression. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depression. 24. What can support our mental health? A) Having a strong support system. B) Engaging in activities that bring us joy. C) Seeking professional help when needed. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. The verb to seek means: A) To look for. B) To face. C) To be ill. D) To get hurt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To look for. 26. Who is the mental health lecturer coordinator? A) Dyah's mother. B) Susie's mother. C) Kak Dhawi. D) Pak Tamar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pak Tamar. 27. What is the capital city of Samoa? A) Pathway. B) Him. C) Apia. D) Lago. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apia. 28. Which of the following is a question using the present simple tense? A) Do they study psychology?. B) He study psychology. C) They don't have a degree in mental health. D) Is he studing psychology?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do they study psychology?. 29. Adrenaline is the hormone triggered by Stress that temporarily affects the nervous system. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 30. This dimension of health deals with how you think, feel and act. A) Physical. B) Spiritual. C) Emotional. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books