This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is a potential career choices for people who have musical intelligence? A) Composer. B) Medical Doctor. C) Lawyer. D) Engineer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Composer. 2. Who proposed the theory of multiple intelligences? A) Howard Frank. B) Thomas Howard. C) Howard Gardner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. 3. Interpersonal intelligence describes people who understand and can sense A) Math and word problems. B) People's moods, feelings, and intentions. C) Their own feelings. D) What animals need. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People's moods, feelings, and intentions. 4. A person who has intrapersonal intelligence ..... A) Sings well, enjoys listening to music. B) Enjoys spending time alone; needs quiet time. C) Enjoys sports, dancing, or other physical activity. D) Enjoys helping others, likes teams, likes talking things over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoys spending time alone; needs quiet time. 5. A student who has ..... intelligence can be taught by turning lessons/concepts into lyrics or rhythms. A) Musical. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Bodily Kinesthetic. D) Visual Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical. 6. Which of the 8 intelligences has to do with sensitivity to music? A) Spatial. B) Musical. C) Linguistic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 7. Charting, graphing, and organizing information falls under which intelligence. A) Linguistic. B) Kinesthetic. C) Logical. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical. 8. Singing, playing instruments, composing music are skills of ..... A) Existential. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. C) Musical. D) Verbal-Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Musical. 9. According to Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligence's, skills at performing and comprehending music A) Body-Kinesthetic. B) Visual/ Spatial. C) Musical. D) Logical/ Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Musical. 10. Which intelligence involves movement and understanding how the body works? A) Mathematical-logical. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. C) Interpersonal. D) Musical-Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. 11. Students that can be taught by observing their surroundings, using a microscope, and sorting materials A) Bodily Kinesthetic. B) Naturalist. C) Interpersonal. D) Logical Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalist. 12. Teachers could also ..... old courses to suit ..... requirements. A) Redesign, old. B) Redesign, new. C) Design, new. D) Design, old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Redesign, new. 13. Natural intelligence is displayed by humans and animals and Artificial intelligence is displayed A) By cats and dogs. B) In books. C) By machines and robots. D) In school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By machines and robots. 14. How many multiple intelligences are there? A) Six. B) Nine. C) Tweleve. D) Seven. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nine. 15. Which intelligence is able to recall images quickly? A) Lingustic. B) Logical. C) Visual. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 16. This student has a good ability to notice certain sounds. Which intelligence is this? A) Lingustic. B) Musical. C) Logical. D) Natural. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 17. Students that can be taught through group activities, dialogues/debates, and class discussions A) Logical Mathematical. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalist. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 18. People who have ..... intelligence have the potential to recognize and manipulate patterns of wide space. A) Spatial. B) Kinesthetic. C) Interpersonal. D) Logical-Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. 19. ..... intelligence is the capacity to understand the intentions, motivations, and desires of other people and can work effectively with others A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Linguistic. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 20. People with this intelligence enjoy exploring outdoors A) Musical intelligence. B) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. C) Naturalistic intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic intelligence. 21. People who loves nature, can recognize numerous species of plants and animals have ..... intelligence. A) Naturalist. B) Kinesthetic. C) Spatial. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturalist. 22. What is body kinesthetic? A) Enjoys photography, drawing, and painting. B) Likes to read, do crossword puzzles, and write stories. C) Enjoys sports, hands-on activities, and other physical activity. D) Likes to take care of pets, is good with plants, likes to study earth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enjoys sports, hands-on activities, and other physical activity. 23. Mary is good at understanding people's emotions, reception other's moods and she is a good leader. What kind of Multiple intelligence does Mary have? A) Verbal-linguistic. B) Interpersonal. C) Intrapersonal. D) Visual-spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 24. Having your students build models or use other hands-on techniques to show what they have learned is a good activity for what multiple intelligence? A) Linguistic. B) Logical/Mathematical. C) Bodily Kynesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bodily Kynesthetic. 25. This intelligence refers to finding the right words to express your ideas A) Linguistic. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalist. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linguistic. 26. See how many of the 8 multiple intelligences you can name WITHOUT looking back at the previous questions. This question will not be graded, it is to see how good your memory is. A) 8. B) 7. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8. 27. Multiple Intelligence theories can help students better ..... A) Understand their emotional. B) Understand their responsibilities. C) Understand their abilities. D) Understand about independence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Understand their abilities. 28. Which intelligence involves the understanding of rhythm patterns and beats? A) Bodily-Kinesthetic. B) Musical. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 29. Students that can be taught by turning lessons/concepts into lyrics or rhythms. A) Visual Spatial. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Bodily Kinesthetic. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Musical. 30. Students that can be taught through logic games, investigations, mysteries. A) Bodily Kinesthetic. B) Visual Spatial. C) Logical Mathematical. D) Verbal Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical Mathematical. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 1Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 2Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 4Intelligence And Its Theories QuizIq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books