This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Sternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence Quiz 1 (13 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. People high in practical intelligence are ..... A) Strong in using, implementing, and applying ideas and products. B) Strong in discovering, creating and inventing ideas and products. C) Strong in analyzing, evaluating and critiquing ideas and products. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Strong in using, implementing, and applying ideas and products. 2. Who would have been most enthusiastic about the value of a single intelligence test score as an index of an individual's mental capacities? A) Sternberg. B) Thurstone. C) Spearman. D) Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spearman. 3. Who created the Triarchic theory of intelligence? A) Jean Piaget. B) Robert Sternberg. C) Howard Gardner. D) Charles Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Robert Sternberg. 4. These are three basic information processing components of componential intelligence EXCEPT.. A) Practical components. B) Performance components. C) Knowledge acquasition components. D) Metacomponents. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practical components. 5. What was NOT. a category the subjects in the study were divided into? A) Creative. B) Practical. C) Symmetrical. D) Analytical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Symmetrical. 6. The part of Sternberg's theory that relates to problem-solving A) General. B) Creative. C) Practical. D) Analytical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Analytical. 7. What construct from Sternbergvs triarchic theory of intellingence include the ability to find the best fit between the individual and the environment? A) Incremental. B) Practical. C) Creative. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practical. 8. According to Sternberg, the ability to analyze and evaluate idea, solve problems, and make decisions is best described as: A) Essential intelligence. B) Analytical intelligence. C) Practical intelligence. D) Logical intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analytical intelligence. 9. What is Sternberg currently doing with his life? A) He is enjoying retirement. B) He is dead. C) He is perfecting his golf game. D) He is teaching at Cornell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He is teaching at Cornell. 10. Which of the following is NOT part of Sternberg's triarchic theory of intelligence? A) Emotional intelligence. B) Practical intelligence. C) Analytical intelligence. D) Creative intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional intelligence. 11. People high in creative intelligence are ..... A) Strong in using, implementing, and applying ideas and products. B) Strong in discovering, creating and inventing ideas and products. C) Strong in analyzing, evaluating and critiquing ideas and products. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strong in discovering, creating and inventing ideas and products. 12. People high in analytical intelligence are ..... A) Strong in using, implementing, and applying ideas and products. B) Strong in discovering, creating and inventing ideas and products. C) Strong in analyzing, evaluating and critiquing ideas and products. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strong in analyzing, evaluating and critiquing ideas and products. 13. The process of contextual intelligence: A) Anlytical, creative, practical. B) Adaption, shaping, selection. C) Novelty, automation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaption, shaping, selection. Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIntelligence And Its Theories QuizIq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books