This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which intelligence focuses primarily on oneself? A) Naturalist. B) Existential. C) Interpersonal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intrapersonal. 2. Which is NOT a good potential career choices for people who have linguistic intelligence. A) Journalist. B) Public Speaker. C) Author. D) Scientist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scientist. 3. George plays the guitar, piano and flute, what multiple intelligence does George have? A) Intrapersonal. B) Musical. C) Naturalistic. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 4. The student is really good with deep thinking questions. Which multiple intelligence do they fit into? A) Existential. B) Logical. C) Musical. D) Natural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Existential. 5. When I want to mark the most important parts of a text I ..... A) Create a timetable. B) Create a mind map. C) Highlight. D) Take notes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Highlight. 6. Time and concrete materials, science kits, games like chess, brainteasers, and computers A) Verbal Linguistic. B) Musical. C) Logical Mathematical. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical Mathematical. 7. A student who has ..... intelligence can be taught through independent study and introspection. A) Intrapersonal. B) Visual Spatial. C) Bodily Kinesthetic. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal. 8. Which is included in the type of intelligence according to Dr. Howard Gardner, except ..... A) Musical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional. 9. People with this intelligence have excellent self-awareness A) Intrapersonal intelligence. B) Naturalistic intelligence. C) Interpersonal intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal intelligence. 10. Students that can be taught through independent study and introspection. A) Intrapersonal. B) Visual Spatial. C) Interpersonal. D) Bodily Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal. 11. Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence involves using your own ..... to solve problems and create things. A) Words. B) Laptop. C) Math. D) Body. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Body. 12. If you are a skilled cook, you probably have got the high level of ..... intelligence A) Humanistic. B) Visual Spatial. C) Naturalistic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic. 13. What are the characteristics of Gardner's bodily/kinesthetic intelligence? A) Drawing, building, or designing. B) Physical prowess, coordination, fitness, and action. C) Thinking in symbols or abstractions. D) Listening, reading, or thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical prowess, coordination, fitness, and action. 14. A student who can easily create a guidebook is considered what intelligence? A) Interpersonal. B) Kinesthetic. C) Logical. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naturalist. 15. Student that can be taught by encouraging them to say and see words and read books. A) Intrapersonal. B) Verbal Linguistic. C) Logical Mathematical. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal Linguistic. 16. Which of the following is a good potential career choice for logical-mathematical intelligence? A) Professional Athlete. B) Journalist. C) Carpenter. D) Accountant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Accountant. 17. A student who has ..... intelligence can be taught through logic games, investigations, and mysteries. A) Verbal Linguistic. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Visual Spatial. D) Bodily Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical Mathematical. 18. Logical-mathematics intelligence means your strength is with A) Music and sounds. B) Food and cooking. C) Numbers, equations, calculations, and can solve abstract problems. D) Singing and dancing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Numbers, equations, calculations, and can solve abstract problems. 19. Naturalistic intelligence means you do well with A) Animals, plants, and nature. B) Singing and dancing. C) Numbers and calculations. D) Running and swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Animals, plants, and nature. 20. Capacity to be self-aware and in tune with inner feelings is ..... A) Visual-Spatial. B) Intrapersonal. C) Existential. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 21. People with this intelligence have excellent problem-solving skills A) Logical-mathematical intelligence. B) Linguistic-verbal intelligence. C) Musical intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical-mathematical intelligence. 22. Bill Gates is a famous example of what intelligence? Naturalist intelligenceLogical-mathematical IntelligenceLinguistic intelligenc A) Naturalist intelligence. B) Logical-mathematical Intelligence. C) Linguistic intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical-mathematical Intelligence. 23. To make a summary I have to use the following learning strategy: A) Mind-map. B) Timetable. C) Note taking. D) Highlight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Note taking. 24. Who created the theory of multiple intelligence? A) Huey Gander. B) Howard Gardner. C) Donald Graves. D) Holand Reves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 25. The kind of intelligence that public speakers and authors would have is? A) Verbal-Linguistic. B) Visual-Spatial. C) Musical-Rhythmic. D) Bodily-Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal-Linguistic. 26. The theory of multiple intelligences was developed in ..... by ..... A) 1963, Dr. Howard Gardner. B) 1933, Dr. Howad Gardner. C) 1983, Dr. Howard Garden. D) 1983, Dr. Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1983, Dr. Howard Gardner. 27. Which intelligence focuses on others above oneself? A) Naturalist. B) Existential. C) Interpersonal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 28. This psycologist created the Theory of Multiple Intelligences A) Howard Grande. B) Howard Grender. C) Howard Garden. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Howard Gardner. 29. Someone who has a Visual-Spatial intelligence might have which of these jobs? A) Electrician. B) Artist. C) Engineer. D) Accountant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Artist. 30. Verbal-Linguistic develops ..... skills. A) Studying, writing, and, listening. B) Speaking, writing, and listening. C) Speaking, pronunciation, and reading. D) Pronunciation, listening, and studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaking, writing, and listening. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 2Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 3Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 4Intelligence And Its Theories QuizIq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books