This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Multiple intelligence may be difficult and impractical to tailor lessons to students of various individual intelligences, especially within large classes is ..... A) Advantage. B) Disadvantage. C) Goal. D) Conclusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disadvantage. 2. What is a naturalist? A) Enjoys reading, doing crossword puzzles, and writing. B) Enjoys helping others, gets along with others, likes teams. C) Enjoys spending time alone, needs quiet time. D) Is good with plants, likes to study about space, the earth, and weather. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is good with plants, likes to study about space, the earth, and weather. 3. What does AVID stand for? A) Always Victoria Is Dancing. B) Advancement Via Individual Determination. C) Academic Via Independent Determination. D) Avance Vi Individual Determined. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Advancement Via Individual Determination. 4. Which multiple intelligence is related to people who have the ability with poems, creating stories and learning new languages? A) Naturalistic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Visual-spatial. D) Verbal-linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal-linguistic. 5. Standardized tests, such as the IQ test and the SAT test, only measure ..... A) How well you memorized a text book. B) Verbal and mathematical abilities. C) What kinds of grades you usually get. D) Problem-solving abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal and mathematical abilities. 6. A student who has ..... intelligence can be taught byobserving their surroundings, using a microscope, and sorting materials A) Bodily Kinesthetic. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalist. D) Logical Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalist. 7. People with this intelligence are skilled at dancing and sports A) Naturalistic intelligence. B) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. C) Logical-mathematical intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. 8. Verbal-linguistic intelligence refers to being good with A) Music and dancing. B) Math and numbers. C) Animals and nature. D) Words, speaking, and books. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Words, speaking, and books. 9. People with this intelligence remember melodies A) Visual-spatial intelligence. B) Intrapersonal intelligence. C) Musical intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Musical intelligence. 10. Which is NOT a good potential career choices for people who have Intrapersonal intelligence. A) Therapist. B) Banker. C) Psychologist. D) Counselor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Banker. 11. Ability to think conceptually and abstractly, and capacity to discern logical or numerical patterns is ..... A) Visual-Spatial. B) Naturalist. C) Mathematical-Logical. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mathematical-Logical. 12. Which of these is not a type of intelligence theorized by Gardner? A) Naturalistic. B) Creative. C) Visual/ spatial. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative. 13. According to Howard Gardner theory, how many types of intelligences are there? A) 1. B) 8. C) 9. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 14. Who created the Multiple Intelligence Theory? A) Albert Einstein. B) Howard Gardner. C) Abraham Maslow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 15. This intelligence refers to learn through try and error A) Intrapersonal. B) Musical. C) Bodily-kinesthetic. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical-mathematical. 16. You have ..... intelligence if you have the capacity to analyze problems logically, carry out mathematical operations, and investigate issues scientifically. A) Logical-Mathematical. B) Naturalist. C) Linguistic. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical-Mathematical. 17. Think back to the slides on MI and how I delivered them. Which MI was best suited to take this information in? A) Linguistic. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalistic. D) Bodily-kinaesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linguistic. 18. What is the basis of the traditional idea of intelligence, which is too limited? A) Aptitude testing. B) Adversity Quotient testing. C) Intelligence Quotient testing. D) Emotional Quotient testing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intelligence Quotient testing. 19. Where would an introvert gain energy? A) An Amusement park. B) A quiet library. C) A party. D) A concert. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A quiet library. 20. Which intelligence means that you are picture smart? A) Spatial intelligence. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic intelligence. C) Intrapersonal intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial intelligence. 21. Map reading is related to ..... intelligence. A) Body-kinesthetic. B) Logical-mathematical. C) Visual-spatial. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual-spatial. 22. This intelligence refers to understanding yourself, your emotions and desires A) Logical-mathematical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Musical. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 23. Students who have high intelligence in in this way can be taught with role playing exercises, physical activity, and hands-on practice. A) Visual Spatial. B) Musical. C) Logical Mathematical. D) Bodily Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bodily Kinesthetic. 24. Visual-spatial intelligence helps people understand A) Cooking and recipes. B) Maps, graphs, and 3 dimensional pictures. C) Music and dancing. D) Books and poems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maps, graphs, and 3 dimensional pictures. 25. The theory of multiple intelligences describes A) The way everyone learns in the same way. B) The different ways people process information. C) A one-size-fits-all approach. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The different ways people process information. 26. Which of the following is NOT a kind of intelligence? A) Interpersonal. B) Spatial. C) Defective. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Defective. 27. How many intelligences are listed in Gardner's theory? A) 8. B) 7. C) 9. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8. 28. People with this intelligence are goot at putting puzzles together A) Musical intelligence. B) Logical-mathematical intelligence. C) Spatial intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spatial intelligence. 29. This intelligence refers to learn through enjoying sounds, rhythm and moving A) Logical-mathematical. B) Musical. C) Intrapersonal. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 30. Why is it important to learn about your personality? A) It's not. B) To be sure you are not related to Shrek. C) To learn more about yourself and your strengths. D) To determine why $E=MC^2$. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To learn more about yourself and your strengths. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 1Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 3Theory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 4Intelligence And Its Theories QuizIq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books