This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Intelligence And Its Theories – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This intelligence refers to interpreting the world in 3D by having images of everything around A) Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Linguistic. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. 2. A person with lower than average intelligence who has an amazing, unusual mental skill is known as a A) Genius. B) Savant. C) Freak. D) Prodigy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Savant. 3. This intelligence refers to being empathetic with others' feelings A) Bodily-kinesthetic. B) Musical. C) Logical-mathematical. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal. 4. What theory says intelligence in certain areas carries over to others? A) Spacial Intelligence. B) Human Intelligence. C) Intelligence. D) General Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General Intelligence. 5. Which would NOT be an example of linguistic intelligence? A) Writing a poem. B) Completing a math problem. C) Writing a vivid short story. D) Crafting a persuasive essay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Completing a math problem. 6. Gardner proposes that humans have multiple intelligences that are relatively independent of one another. Which of the following is one of the intelligences? A) Common sense intelligence. B) Intrapersonal intelligence. C) G factor. D) Fluid intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal intelligence. 7. If you want to improve your logical-mathematical intelligence, you could ..... A) Take things apart and put them back together. B) Solve jigsaw puzzles. C) Use Google Earth and Googles Maps often. D) Play a game of strategy, like chess. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Play a game of strategy, like chess. 8. David Wechsler was responsible for? A) Seven primary mental abilities theory. B) The Stanford-Binet intelligence scale. C) Theory of multiple intelligences. D) Creating a new intelligence scale that could be used for adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creating a new intelligence scale that could be used for adults. 9. At Harvard Graduate School, Howard Gardner is a professor of ..... A) Motivation and Affect. B) Cognition and Education. C) Education and Anxiety. D) Diversity and Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognition and Education. 10. "the kind of intelligence measured by standard IQ tests is important, but a person's street smart is equally as important" A) Alfred Binet. B) Howard Gardener. C) Robert Sternberg. D) Raymond Cattell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Raymond Cattell. 11. Howard Gardner has theorized all of the following types of intelligence EXCEPT? A) Visual-Spatial. B) Intrapersonal. C) Naturalistic. D) Practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Practical. 12. ..... is the capacity for learning and other specific abilities? A) Awareness. B) Scholastics. C) Achievement. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aptitude. 13. They can be taught by encouraging them to say and see words and read books together. A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Logical Mathematical. D) Verbal Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal Linguistic. 14. A test is said to be reliable if it A) Can be used to test different topics. B) Is passed easily. C) Gives the same score to a person taking the test multiple times. D) Measures the skill it claims to test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gives the same score to a person taking the test multiple times. 15. These people are good at finding patterns and completing mathematical equations. They see relationships between numbers, but also between effects and causes. A) Meme intelligence. B) Naturalistic intelligence. C) Intrapersonal intelligence. D) Logical-mathematical intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical-mathematical intelligence. 16. Students who are smart in this way can be taught with role playing exercises, physical activity, and hands-on practice. A) Logical Mathematical. B) Musical. C) Bodily Kinesthetic. D) Visual Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bodily Kinesthetic. 17. They can be taught through independent study and introspection. A) Interpersonal. B) Bodily Kinesthetic. C) Visual Spatial. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intrapersonal. 18. A person that has naturalistic intelligence ..... A) Decorates well. B) Likes cars. C) Works well with children. D) Works well with plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Works well with plants. 19. I am am existentially intelligent, I am someone who A) Is really good at math. B) Ask a lot of why are we living questions. C) Has a green thumb for growing plants. D) Is able to get others to follow their lead. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ask a lot of why are we living questions. 20. According to Robert Sternberg, which type of intelligence would describe someone who excels at solving high level math problems? A) Creative Intelligence. B) Visual-Spatial Intelligence. C) Analytic Intelligence. D) Practical Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytic Intelligence. 21. Karate Masters display great ..... intelligence A) Musical. B) Interpersonal. C) Existential. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bodily-kinesthetic. 22. Intelligence is measured using a standardized test. A) Alfred Binet. B) Howard Gardener. C) Raymond Cattell. D) Robert Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alfred Binet. 23. Which theory deals with the ability to control one's body movements and to handle objects skillfully? A) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. B) Spatial-visual intelligence. C) Intrapersonal intelligence. D) Existential intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. 24. Which of the following is NOT an aspect of Triarchic Intelligence A) Analytics. B) Weird Knowledge. C) Street Smarts. D) Book Smarts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Weird Knowledge. 25. How many multiple intelligences are there in the latest version? A) 9. B) 8. C) 6. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 9. 26. A procedure in the General Intelligence Theory through which the correlation of related variables are evaluated to find an underlying factor that explains this correlation A) Intelligence Analysis. B) Data Analysis. C) Element Analysis. D) Factor Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Factor Analysis. 27. Charles Spearman's g stands for A) Greater intelligence. B) General intelligence. C) Genetic intelligence. D) Generic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General intelligence. 28. The formula for IQ is A) Mental age x actual age. B) Actual age / mental age x 100. C) Mental age / actual age x 100. D) Actual age x grade / 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental age / actual age x 100. 29. What is Howard Gardner currently researching? A) A possible 9th intelligence. B) Metacognition. C) The value of a liberal arts education. D) Child prodigies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The value of a liberal arts education. 30. They can be taught using drawings, pictures, or other types of images A) Verbal Linguistic. B) Bodily Kinesthetic. C) Logical Mathematical. D) Visual Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual Spatial. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIntelligence And Its Theories Quiz 2Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 3Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 4Iq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence QuizTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books