This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Intelligence And Its Theories – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is verbal/linguistic? A) Enjoys sports, dancing, or other physical activity. B) Enjoys working with numbers, likes to solve problems. C) Enjoys spending time alone, needs quiet time to think over ideas. D) Enjoys reading, doing crossword puzzles, and writing stories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Enjoys reading, doing crossword puzzles, and writing stories. 2. Validity is ..... A) When tests are administered and scored the same way every time. B) The ability to measure what the test was intended to measure. C) The moment when a test becomes legitimate. D) A test that validates a students intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to measure what the test was intended to measure. 3. Howard Gardner developed his theories in A) The late 1800's. B) 1983. C) 924 BC. D) 1915. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1983. 4. The alternative uses test (how many uses for a sock can you think of? ) is a measure of A) Analytical intelligence. B) Creative intelligence. C) Practical intelligence. D) Linguistic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative intelligence. 5. The Stanford-Binet Intelligence Test was originally created for? A) Adults trying to figure out their Intelligence. B) Children in France. C) David Wechsler. D) Career aptitude tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children in France. 6. How many different intelligences are there? A) 8.8. B) .08. C) 80. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 7. The piano player displayed amazing ..... intelligence A) Musical. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalist. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical. 8. ..... thought that it's too narrow to see 'intelligence' as one single thing. So he added 9 different modalities of intelligence. A) Howard Gardner. B) Charles Spearman. C) Louis Leon Thurstone. D) Carol Dweck. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Howard Gardner. 9. Little Sally always likes to tell her mom and dad about everything she reads in her books each day. From this, what strong intelligence does Sally have? A) Intrapersonal intelligence. B) Visual-spatial intelligence. C) Interpersonal intelligence. D) Verbal-linguistic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal-linguistic intelligence. 10. Year-old Vickie loves to be alone and listen to music in her room. Which type of multiple intelligences does this illustrate? A) Linguistic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 11. Todd does not have the best test scores but has an insightful and creative mind. Which type of intelligence does he have? A) Practical Intelligence. B) Analytical Intelligence. C) Creative Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creative Intelligence. 12. Created the IQ test A) Robert Sternberg. B) Raymond Cattell. C) Howard Gardener. D) Alfred Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alfred Binet. 13. Intrapersonal intelligence is best described as: A) Inhibiting ineffective behaviors. B) Imposing self-reinforcement or self-punishment. C) Interacting harmoniously with others. D) Being attuned to your own feelings, motives, and desires. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being attuned to your own feelings, motives, and desires. 14. Practical Intelligence is also known as ..... A) Ability to come up with new ideas. B) Ability to adapt to a changing environment. C) Ability to solve problems. D) Ability to evaluate information. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ability to adapt to a changing environment. 15. Who proposed the Two Mindset Theory? A) Carol Dweck. B) Charles Edward Spearman. C) Robert Sternberg. D) Louis Leon Thurstone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carol Dweck. 16. An outgoing person who loves talking with others would likely have a high intelligence score in which category? A) Interpersonal. B) Creative. C) Mathematic. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 17. Those who score above average on tests of mathematical aptitude are also likely to score above average on tests of verbal aptitude. According to Spearman, this best illustrates the importance of: A) The g factor. B) Reliability. C) Factor analysis. D) Predictive validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The g factor. 18. Which theory deals with the ability to produce and appreciate rhythm, pitch and timber? A) Musical intelligence. B) Verbal-linguistic intelligence. C) Naturalist intelligence. D) Intrapersonal intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical intelligence. 19. They can be taught through logic games, investigations, mysteries. A) Bodily Kinesthetic. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Visual Spatial. D) Verbal Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical Mathematical. 20. This intelligence means you have great rhythm, a knack for creating, singing or playing melodies. A) Musically intelligent. B) Musical intelligence. C) Linguistic intelligence. D) Bodily-kenesthetic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical intelligence. 21. A 10 year-old child that has a mental age of 10 has which IQ? A) 130. B) 10. C) 100. D) 1000. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100. 22. All of the following people are known for their theories of intelligence except for A) Gardner. B) Flynn. C) Thurstone. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flynn. 23. Lillian began playing complex piano pieces at the age of 4. What intelligence is she demonstrating? A) Spatial intelligence. B) Musical intelligence. C) Linguistic intelligence. D) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical intelligence. 24. If you have low bodily-kinesthetic intelligence, you probably are not very good at ..... A) Remembering famous quotes. B) Fixing broken machines, like a car. C) Working alone. D) Noticing when someone sings off-key. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixing broken machines, like a car. 25. They can be taught through group activities, dialogues/debates, and class discussions A) Intrapersonal. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Naturalist. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal. 26. They can be taught by turning lessons/concepts into lyrics or rhythms. A) Musical. B) Visual Spatial. C) Bodily Kinesthetic. D) Logical Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical. 27. What kind of skills is this, "apply what one has learned." A) Memory Skills. B) Practical Skills. C) Analytical Skills. D) Creative Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practical Skills. 28. Being "body smart" refers to which type of intelligence, according to Gardner? A) Interpersonal. B) Spatial. C) Logical. D) Kinestheic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinestheic. 29. A valid tests measures what? A) The thing it is claims to measure. B) Skills and ability. C) Which career will be suit a person. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The thing it is claims to measure. 30. A test designed to assess whether newly graduated medical students should be granted the legal right to practice medicine would most likely be considered a(n) ..... test. A) IQ. B) Achievement. C) Aptitude. D) WAIS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Achievement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIntelligence And Its Theories Quiz 1Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 3Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 4Iq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence QuizTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books