This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Intelligence And Its Theories – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. These people are those who know where the car is parked, as relationships in space-like which mall entracnce you came in and which way you went-stick in their brains and make sense. A) Spacing intelligence. B) Space intelligence. C) Spatial intelligence. D) Bodily intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spatial intelligence. 2. They can be taught by observing their surroundings, using a microscope, and sorting materials A) Interpersonal. B) Logical Mathematical. C) Naturalist. D) Bodily Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalist. 3. Which theory deals with the ability to think conceptually and abstractly, and capacity to use logical and numerical patterns? A) Logical-mathematical intelligence. B) Interpersonal intelligence. C) Musical intelligence. D) Naturalist intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical-mathematical intelligence. 4. Year old Heidi loves to be active and learns best by imitating and actually doing the activity A) Physical. B) Musical. C) Spatial. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 5. My mother has high interpersonal intelligence. I can tell by how A) She speaks to the dog. B) She makes friends quickly. C) Great she cooks. D) Fast she reads a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She makes friends quickly. 6. Intelligence is either Crystalized of fluid A) Howard Gardener. B) Raymond Cattell. C) Alfred Binet. D) Robert Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Raymond Cattell. 7. Who developed the Stanford-Binet IQ test A) Jean Piaget. B) Charles Spearman. C) Alfred Binet. D) Lewis Terman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lewis Terman. 8. Sternberg proposed which of the following theories? A) Eight Intelligence Theory. B) Triarchic Theory. C) Two Factor Theory. D) Multiple Intelligence Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Triarchic Theory. 9. James is 10 years old and has a mental age of a 12 year old, his IQ is A) 135. B) 100. C) 120. D) 85. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 120. 10. Someone with this intelligence notices small distinctions in plant life, enjoys being outdoors. A) Logical intelligence. B) Explorer intelligence. C) Musical intelligence. D) Naturalistic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naturalistic intelligence. 11. The term "g-factor" refers to A) Group Intelligence. B) Generation Factors. C) General Intelligence. D) Gardeners Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) General Intelligence. 12. Santos is 8 years old and, according to the Stanford-Binet, he has a mental age of 10. What is his IQ? A) 100. B) 125. C) 80. D) 150. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 125. 13. Which of the following theories has the concept of "successful intelligence" ? A) Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. B) Primary Mental Abilities Theory. C) General Intelligence Theory. D) Multiple Intelligences Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. 14. If you have high spatial intelligence, you might have a career as ..... A) An interior decorator. B) A mathematician. C) A soccer player. D) A company manager. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An interior decorator. 15. The ability to perceive, express, understand, and regulate emotions. A) Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. B) Emotional Intelligence. C) Intelligence Quotient. D) Stanfor-Binet Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Intelligence. 16. Intra-personal experience means A) I am an extremely outgoing person. B) I am really good at sports. C) I am really good at arts. D) I am able to understand myself well. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am able to understand myself well. 17. Which theory deals with the ability to recognize and categorize plants, animals and other objects in nature? A) Naturalist intelligence. B) Bodily-kinesthetic intelligence. C) Spatial-visual intelligence. D) Verbal-linguistic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturalist intelligence. 18. What is visual/spatial? A) Sings well, enjoys listening to music, plays an instrument. B) Enjoys helping others, likes talking over ideas with team members. C) Enjoys photography, drawing and painting, can read maps. D) Enjoys spending time alone, needs quiet time to think things over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enjoys photography, drawing and painting, can read maps. 19. This intelligence refers to understanding everything alive A) Naturalist. B) Interpersonal. C) Spatial. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturalist. 20. Why can't we be extremely reliant on Gardner's theory? A) It has been proven false numerous times. B) It is not supported by empirical evidence. C) Teachers do not find it useful. D) It is outdated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is not supported by empirical evidence. 21. Year-old Candy loves to go outside and plant flowers. Which type of multiple intelligences does this illustrate? A) Naturalist. B) Spatial. C) Musical. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturalist. 22. Year-old Terrance loves to write and read stories. Which type of multiple intelligences does this illustrate? A) Linguistic. B) Logical-mathematical. C) Interpersonal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linguistic. 23. If you have high interpersonal intelligence, you are good at ..... A) Reflecting on your strengths and weaknesses. B) Giving a speech. C) Being a leader. D) Reading a map. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being a leader. 24. She can come up with a hypothesis on the spot and even goes on to prove them. This is what type of intelligence? A) Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Logical mathematical. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical mathematical. 25. People of this intelligence can talk to anyone, anywhere, at any time. A) Personal intelligence. B) Intelligent intelligence. C) Intrapersonal intelligence. D) Interpersonal intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal intelligence. 26. Alfred Binet's researches focused on the ..... of intelligence. A) Universality. B) Commonality. C) Specificity. D) Generalisability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Universality. 27. An example of interpersonal intelligence would be: A) Identifying other people's moods. B) Imposing self-reinforcement and self-punishment. C) Identifying your own motives. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identifying other people's moods. 28. Gardner is best known for his theory of ..... A) Developmental milestones. B) Multiple intelligences. C) Metacognition. D) Emotion regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multiple intelligences. 29. I love debates, it means that my intelligence is ..... A) VIsual-Spatial. B) Kinesthetic. C) Logical-Mathematical. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linguistic. 30. Thurstone's Theory composes of ..... primary mental abilities A) 5. B) 8. C) 9. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIntelligence And Its Theories Quiz 1Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 2Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 4Iq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence QuizTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books