This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Intelligence > Intelligence And Its Theories – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 4 (22 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. An example of spatial intelligence would be: A) Drawing a portrait or visual likeness. B) Identifying the underlying structure of music. C) Playing tennis. D) Writing a poem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drawing a portrait or visual likeness. 2. Robert Sternberg's three categories in his theory of intelligence are A) Memory, reasoning, practical. B) Analytic, mathematical, emotional awareness. C) Analytic, practical, creative. D) Musical, verbal, spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytic, practical, creative. 3. The speaker spoke eloquently. He displayed great ..... intelligence. A) Bodily kinesthetic. B) Spatial. C) Linguistic. D) Existential. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic. 4. This theorist was responsible for the "Triarchic Theory of Intelligence" A) Howard Hardener. B) Alfred Biner. C) Raymond Cattell. D) Robert Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Robert Sternberg. 5. Someone with this intelligence would have a really good handle on their own views and opinions, feelings and anxieties, and even goals and dreams. A) Intrapersonal intelligence. B) Naturalistic intelligence. C) Interpersonal intelligence. D) Social intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal intelligence. 6. According to Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligence's, skill at putting puzzles together, molding sculptures, or any other task that requires the person to understand the physical space that surrounds them. A) Spatial. B) Logical. C) Intrapersonal. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. 7. Sternberg's Triarchic Theory of Intelligence included Practical, ....., and Creative A) Emotional. B) Musical. C) Analytic. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytic. 8. In Howard Gardner's "Multiple Intelligence Theory, " how many different types of intelligence did he theorize? A) 12. B) 5. C) 9. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 9. 9. Verbal comprehension AND verbal fluency are seen as mental abilities according to A) Goleman. B) Thurstone. C) Spearman. D) Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thurstone. 10. Who challenged Spearman's theory of General Intelligence? A) Barack Obama. B) Louis L. Thurstone. C) Charles Spearman. D) Sammy Zandi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Louis L. Thurstone. 11. "Intelligence is diverse and multifaceted" A) Robert Sternberg. B) Raymond Cattell. C) Howard Gardener. D) Alfred Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardener. 12. Sternberg's three part intelligence theory includes all of the following except: A) Creative Thinking. B) Musical Thinking. C) Analytical Thinking. D) Practical Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical Thinking. 13. Interpersonal and intrapersonal intelligence is theorized under which theory? A) Robert Sternberg's Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. B) Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligence. C) Goleman's Emotional Intelligence. D) Thurstone's Seven Primary Mental Abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligence. 14. Tests that are given to measure a current level of knowledge A) Intelligence tests. B) Aptitude tests. C) Career Aptitude tests. D) Achievement tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Achievement tests. 15. Year-old Danny loves to build models of planes. Which type of multiple intelligences does this illustrate? A) Bodily-kinesthetic. B) Spatial. C) Musical. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spatial. 16. Which of the following is one of Gardner's types of Intelligences? A) Executive Skills. B) Musical. C) Creativity. D) Ethics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 17. "humans can possess seven very different intelligences" A) Howard Gardener. B) Robert Sternberg. C) Alfred Binet. D) Raymond Cattell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Howard Gardener. 18. How many factors of intelligence did Thurstone theorize? A) 14. B) 5. C) 7. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7. 19. "Athletic" intelligence would fall under which Gardner category? A) Kinesthetic. B) Naturalistic. C) Spatial. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 20. What theory of intelligence relates to creativity, wisdom, and thinking styles A) General Intelligence. B) Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. C) Specific Intelligence. D) Multiple Intelligences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Triarchic Theory of Intelligence. 21. Who was the Author of the Multiple Intelligences theory? A) Socrates. B) Robert Stenberg. C) Howard Gardner. D) Budha. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. 22. Who was the person to first introduce the Theory of Multiple Intelligences to larger audiences? A) Jackie Robinson. B) Steve Howie. C) Howard Gardner. D) Howard Johnson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIntelligence And Its Theories Quiz 1Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 2Intelligence And Its Theories Quiz 3Iq Zpd Other Intelligence Theories QuizMeasurement Of Intelligence QuizSternberg'S Theory Of Intelligence QuizTheory Of Multiple Intelligence Gardner Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books