This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Vygotsky – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Vygotsky Quiz 4 (17 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mark the alternative that presents two functions of language, according to Vygotsky. A) Sensory motor development and egocentric thinking. B) Social exchange and individual speech. C) Social interaction and generalizing thinking. D) Egocentric and generalizing thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social interaction and generalizing thinking. 2. The concepts and symbols, such as numbers and language, that allow people to think, solve problems, and function in a culture are best described as: A) Forms of internalisation. B) Types of scaffolding. C) Examples of private speech. D) Types of cognitive tools. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Forms of internalisation. 3. The difference between what the child can accomplish alone and what she can accomplish with the guidance of a More Knowledgeable Other (MKO) A) Zone of Proximal Development. B) Zone of Actual Development. C) Scaffolding. D) Scaffold and Fade Away Technique. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zone of Proximal Development. 4. Which of the following concepts undergirds Vygotsky's perspective on learning? A) Culture and Language. B) Adaptation and accommodation. C) Assimilation and proximity. D) Adaptation and equilibrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Culture and Language. 5. How for a child to memorize the colors of the rainbow is an organized form of mental framework so that someone can easily remember, Vygotsky called it..... A) Scaffolding. B) Schemata. C) Development. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schemata. 6. Four-year-old Brigid is likely to use more ..... when she is confused about how to proceed. A) Hierarchical classification. B) Magical thinking. C) Private speech. D) Animistic thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Private speech. 7. "mother draws an object with crayons for the child to watch." what level of help is this A) 3. B) 1. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 8. In cognitive development, Vygotsky emphasizes on what aspects of his theory? A) Behavior and needs. B) Social and biological. C) Language and culture. D) Social and cultural. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social and cultural. 9. Development of language, memory, and imagination. Intelligence is both egocentric and intuitive. A) Preoperational. B) Concrete operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational. 10. How do you spell your psychology's teacher's name A) Miss McNamee. B) Miss MacNamee. C) Miss MacNamee. D) Miss McName. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Miss McNamee. 11. Yucatec Mayan parents ..... their preschoolers. A) Rely on conversation to teach. B) Spend very little time with. C) Rarely converse or play with. D) Engage in rough-and-tumble pay with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rarely converse or play with. 12. What does the acronym MKO stand for? A) More Knowledgeable Other. B) Most Knowledgeable Other. C) Most Knowing Older. D) More Knowing Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More Knowledgeable Other. 13. In what field of profession was Vygotsky's first earned degree? A) Law. B) Psychology. C) Education. D) Sociology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Law. 14. According to Vygotsky, students can benefit from help if: A) They are at the stage of concrete operational or higher. B) Their inner speech is developed past preoperational. C) Tasks are in their zones of proximal development. D) They are capable of transformation and reversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tasks are in their zones of proximal development. 15. Both self talk and inner speech help children engage in ..... A) Complex thoughts. B) Socializing with adults. C) Socializing with other students. D) Self regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self regulation. 16. What does Vygotsky suggest about self-talk? A) It is an important function in cognitive development. B) It is unnatural in children. C) It only occurs in adults. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is an important function in cognitive development. 17. Vygotsky saw ..... play as the ideal social context for fostering cognitive development in early childhood. A) Make-believe. B) Sensorimotor. C) Block. D) Parallel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make-believe. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesVygotsky Quiz 1Vygotsky Quiz 2Vygotsky Quiz 3Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books