This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Vygotsky – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Vygotsky Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Itzel, a Yucatec Mayan preschooler, is hungry. She is most likely to ..... A) Decide for herself when and how much to eat. B) Ask her mother to make her a meal. C) Wait until the family's set mealtime to eat. D) Make a pretend meal for herself and her dolls to "eat". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decide for herself when and how much to eat. 2. This includes larger societal factors that affect the child and everyone around them such as cultural values, laws, and overall economic conditions. A) Exosystem. B) Microsystem. C) Chronosystem. D) Macrosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Macrosystem. 3. The support or assistance that lets the child accomplish a task he cannot accomplish independently. A) Zone of Actual Development. B) Zone of Proximal Development. C) More Knowledgeable Adult. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scaffolding. 4. What did Vygotsky call "self-talk" or a child "thinking out loud? " A) Silent inner speech. B) Social speech. C) Private speech. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Private speech. 5. Preschoolers who spend more time engaged in ..... play are better at inhibiting impulses and regulating emotions. A) Gross-motor. B) Sociodramatic. C) Independent. D) Block. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sociodramatic. 6. Vygotsky grew up in what country A) Germany. B) France. C) Russia. D) Switzerland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Russia. 7. According to Vygotsky, why is language important in development? A) Language is the main means by which adults transmit info to children. B) Language is a powerful tool of intellectual adaptation. C) Language is an accelerator to thinking and understanding. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. Vygotsky believed that problem solving skills takes place through ..... A) Working with peers of the same abilities. B) Self discovery. C) Social interaction. D) Exploration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social interaction. 9. What is an example of vygotsky's impact on education A) Cooperative learning. B) More advanced cognition Tests. C) Experimental learning. D) Culture awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooperative learning. 10. Which area was NOT one of Vygotsky's main focuses in child development? A) Cognition. B) Language. C) Social learning. D) Cultural impact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. 11. Explain What is the role of mediator? A) In a facilitator of knowledge. B) It is a counselor, a guide that programs the object to be learned. C) It is a means of acquiring and reproducing knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In a facilitator of knowledge. 12. According to Vygotksy, children's learning takes place ..... A) Within the zone of proximal development. B) Primarily through acting on the environment. C) Through reinforcement and punishment. D) Through independent activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Within the zone of proximal development. 13. Samantha is attempting to open her first bottle of milk by herself at age 6, should her mother step in and help her? A) Maybe so. B) Ain't no way. C) No. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. 14. Role of language A) Language is a result of cognitive development. B) As a tool and as mediator of learning. C) Mediates learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As a tool and as mediator of learning. 15. The Zone of Proximal Development is? A) The must a child can learn in a given day. B) What the child already knows. C) What can be done on own and what can not be done without assistance. D) The intelligence level of the child is projected to be at a given point. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What can be done on own and what can not be done without assistance. 16. What does ZPD stands for A) Zone of parental dialogue. B) Zone of proximal development. C) Zone of peer development. D) Zone of proximal dialogue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zone of proximal development. 17. To help in the ZPD the teacher must use A) Student goal setting. B) Continuos help. C) Inependent practice. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scaffolding. 18. Which of the following is a theory of Vygotsky? A) Guided Discovery. B) Multiple Intelligences. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) Cognitive Learning Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zone of Proximal Development. 19. Would you expect a rising third grader to be able to do basic multiplication without assistance? A) Yes. B) Yes, but they may miss a few. C) No. D) No, but it is in their ZPD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No, but it is in their ZPD. 20. Vygotsky emphasises ..... as a major means by which cognitive development occurs A) Language. B) Assistance. C) Growth. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language. 21. According to Vygotsky, language has two functions during development: interpsychic and intrapsychic. They are related respectively to the following aspects: A) Social and cognitive. B) Cognitive and interactional. C) Interactive and communicative. D) Communicative and social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social and cognitive. 22. At what age do thought and language become one? A) At six years old. B) At eight months. C) At birth. D) At two years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At two years. 23. Guided participation: A) Is a narrower concept than scaffolding. B) Involves spontaneous interaction with the environment. C) Calls for the verbal presentation of knowledge. D) Allows for variations across situations and cultures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Allows for variations across situations and cultures. 24. Vygotsky believes that children learn best by: A) Reading all-day. B) Listening to music. C) Observing others in social environments and practicing those skills. D) Completing extra homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Observing others in social environments and practicing those skills. 25. How is ZPD(Zone of Proximal Development ) used in the classroom? A) Sharing knowledge. B) Scaffolding. C) Transparency. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 26. The cultural development of a child is secondly on the individual or personal level called A) Interpsychological. B) Zone of proximal development. C) Preoperational. D) Intrapsycholgical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intrapsycholgical. 27. Which one is NOT a concept in Vygotsky's theory? A) Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD). B) Language. C) Schema. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schema. 28. The name given to the instructional assistance that allows the learner to progress through the zone of proximal development is: A) Scaffolding. B) Accommodation. C) Maturation. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scaffolding. 29. It refers to the stage of life that the person is in regarding the situations they're going through. A) Macrosystem. B) Exosystem. C) Mesosystem. D) Chronosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chronosystem. 30. According to Vygotsky, how is knowledge constructed? A) Through experience. B) Acquiring new knowledge. C) By itself. D) Interaction between the subject and the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interaction between the subject and the environment. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesVygotsky Quiz 2Vygotsky Quiz 3Vygotsky Quiz 4Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books