This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Vygotsky – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Vygotsky Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. One of the characteristics of scaffolding is: A) It's temporary. B) Is voluntary. C) Constructive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It's temporary. 2. Vygotsky believes A) Both nature and nurture affect someone's intelligence. B) Only nature determines someone's intelligence. C) Only nurture determines someone's intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both nature and nurture affect someone's intelligence. 3. Timmy is attempting to open his locker combination, he has remembered it in the past but he simply cannot open it today, should his teacher help him? A) Laugh at him. B) Yes. C) No. D) Let him suffer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. 4. What level of help do you give to after "mother points to crayon" A) Mother draws an object with the crayons. B) Mother says "how about the green crayon". C) Mother helps the child to grasp the crayon. D) Mother says "now draw something else. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mother says "how about the green crayon". 5. Is play important for pre-school-elementary aged children? A) Yes, it promotes cognitive and social-emotional development. B) No, it harms cognitive and social-emotional development. C) All work and no play makes johnny a dull boy. D) Spooky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, it promotes cognitive and social-emotional development. 6. Vygosky's theory emphasized which contexts of learning and that knowledge is mutually built and constructed? A) Social. B) Developmental. C) Theoretical. D) Conditioned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 7. The rules of language that we use to put words together into meaningful sentences is called: A) Grammar. B) Syntax. C) Inner speech. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Syntax. 8. Which statement accurately summarizes Vygotsky's thinking on cognitive development? A) Learning occurs by playing. B) Learning occurs via self-isolation. C) Much learning occurs via social interaction. D) Learning occurs via watching others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Much learning occurs via social interaction. 9. The scaffolding consists of: A) Care of children. B) Temporary support from adults to children. C) Making things difficult for the child. D) Remove difficult tasks from children's homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Temporary support from adults to children. 10. How can the Potential Zone be defined? A) NDA. B) Knowledge acquired through the environment. C) Knowledge acquired by the student. D) Knowledge that the student acquired through interaction with the other. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Knowledge that the student acquired through interaction with the other. 11. If a teacher gives his/her students an arts and crafts project with cutouts and directions, would it be considered a form of play under Vygotsky's definition? A) No. B) Bananas. C) Maybe so. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 12. Vygotsky defines the teacher role as: A) No direct role. B) Scaffolding and guided discovery. C) Facilitate discovery learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding and guided discovery. 13. Vygotsky saw ..... as the foundation for all higher cognitive processes. A) Sensorimotor activity. B) Egocentrism. C) Language. D) Self-reflection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Language. 14. Sally is trying to pour herself a glass of milk, she continues to pour it on the counter and the floor, do you think her dad could help her with this task? A) Enjoy her suffering. B) Who cares. C) Yes. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes. 15. A weakness of vygotsky is that he underestimated the role of A) Nature in cognitive development. B) Culture differences. C) Experimental learning. D) The children's cognitive abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nature in cognitive development. 16. Is the most influential level of the ecological systems theory A) Mesosystem. B) Macrosystem. C) Chronosystem. D) Microsystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microsystem. 17. Of the following, which theorist most stresses the importance of social support and language in cognitive developmental growth? A) Chomsky. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 18. The zones of development that Vygotsky proposes are: A) Zone of real, potential and essential development. B) Zones of real, proximate and potential development. C) Real, subjective and analytical area. D) Zone of reality, interaction and subjectivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zones of real, proximate and potential development. 19. What does the "P" in ZPD stand for and mean? A) Proximal. B) Pizza. C) Party. D) Popcorn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proximal. 20. ZPD stands for ..... A) Zone of Proximal Decision. B) Zone of Proximal Direction. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) Zone of Probable Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zone of Proximal Development. 21. How many levels are there in scaffolding? A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 22. One of the pillars of Vygotsky's theory regarding the learning process refers to..... A) Biological process. B) Economic condition. C) Willingness to Learn. D) Social interaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social interaction. 23. Apart from social interaction, what is another important characteristic that would help children learn problem-solving skills? A) Having good parents. B) Using cultural tools to make sense of the problems. C) Having friends. D) Using language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Using language. 24. Which option is key while incorporating Vygotsky's theories in your classroom? A) Scaffolding. B) Hands-on activities. C) Learning Styles. D) Discovery Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scaffolding. 25. What did Lev Vygotsky believe was the central concept for learning? A) Construction. B) Multitasking. C) Failure. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scaffolding. 26. Cognitive processes A) Operations in stages. B) Depends on context and ZPD. C) Stages of increasing abstraction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depends on context and ZPD. 27. A strength of vygotsky is that he acknowledges the role of ..... in learning A) Observation. B) Support. C) Adults. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Language. 28. Which is a theory of Vygotsky's? A) Guided Discovery. B) Multiple Intellegences. C) Cognitive Learning Theory. D) Zone of Proximal Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zone of Proximal Development. 29. FOR LEV VIGOTSKI TO LEARN IS: A) A SOCIAL EXPERIENCE AND THE KNOWLEDGE PROCESS. B) AN INDEPENDENT CONTINUOUS PROCESS. C) RECEIVE CONSTANT INSTRUCTION WITH MOTIVATION. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A SOCIAL EXPERIENCE AND THE KNOWLEDGE PROCESS. 30. For Vygotsky, thought comes before language. A) Bahala ka!. B) False. C) True. D) Di ko knowzzz. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesVygotsky Quiz 1Vygotsky Quiz 3Vygotsky Quiz 4Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books