This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Vygotsky – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Vygotsky Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is scaffolding A) A form of learning that occurs in school. B) Temporary support to help a child complete a task. C) Simple forms of learning that results in spontaneous learning. D) A form of learning that occurs between people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Temporary support to help a child complete a task. 2. Who proposed a theory of child development that reflects the enormous influence of the historical events of his time? A) Jean Piaget. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) John Dewey. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lev Vygotsky. 3. What does ZPD stand for? A) Personal development zone. B) Process area. C) Patient development zone. D) Zone of proximal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zone of proximal development. 4. Which of the following are essential to Vygotsky's view of development? A) Social interaction and activity. B) Close emotional relationships with adults and peers. C) Adaptation through experimentation. D) Individual trial and error and experimentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social interaction and activity. 5. The ZPD is between A) Anxiety and boredom. B) Anxiety and frustration. C) Stress and calm. D) Learning and relearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anxiety and boredom. 6. The cultural development of a child is firstly on the social level called A) Preoperational. B) Intrapsychological. C) Interpsychological. D) Zone of proximal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpsychological. 7. What degree did he earn? A) Law. B) Teaching. C) Literature. D) Art. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Law. 8. Vygotsky believes knowledge is A) Commonly constructed and shared. B) Individually constructed. C) Both individual and social construction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Commonly constructed and shared. 9. What is one of the basic premises of Lev Vygotsky's theory? A) The language does not matter. B) The context does not influence learning. C) Children have abilities. D) Development cannot be considered apart from the social context. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Development cannot be considered apart from the social context. 10. What does culture provide in an individual, according to Vygotsky? A) Elements so they can live. B) Accumulated knowledge is passed on. C) Processes of social development with which the processes of personal development are intertwined. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Processes of social development with which the processes of personal development are intertwined. 11. Vygotsky was a ..... A) Therapist. B) Scientist. C) Psychologist. D) Doctor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychologist. 12. More logical and methodical manipulation of symbols. Less egocentric, and more aware of the outside world and events. A) Formal operational. B) Concrete operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete operational. 13. Vygotsky believed sociocognitive conflit happens when ..... A) Students transition from self talk to inner speech. B) Children argue and fight other children. C) Children have interactions wither their peers. D) Students accomplish a challenging task that is within their ZPD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Children have interactions wither their peers. 14. Para Vygotsky qual o papel do professor? A) Transmissor. B) Impulsionador. C) Mediador. D) Facilitador. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mediador. 15. Which is not a type of peer tutoring? A) Cross-Age Peer Tutoring. B) Reciprocal Peer Tutoring. C) Cross-Level Peer Tutoring. D) Class-Wide Peer Tutoring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cross-Level Peer Tutoring. 16. Is the interconnections between the microsystems, such as between the family and teachers or relationship between the child's peers and the family. A) Mesosystem. B) Exosystem. C) Chronosystem. D) Macrosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mesosystem. 17. Is a form of self-talk that guides the child's thinking and action. A) Social Speech. B) Inner Speech. C) Private Speech. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Private Speech. 18. What is the purpose of constructivism? A) The teacher builds a learning which is instilled in his students. B) Students build their own learning and the teacher only serves as a moderator. C) The system builds a learning methodology that is imposed on students and teachers. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Students build their own learning and the teacher only serves as a moderator. 19. What year did Lev S. Vygotsky die? A) 1934. B) 1937. C) 1933. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1934. 20. Zone of Proximal Development is A) The distance between what a child can do by themselves and what they can do with the help of others. B) A zone where children work really well together. C) The growth characterised by a child's ability. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The distance between what a child can do by themselves and what they can do with the help of others. 21. Vygotsky's theory is also known as ..... A) Socioconstructivism. B) Sociointeractionism. C) Constructivism. D) Interaconstrutivismo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sociointeractionism. 22. Vygotsky believed children were ..... learners A) Innate. B) Observational. C) Individual. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 23. According to Vygotsky, which of the following is not true? A) Development cannot be separated from its social context. B) Cognitive development occurs in distinct stages. C) Language plays a central role in mental development. D) Children construct knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive development occurs in distinct stages. 24. For Vygotsky, child development and language acquisition are mainly determined by: A) By the level of education of the parents. B) By the biological characteristics of the child. C) By the innate characteristics of the child. D) By the sociocultural relations of the child. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the sociocultural relations of the child. 25. In what profession was Vygotsky's first earned degree? A) Education. B) Sociology. C) Psychology. D) Law. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Law. 26. The cultural tools include: A) Technical Tools and Political Tools. B) Technical Tools and Economical tools. C) Technical Tools and psychological tools. D) Technical Tools and Cultural tools. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Technical Tools and psychological tools. 27. What is the name for the support given in a student's ZPD A) Peer tutoring. B) Modelling. C) Corrective feedback. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scaffolding. 28. A Russian-born American psychologist known for his Ecological System Theory A) Lawrence Kohlberg. B) Urie Bronfenbrenner. C) Jean Piaget. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Urie Bronfenbrenner. 29. Vygotsky's supporting evidence is done by A) Connor and cross. B) Baillargeon. C) Donaldson. D) Hughes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Connor and cross. 30. What is the self-regulating form of language? A) Silent inner speech. B) Social speech. C) Private speech. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Silent inner speech. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesVygotsky Quiz 1Vygotsky Quiz 2Vygotsky Quiz 4Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books