This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What are the ages in stage 6 of the sensorimotor development? A) 1-2 yrs. B) 24-36 months. C) 18-24 months. D) 12-18 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 18-24 months. 2. How do we know toddlers are thinking about their actions? A) They are exploring objects. B) They are using language (talking) to communicate. C) ALL of these are ways toddlers are using thought. D) They are playing hiding games. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ALL of these are ways toddlers are using thought. 3. When choosing a career, many people base their choice on which factors? A) Money, benefits and hours. B) Doing what they like and what they want to do the rest of their life. C) Location and employees they work with. D) How fun they can have and how much time off they get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doing what they like and what they want to do the rest of their life. 4. What does development means? A) An effort or policy that attempts to improve health. B) The act or process of growing or becoming more advanced. C) The ability to work with or talk to other people in an effective and friendly way. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The act or process of growing or becoming more advanced. 5. According to the sm stage 6, toddlers are ..... A) Solving complex problems. B) Make an action but only through a reflex. C) Processing their feeling through thought. D) Thinking about what they are going to do next (and looking for a result). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thinking about what they are going to do next (and looking for a result). 6. Define the word attitude. A) Natural strengths and abilities. B) A group of all the possible careers in an entire subject area. C) What you believe is important to your life choices. D) The way you feel about something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The way you feel about something. 7. This theorist's theory included 4 stages such as sensorimotor and preoperational A) Erikson. B) Piaget. C) Maslow. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 8. According to Piaget, a child will first understand CONSERVATION during which stage? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Concrete operational. D) Preconventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational. 9. During the first few years of life, children must feel safe in order to experience what? A) Achievement. B) Trust. C) Warmth. D) Commitment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trust. 10. Knowing that an object exists even when out of sight is known as ..... A) Object Permanence. B) Egocentricism. C) Sequencing. D) Huh?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object Permanence. 11. It is important to be at work every day and on time unless you are sick or have a family emergency. A) Attitude. B) Attendance. C) Respect. D) AppearanceAppearance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attendance. 12. ..... is essential at work because you must be able to work with others, especially if you don't always agree with them. A) Integrity. B) Honesty. C) Cooperation. D) CommunicationAppearance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooperation. 13. "Piaget's Theory of ..... Development" A) Moral. B) Biological. C) Social. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 14. How many charcteristics does Sensorimotor stage have? A) Only one-sub stage. B) Ten-sub stages. C) 4-sub stages. D) Six-sub stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Six-sub stages. 15. When is the beginning of thought in toddlers? A) Stage 5, 18-24 months. B) Stage 5, 10-12 months. C) Stage 6, 18-24 months. D) Stage 6, 12-18 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stage 6, 18-24 months. 16. What is a way infants learn through GROSS motor skills? A) Putting puzzles together. B) Listening to music. C) Looking for faces. D) Swatting their arms at hanging objects. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swatting their arms at hanging objects. 17. All of the following are advantages of having a job EXCEPT which one A) Allows you to save for something. B) Allows you to come and go as you please. C) Allows you to put money in the bank. D) Pay bill. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Allows you to come and go as you please. 18. At which sensorimotor substage do children begin to develop symbols to represent events or objects in the world? A) Primary Circular Reactions. B) Early Representational Thought. C) Tertiary Circular Reactions. D) Secondary Circular Reactions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early Representational Thought. 19. Who is the Code of Ethics written for? A) Teachers. B) Paraprofessionals. C) Administrators. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. A concept or framework that organizes and interprets information. A) Schema. B) Theory of mind. C) Habituation. D) Gender. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schema. 21. Some jobs cannot be done alone and some can be done much better and faster if you possess the quality of ..... A) Cooperation. B) Respect. C) ResponsibilityAppearance. D) Teamwork. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Teamwork. 22. If you can keep things at work in order and have a neat workplace, then you have great ..... A) Respect. B) Productivity. C) LoyaltyAppearance. D) Organizational Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organizational Skills. 23. The process of incorporating new information into one's existing knowledge of the world A) Accomodation. B) Assimilation. C) Object Permanence. D) Reversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assimilation. 24. Understanding that an object's mass or volume stays the same despite it CHANGING IN FORM is known as A) Object permanence. B) Stranger anxiety. C) Egocentric thinking. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 25. The guy that studied children and developed the sensorimotor stage of learning from 0-2 yrs old. A) Dean Peters. B) Jean Piaget. C) Jean Pigette. D) Howard Garner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Piaget. 26. Lev Vygotsky called the zone between what a child can do and cannot do the A) Zone of scaffolding. B) Zone of proximal development. C) Zone of formal operations. D) Twilight zone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zone of proximal development. 27. What is the definition of Cognitive Development? A) It is the development of physical body, motor skills and. B) It is the development of knowledge, skills, problem solving and dispositions. C) It is the process by which a child learns to interact with others around them. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is the development of knowledge, skills, problem solving and dispositions. 28. Toddlers cognitive skills are enhanced through ..... (choose the BEST answer) A) They aren't capable of learning yet. B) Studying words on paper. C) Listening to the ABC song while they sleep. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Play. 29. How long is the sensorimotor stage? A) 0-3. B) 0-2 yrs or 0-24 months. C) 0-12 months. D) 12-24 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 0-2 yrs or 0-24 months. 30. What does NAEYC stand for? A) National Association for the Education of Youth Children. B) National Association for the Educate of Young Child. C) National Association for the Education of Young Children. D) Nation Association for the Education of Young People. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National Association for the Education of Young Children. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 2Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 3Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language QuizVygotsky Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books