This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Passion is defined as A) The strong, negative feelings you experience while doing something. B) The strong, positive feelings you experience while enjoying something. C) The way you talk to someone you dislike. D) Your natural strengths and abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The strong, positive feelings you experience while enjoying something. 2. What are the official colors of FCCLA? A) Red & yellow. B) Red. C) Red & White. D) Red, White and yellow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Red & White. 3. What is object permanence? A) Having a desire to obtain objects. B) Knowing that objects continue to exist even when they are out of sight. C) Being able to hide an object so no one can find it. D) Making something that last forever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knowing that objects continue to exist even when they are out of sight. 4. Stage of Cognitive development that begins at birth. Children cannot think about things that are not immediately in front of them. They focus on what they are doing and seeing at the moment. A) Preoperational. B) Formal Operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 5. Stage 1 of the sm development is from 0 ..... months and infants are ..... (Make sure both parts are correct) A) 1 month / recognizing their parents. B) 1 month / only aware of themselves. C) 1 year / only aware of themselves. D) 2 months / only aware of themselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1 month / only aware of themselves. 6. It is important to have a good ..... to be successful in your career. A) Attitude. B) Attendance. C) Respect. D) AppearanceAppearance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attitude. 7. According to stage 5 in the sensorimotor development of toddlers, how do toddlers explore objects? A) Touching objects. B) Putting objects in their mouth. C) Grabbing, squeezing & throwing objects. D) ALL of these correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALL of these correct. 8. Strong ..... means you have a high sense of moral and ethical behavior that earns respect of others. A) Confidence. B) CooperationAppearance. C) Character. D) Attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Character. 9. At what month do infants learn object permanence? A) 10 months. B) 12 months. C) 8 months. D) 24 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 10 months. 10. According to Piaget, a child will first understand OBJECT PERMANENCE during which stage? A) Concrete operational. B) Preoperational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 11. In what 2 ways do infants learn? A) Through their senses and motions (motor skills). B) Through their senses only. C) Through waving their limb but not touching items. D) Infants are not capable of learning yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through their senses and motions (motor skills). 12. The inability to see things from other people's perspective (point of view) is called ..... A) Decentration. B) Sequencing. C) Operations. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentrism. 13. After Liz's father hides her bottle under a blanket, she does not attempt to retrieve it, believing it is gone. Which stage does Liz belong to? A) Preoperational. B) Concrete Operational. C) Formal Operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 14. The inability of a child to take another's point of view during the preoperational stage is called A) Egocentric thinking. B) Pretend logic. C) Object permanence. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egocentric thinking. 15. What are some examples of cognitive development? A) Memory, attention, perception and a executive skills. B) Walking, talking, and exercising. C) Common sense skills, writing skills and speaking skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Memory, attention, perception and a executive skills. 16. How many stages are there in Piaget's theory? A) 4. B) 3. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 17. In which of Piaget's stages of cognitive development does object permanence take place? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Concretw operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensorimotor. 18. What is true about stage 4 in sm for 8-12 month olds? A) They use reflexes only. B) If you shake your head they will watch but will not imitate. C) If you wave your arms they will likely wave their arms too. D) They have not learned object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you wave your arms they will likely wave their arms too. 19. Talents are defined as A) The way you feel about something. B) Natural looks and a good smile. C) Natural strengths and abilities. D) Money and power. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Natural strengths and abilities. 20. Who came up with the cognitive development theory? A) Jean Piaget. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) B. F. Skinner. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 21. Understanding that quantity stays the same despite the shape. A) Schema. B) Egocentrism. C) Object permanence. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 22. What is the second stage of Jean Piaget's stages of cognitive development? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal Operational. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preoperational. 23. When new information CAUSES CHANGE to a child's schema. A) Assimilation. B) Conservation. C) Cognition. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Accommodation. 24. Betsy believes grass grows out of the ground to protect her if she falls when she is playing outside. Which concept is best illustrated in Betsy's case? A) Object permanence. B) Egocentrism. C) Mathematical transformations. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egocentrism. 25. The key concepts of Piagetian theory include which of the following? A) Equilibrium, organization and encoding. B) Adaptation, Equilibrium and accommodation. C) Organization, accommodation and scaffolding. D) Accommodation, scaffolding and automization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaptation, Equilibrium and accommodation. 26. What is the official flower of FCCLA? A) Red carnation. B) Red tulip. C) Red rose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Red rose. 27. Which is the FIRST stage of Piaget's theory? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensorimotor. 28. Why join a club? A) So your parents can stop bothering you. B) Just cause. C) To promote personal growth and learn important social skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To promote personal growth and learn important social skills. 29. If someone is being polite and considerate, they are A) Dedicated. B) Courteous. C) Intelligent. D) Rude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Courteous. 30. A child learns on object permanence during the ..... A) Pre-Operational. B) Sensorimotor Stage. C) Formal Operational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor Stage. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 1Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 3Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language QuizVygotsky Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books