This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory Quiz 1 (23 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Where does Sean think the money should go in terms of implementing the theory in the class room A) The teachers pay cheques. B) The tools for students to build on their prior knowledge. C) Buying snacks to fuel students energy. D) Materials to build robots. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The tools for students to build on their prior knowledge. 2. The second building block in Bruner's theory is ..... A) Instruction by the teacher. B) Working alone. C) Taking a break. D) Being tested. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Instruction by the teacher. 3. What example does Sean use to explain Bruner's Constructivism theory A) Birds. B) Static electricity. C) Building a robot. D) He doesn't give an examples. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Building a robot. 4. The constructivist theory is a(n) ..... process. A) Compliant. B) Repetitious. C) Active. D) Passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Active. 5. The learner has developed the ability to think in abstract terms. A) Enactive Representation. B) Iconic Representation. C) Symbolic Representation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Symbolic Representation. 6. Instruction must be concerned with the experiences and context that makes the student willing and able to learn. A) Readiness. B) Spiral Organization. C) Going beyond the information given. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Readiness. 7. Which term used by Vygotsky did Bruner support? A) Scaffolding. B) Repetition. C) Discovery. D) Enactive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scaffolding. 8. Did Burner agree with Piaget that a child can think about an organized world in an increasingly complex way? A) Yes. B) No. C) Maybe. D) I don't know. I should learn to listen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 9. What does Sean compare the curriculum to? A) Cookie cutter. B) A map. C) A robot. D) Money coming in and out of the company. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cookie cutter. 10. Bruner's Intellectual Development was made up of A) Physical mode. B) Visual mode. C) Language mode. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. The optimum learning process should not according to Bruner go through all three stages. A) True. B) False. C) I don't know. I should learn to listen. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. Which age group is not included in the constructivist theory? A) 7 and up. B) 1-6. C) 13-18. D) 0-1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 13-18. 13. Teaching should always lead to boosting cognitive development. A) Categorization. B) Spiral Curriculum. C) Representation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spiral Curriculum. 14. A major theme in Bruner's theory is that learners construct concepts based upon their what? A) What their parents tell them. B) What their teacher tells them. C) Current/Past knowledge. D) What they read in the text book. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Current/Past knowledge. 15. The first building block in Bruner's theory A) Knowledge we want our students to reach. B) Working on the white board. C) Prior knowledge. D) Testing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prior knowledge. 16. Bruner believes that curriculum is far too ..... A) Flexible. B) Rigid. C) Hard. D) Simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rigid. 17. Burner agreed with Piaget that the underlying cognitive structure ..... A) Sometimes matures. B) Mature rapidly. C) Matures overtime. D) Never matures. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Matures overtime. 18. What age group does Sean believe will have the most success with Bruner's theory A) Elementary and high school children. B) Adults. C) Teachers. D) Young children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elementary and high school children. 19. Which category does the age group 1-6 belong to? A) Iconic. B) Enactive. C) Symbolic. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Iconic. 20. Bruner was similar to Vygotsky, he stressed A) The world of education and isolation. B) The world of math and science. C) The world of images and isolation. D) The world of language and interpersonal communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The world of language and interpersonal communication. 21. The third and final building block in Bruner's theory is A) Prior knowledge. B) Standardized testing. C) Knowledge and level we want our students to reach. D) Showing them how things should be done properly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge and level we want our students to reach. 22. The best way to explain Bruner's theory of constructivism is as .. A) Building blocks. B) A robot. C) A map. D) Lego. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Building blocks. 23. Which category is language-based? A) Enactive. B) Visual. C) Iconic. D) Symbolic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Symbolic. Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language QuizVygotsky Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books