This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 3 (13 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who created the theory of multiple intelligences in which people learn and understand? A) Howard Piaget. B) Howard Gardner. C) Erik Erikson. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 2. It's important to dress appropriately for work and have good personal hygiene including brushing teeth, wearing deodorant (but not strong perfume or cologne) and having neat hair. A) Attendance. B) Respect. C) Attitude. D) AppearanceAppearance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) AppearanceAppearance. 3. The process through which one changes their existing mental structures and schemes in order to accommodate new information. A) Assimilation. B) Reversibility. C) Object Permanence. D) Accomodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Accomodation. 4. Children develop object permanence in which stage? A) Pre-operational (2-7). B) Concrete operational (7-12). C) Sensorimotor (0-2). D) Formal Operational (12+). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor (0-2). 5. Which is the LAST stage of Piaget's theory? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal operational. 6. The commonsense knowledge about other people's thoughts and feelings that allows you to understand and predict their behavior. A) Theory of evalution. B) Theory of relativity. C) Theory of gravity. D) Theory of mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Theory of mind. 7. This idea is why peek-a-boo works with babies A) Object Permanance. B) Accomodation. C) Representational thought. D) Imprinting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object Permanance. 8. Piaget believed ABSTRACT THINKING and METACOGNITION occurred during which stage? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal operational. 9. What does FCCLA stand for? A) Family, Consumer, Career, Leaders of America. B) Family, Career, and Community Leadersof America. C) Family, Careers, Consumers of America. D) Future Careers and Community Leaders of America. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Family, Career, and Community Leadersof America. 10. When the schema STAYS the SAME, causing a child to make a mistake. Ex:Calling a lion a dog. A) Assimilation. B) Cognition. C) Conservation. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 11. If a person is very concerned about the misfortune of others, they are A) Cooperate. B) Honest. C) Enthusiastic. D) Compassionate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Compassionate. 12. Children develop the ability to conserve in which stage? A) Formal Operational (12+). B) Pre-operational (2-7). C) Sensorimotor (0-2). D) Concrete operational (7-12). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational (7-12). 13. Jean Piaget referred to toddlers as ..... A) Sensory kiddos. B) Little devils. C) Little scientists. D) Incapable of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Little scientists. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesJean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 1Jean Piaget'S Theory Of Cognitive Development Quiz 2Bruner'S Cognitive Development Theory QuizPiaget QuizVygotsky Language QuizVygotsky Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books