This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 7 (24 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In a/an ..... centered program the teacher structures formal lessons which usually require repetition and drill. A) Parent. B) Other. C) Child. D) Academic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Academic. 2. When a 10 month old finds a hidden toy this demonstrates ....., to understand objects still exist even when out of sight. A) Object permanence. B) Core knowledge. C) Executive function. D) Video deficit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object permanence. 3. Who developed a model of 4 stages of cognitive development A) Mr. Testa. B) Justin Beeber. C) Jean Piajet. D) Donald Trump. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Piajet. 4. According to Vygotsky use of language through ..... helps the child think, control attention and plan. A) Private speech. B) Rote repetition. C) Fast mapping. D) Mutual exclusivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Private speech. 5. The internally programmed growth of a child A) Assimilation. B) Critical period. C) Learning. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maturation. 6. According to Case once schemes are automatic this leads to improved representations called ..... structures that apply to a range of problems. A) Make believe. B) Mutual exclusivity. C) Overlap waves. D) Central conceptual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Central conceptual. 7. Teaching should be done through model, instruction, and working together on tasks or projects A) Jean Piaget. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lev Vygotsky. 8. Relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs as a result of experience A) Learning. B) Critical period. C) Maturation. D) Egocentric. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning. 9. Principle of the independence of systems suggest A) Different body systems grow at different rates. B) Growth begins with head. C) Develops in the center of the body outwards. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Different body systems grow at different rates. 10. Children learn new words through ..... connecting new words to concepts after a brief encounter. A) Fast mapping. B) Overlapping waves. C) Random assignment. D) Transitive inference. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fast mapping. 11. The gap at the connection between neurons, through which neurons chemically communicate with another A) Neurons. B) Axon. C) Synaps prunning. D) Synapse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Synapse. 12. Inherited tendency of some newborns to follow the first moving object they see is called ..... A) Socialization. B) Surrogate Mothers. C) Imprinting. D) Critical period. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imprinting. 13. Teens are more likely to practice what they want to say before they say it and to review what they did say. This contributes to significant improvements in ..... A) Pragmatic language. B) Vocabulary. C) Reading and writing. D) Personal fable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pragmatic language. 14. What is neuroscience? A) Electrical circuitry. B) The scientific study of the nervous system. C) Study of science. D) How brain waves affect development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The scientific study of the nervous system. 15. One of the last tests that was done on Genie measured parts of her brain.Scientists were shocked that: A) Her brain activity was so unbalanced. B) Her brain was growing. C) The size of her temporal lobe had actually grown 1/3 in size. D) Her frontal lobe had grown 1/3 in size. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Her brain activity was so unbalanced. 16. What is Classification? A) The tendency to cognitively focus on the most obvious aspect of an object or event. B) The state of cognitive order, understanding, and predictability. C) The economic class you are in. D) The process of grouping objects on the basis of common characteristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The process of grouping objects on the basis of common characteristics. 17. Parents attempt to control, shape, and evaluate the behavior and attitudes of children and adolescents in accordance with a set code of conduct A) Authoritarian. B) Authoritative. C) Permissive. D) Democratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Authoritarian. 18. According to Piaget the ..... operations stage extends from about 7 to 11 years of age and this is when thought becomes more logical, flexible and organized. A) Formal. B) Sensorimotor. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete. 19. ..... limits their ability, they fail to distinguish the viewpoints of others as different from their own. A) Scaffolding. B) Egocentrism. C) Metacognition. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egocentrism. 20. Adolescent egocentrism, an intense focus on oneself is manifest in their ..... their belief that they are the focus of everyone else's attention. A) Stereotype threat. B) Imaginary audience. C) Self serving bias. D) Personal fable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imaginary audience. 21. Emergent literacy is assisted through informal experiences such as ..... awareness, reflecting on and manipulating structures of spoken language such as through rhyming songs and games. A) Cardinality. B) Metacognition. C) Phonological. D) Ordinality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phonological. 22. The point of a ..... approach is exposure to text and encouraging communication through writing. A) Phonics. B) Immersive. C) Bilingual. D) Whole language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whole language. 23. Children, who in infancy formed secure attachments to their parents, are more likely than other children to: A) Be less achievement oriented. B) Prefer the company of adults to that of other children. C) Become permissive parents. D) Show a high level of social competence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Show a high level of social competence. 24. Information Processing theory studies ..... that is the study of how children exert control over and implement diverse mental strategies and operations. A) Displaced reference. B) Core knowledge. C) Video deficit. D) Executive function. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Executive function. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 1Child Psychology Quiz 2Child Psychology Quiz 3Child Psychology Quiz 4Child Psychology Quiz 5Child Psychology Quiz 6 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books