This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A newborn moves their mouth toward source of touch. A) Maturation. B) Hungry. C) Rooting. D) Grasping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rooting. 2. What category does PERSONAL GROWTH & FULFILLMENT A) Esteem Needs. B) Safety. C) Self-Actualization. D) Biological & Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Actualization. 3. Theory of Multiple Intelligences Humans have several different ways of processing information A) Howard Gardner. B) Jean Piaget. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Howard Gardner. 4. The process of learning the rules of behavior of the culture within which an individual is born and will live is called ..... A) Authoritarian. B) Stranger Situation. C) Socialization. D) Imprinting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Socialization. 5. ..... teaches basic rules for translating symbols into sounds and enables a child to decode words. A) Whole language. B) Elaboration. C) Immersion. D) Phonics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phonics. 6. Believed in a pyramid-shaped Hierarchy of Needs A) Maria Montessori. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abraham Maslow. 7. Parenting Styles:Parents who are low demanding but highly responsive are ..... A) Authoritative. B) Uninvolved. C) Permissive. D) Authoritarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Permissive. 8. In a/an ..... centered program children select from materials made available and learn from playing. A) Parent. B) Academic. C) Other. D) Child. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Child. 9. Children must have their physical and basic emotional needs met before the advanced cognitive learning can happen. A) Erik Erikson. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) Jean Piaget. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abraham Maslow. 10. They learn what is real and what is imaginary. They learn to take initiative for their place in the world. A) Identity vs. role confusion. B) Trust vs. mistrust. C) Independence vs. doubt. D) Initiative vs. guilt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Initiative vs. guilt. 11. In ....., adults develop a parenting style in which children participate in decisions. A) Democratic. B) Authoritative. C) Permissive. D) Republican. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Democratic. 12. The kind of verbal utterances in which words are left out, but the meaning is usually clear A) Schemas. B) Telegraphic speech. C) Imprinting. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telegraphic speech. 13. Mental representations of the world; conceptual framework a person uses to make sense of the world A) Surrogate. B) Schemas. C) Socialization. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schemas. 14. To see the solution and be able to think it through backwards to the starting point is called ..... A) Reversibility. B) Decentration. C) Egocentrism. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reversibility. 15. From birth to 2 years of age, behavior consists of simple motor responses to stimuli. This stage of human development is called ..... A) Concrete operations Stage. B) Sensorimotor Stage. C) Formal operations Stage. D) Preoperational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor Stage. 16. From 11 years and beyond, children understand abstract ideas & hypothetical situations. Which stage of human development is this? A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Formal operations. D) Concrete operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal operations. 17. One of the effects of Genie's childhood upbringing was: A) She was afraid of humans. B) She was comforted by blankets. C) She would not eat with utensils. D) She had a bunny-like walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She had a bunny-like walk. 18. Ability to picture something in your mind. A) Assimilation. B) Schema. C) Object permanence. D) Representational thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Representational thought. 19. Children should have many opportunities for social interaction to develop intellectually especially through tasks and projects. A) B. F Skinner. B) Erik Erikson. C) Jean Piaget. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lev Vygotsky. 20. According to Piaget two year olds who use language and do imaginative make-believe play, are entering the A) Sensorimotor stage. B) Formal operational stage. C) Concrete operational stage. D) Preoperational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preoperational stage. 21. According to Bronfenbrenner what system directly affects the child, such as family, peers, school, and neighborhood? A) Macrosystem. B) Exosystem. C) Microsystem. D) Mesosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microsystem. 22. Words are left out but the message gets across. A) Telegram. B) Telegraphic speech. C) Telekinetic speech. D) Telephobic speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telegraphic speech. 23. ..... is to assume the new word must refer to a new object, a separate, non-overlapping category. A) Script formation. B) Overregularization. C) Mutual exclusivity. D) Rote recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mutual exclusivity. 24. Learning the rules of behavior of one's culture is called ..... A) Identity. B) Socialization. C) Robotism. D) Role taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socialization. 25. "You go, I stay" is an ..... style, it uses pronouns with intent to convey social interactive meaning. A) Regressive. B) Referential. C) Conservative. D) Expressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Expressive. 26. A better predictor test is the ..... checklist which gathers information about the quality of children's home life through observation and parental interviews. A) LAD. B) Bayley III. C) APGAR. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Home. 27. The experiences of Feral, or "wild" children, seem to prove the importance of A) Gender identity. B) Nurture. C) Nature. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nurture. 28. According to Bronfenbrenner what system is composed of interactions between elements of the microsystem? A) Microsystem. B) Mesosystem. C) Macrosystem. D) Exosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mesosystem. 29. Created 4 Stages:Sensorimotor, Preoperational, Concrete Operational, Formal Operational A) B.F. Skinner. B) Jean Piaget. C) Sean John. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Piaget. 30. Seeing and thinking of the world only from one's own standpoint is called ..... A) Schema. B) Egocentric. C) Socialization. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egocentric. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 1Child Psychology Quiz 2Child Psychology Quiz 3Child Psychology Quiz 4Child Psychology Quiz 5Child Psychology Quiz 7 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books