This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. One reason it was difficult to have Genie learn language later from the research psychologists was they discovered: A) She had a traumatic brain injury. B) She was actually blind. C) She was beaten in the past for speaking. D) She wanted to be outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She was beaten in the past for speaking. 2. Results in children who rank lowest across all areas of life A) Authoritarian. B) Authoritative/democratic. C) Uninvolved. D) Permissive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uninvolved. 3. To understand the world, children construct ..... A) Socializations. B) Maturations. C) Role-taking. D) Schemas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Schemas. 4. Responsible for the Operant Conditioning Theory A) B.F Skinner. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.F Skinner. 5. Occurring automatically and involuntarily as a result of the nervous system's reaction to a stimulus A) Gross motor skills. B) Development. C) Fine motor skills. D) Reflexes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reflexes. 6. From 2 to 7 years of age Egocentric thinking occurs A) Preoperational. B) Formal operations. C) Concrete operations. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational. 7. When a child displays distress when the caregiver is not near ..... A) Stranger anxiety. B) Separation anxiety. C) Imprinting. D) Detachment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Separation anxiety. 8. Which of the following describes how older children come to think of the mind and learning? A) Unconscious dynamic. B) Passive container. C) Constructive agent. D) Disconnected boxes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructive agent. 9. Results in childrenwho have problems with authority A) Uninvolved. B) Authoritarian. C) Permissive. D) Authoritative/democratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Permissive. 10. On a scale of 1-10, how brutal is Mr. Bell for being a monster with you at musical practice? A) 3. B) 7. C) 10. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10. 11. Vygotsky is credited with the idea that complex mental activities come from A) Assimilation. B) Reinforcement. C) Social interaction. D) Imitating models. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social interaction. 12. Moral Reasoning is deciding ..... from ..... A) Right; Wrong. B) Right; left. C) Good; Bad. D) Smart; wise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Right; Wrong. 13. What was the main finding of Harlow's study? A) Textured contact comfort is more important than food. B) Contact comfort is more important than food. C) Some contact comfort is more important than food. D) Any contact comfort is more important than food. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contact comfort is more important than food. 14. Parents that allow children and adolescents to participate in decisions affecting their lives are practicing which parenting style? A) Laissez-Faire. B) Authoritarian. C) Permissive/Laissez-Faire. D) Democratic/Authoritative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Democratic/Authoritative. 15. What hierarchy does PERSONAL GROWTH & FULFILLMENT A) Self-Actualization. B) Safety. C) Esteem Needs. D) Biological & Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Actualization. 16. Grammatical awareness is shown in ..... when a child sometimes over-extends rules to words that are an exception. A) Transitive inference. B) Overregularization. C) Telegraphic form. D) Mutual exclusivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Overregularization. 17. What is cognitive development? A) The changes that occur in all of us as we go through our lives. B) The development of thinking. C) Genetically driven, age-related changes in individuals. D) Changes in the size, shape, and functioning of our bodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The development of thinking. 18. For infants and toddlers a commonly used test of mental ability is the ..... scales. A) LAD. B) APGAR. C) Home. D) Bayley III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bayley III. 19. A cluster of fibers A) Conclusion. B) Dendrites. C) Axon. D) Neurons. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dendrites. 20. An infant that seems disinterested in the mother on reunion is displaying signs of which type of attachment? A) Insecure-disorganised. B) Insecure-resistant. C) Insecure-avoidant. D) Secure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insecure-avoidant. 21. Inherited tendency of some newborn animals to follow the first moving object they see A) Egocentric. B) Maturation. C) Surrogate. D) Imprinting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Imprinting. 22. Framework a person uses to make sense of the world A) Object permanence. B) Accommodation. C) Schema. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schema. 23. After the research scientists lost their funding what happened to Genie? A) She moved to New York for more research. B) She moved in with a scientist. C) She lived in a series of foster homes. D) She moved into assisted living. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She lived in a series of foster homes. 24. When parents allow children and adolescents to have the final say, are less controlling and have a non-punishing, accepting attitude toward children they are practicing which parenting style? A) Permissive/Laissez-Faire. B) Authoritarian. C) Democratic/Authoritative. D) Democratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Permissive/Laissez-Faire. 25. ..... is a student's fear of being judged based on a negative belief and it triggers anxiety which interferes with the student's test performance. A) Personal Fable. B) Cognitive Impasse. C) Stereotype Threat. D) Imaginary Audience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stereotype Threat. 26. Believed that personalities developed through stages A) Jean Piaget. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Erik Erickson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erik Erickson. 27. To take hold of somebody or something firmly, especially with the hand A) Startle Reflex. B) Grasping. C) Babinski. D) Rooting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grasping. 28. During what age range can humans most easily form close and long-term attachments to their caregivers? A) 6 months to 3 years. B) 2 to 5 months. C) 1 week to 3 months. D) 2 to 4 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6 months to 3 years. 29. Children and adolescents have the final say; parents are less controlling and have a non-punishing, accepting attitude toward children A) Authoritarian. B) Democratic. C) Permissive. D) Authoritative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Permissive. 30. Middle Childhood (6 through 12 years)Children develop tasks to complete both and school and home A) Independence vs. doubt. B) Identity vs. Role confusion. C) Initiative vs. guilt. D) Industry vs. Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Industry vs. Inferiority. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 1Child Psychology Quiz 2Child Psychology Quiz 3Child Psychology Quiz 5Child Psychology Quiz 6Child Psychology Quiz 7 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books